Skip to content

Sociedad B v Valladolid, La Liga 2, Sun, 21 Feb 2027: statistics and head to head

2026-27, Round 27. Sun, 21 Feb 2027

vKick-off 19:00 UTC
WLLLLLeague form, oldest to newestWLDWD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Zubieta Facilities. Photo: Ketari, CC BY-SA 3.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Sociedad B have 4 scored home results and Valladolid 5 scored away results stored in 2026-27. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Sociedad B at home: 0.25 points per match (4 measured matches); Valladolid away: 0.60 points per match (5 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Sociedad B scored 0.75 per home match (4 measured matches); Valladolid scored 0.80 away (5). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.32 per club appearance across 182 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 5 of 9 pooled club appearances (55.6%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 4. Sociedad B: 2 wins; Valladolid: 2 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

There will be no minute-by-minute timeline here: goal times, cards and substitutions are not stored in our records.

How each side turns shots into goals

Stored whole-season rates per match, Sociedad B at home and Valladolid away.

Sociedad B at home

xG 0.92
  • Shots per match9.8
  • On target per match2.5
  • Goals per match0.8

Valladolid away

xG 1.29
  • Shots per match12.6
  • On target per match4.8
  • Goals per match0.8

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prototype model, not yet validatedFrom 91 league matches, 2026-27

How the numbers lean

An estimate from this season's league scoring only. A historical reconstruction is available; there is no record of these estimates published before kickoff. Scoring probabilities use the same normalised zero-to-seven goal grid.

Expected goals, Sociedad B
1.55
Expected goals, Valladolid
1.25
Most likely score
1-1 (12%)
Three or more goals
53%
Both clubs score
56%
Sociedad B score at least once
79%
Valladolid score at least once
71%
Season sample
9 and 8 matches

Play it a thousand times

Each run draws a score from the two expected-goals figures. It shows how widely one estimate can land, and adds nothing the model does not already assume.

Sociedad B win–
Draw–
Valladolid win–

Nothing has run yet.

Chance of each score from zero to seven goals per club, normalised within this grid. Rows are Sociedad B goals, columns are Valladolid goals. The outlined cell is the most likely.
01234567
06%8%5%2%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
19%12%7%3%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
27%9%6%2%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
34%5%3%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
41%2%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
5under 1%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
6under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
7under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%

Method. Independent Poisson. Each club's goals scored and conceded per match this season are set against the league average, then scaled by the league's home average (1.48 goals) and away average (1.16 goals).

Sample. Sociedad B 9 matches, Valladolid 8, the league 91, all 2026-27, read before kick-off. One unusual result moves a small sample a long way.

Left out. Line-ups, injuries, rest days, shot quality and earlier seasons. The historical reconstruction is separate from a record published before kickoff. How the model works.

Goal, corner and card probabilities

Snapshot cutoff 2026-10-18T11:08:20.574Z · 21 full days old. Based on this league’s season results. Both clubs share this league-wide baseline.

Version preceding-paired-rate-beta11-1. Each probability is (preceding over-count + 1) / (measured pairs + 2). At least 40 complete match records are required. Filters include fixtures with measured values.

Full-time goals · 91 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
1.572.0%28.0%
2.549.5%50.5%
3.532.3%67.7%
4.517.2%82.8%

First-half goals · 91 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
0.569.9%30.1%
1.533.3%66.7%
2.516.1%83.9%
3.54.3%95.7%

Corners · 88 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
8.548.9%51.1%
9.537.8%62.2%
10.525.6%74.4%

Yellow + red card events · 88 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
0.598.9%1.1%
1.595.6%4.4%
2.586.7%13.3%
3.581.1%18.9%
4.560.0%40.0%
5.542.2%57.8%
6.530.0%70.0%

Cards count stored yellow plus red events, not booking points. Half-time figures use measured half-time scores. This baseline uses recorded league results. Historical testing and coverage limits are documented in the methodology.

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

4 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Sociedad B wins
0
Draws
2
Valladolid wins
Goals / meeting
1.75
7 goals in 4 meetings
Both scored
25%
1 of 4 meetings
Over 1.5
50%
2 of 4 meetings
Over 2.5
25%
1 of 4 meetings
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 4 meetings
Sociedad B clean sheets
25%
1 of 4 meetings
Valladolid clean sheets
50%
2 of 4 meetings
Corners / meeting
11.25
4 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.00
4 with card data
  1. Valladolid v Sociedad BSat, 25 Apr 2026 · La Liga 2 2025-261–0HT 0–0
  2. Sociedad B v ValladolidMon, 24 Nov 2025 · La Liga 2 2025-261–0HT 1–0
  3. Valladolid v Sociedad BMon, 2 May 2022 · La Liga 2 2021-221–2HT 0–0
  4. Sociedad B v ValladolidSun, 19 Dec 2021 · La Liga 2 2021-220–2HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Sociedad B at home, Valladolid away
  • 55%
    Both teams scored
    League 51%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 90%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 65%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 73%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 23%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 49%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 23%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 32%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 13%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 16%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 2.2
    Avg total goals
    League 2.65
    4 + 5 matches
  • 45%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 70%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 33%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 33%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 8.4
    Corners per match
    League 8.83
    4 + 5 matches
  • 43%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 49%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 33%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 38%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 13%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 25%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 6.0
    Cards per match
    League 5.30
    4 + 5 matches
  • 100%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 82%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 90%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 60%
    4 + 5 matches

Stored season context, 2026-27

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026-27

Sociedad B at home, Valladolid away
Sociedad B (home)Valladolid (away)
18Position16
LDLLLast 5, oldest to newestLLDDD
4Played5
0.25Points per match0.60
0%Win %0%
0.75Scored / match0.80
1.50Conceded / match1.40
2.25Avg total goals2.20
50%Both scored60%
0%Clean sheets0%
50%Failed to score40%
0.92xG for1.29
1.42xG against1.03

Half by half

Sociedad BValladolid
  • 0.501st half scored / match0.60
  • 0.251st half conceded / match0.40
  • 0.252nd half scored / match0.20
  • 1.252nd half conceded / match1.00
  • 25%Leading at half-time20%
  • 50%1st half over 0.540%
  • 25%1st half over 1.540%
  • 75%2nd half over 0.580%
  • 50%2nd half over 1.540%
  • 0%Scored in both halves0%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Sociedad B at home, Valladolid away, this season.

Goals

Sociedad BValladolid
  • 0.75Scored / match0.80
  • 1.50Conceded / match1.40
  • 2.25Match total / match2.20
  • 50%Scored 1+60%
  • 25%Scored 2+20%
  • 100%Conceded 1+100%
  • 25%Conceded 2+40%
  • 50%Match over 1.580%
  • 25%Match over 2.520%
  • 25%Match over 3.520%

Shots and xG

Sociedad BValladolid
  • 9.75Shots for12.60
  • 12.50Shots against10.60
  • 2.50On target for4.80
  • 3.00On target against3.00
  • 8%Shot conversion6%
  • 0.92xG for1.29
  • 1.42xG against1.03

Corners

Sociedad BValladolid
  • 3.25Corners for4.60
  • 5.25Corners against3.60
  • 8.50Match total8.20
  • 75%Over 7.560%
  • 25%Over 8.560%
  • 25%Over 9.540%
  • 25%Over 10.50%
  • 25%Over 11.50%

Cards

Sociedad BValladolid
  • 2.25Cards for3.60
  • 3.25Cards against2.80
  • 5.50Match total6.40
  • 100%Over 2.5100%
  • 100%Over 3.5100%
  • 100%Over 4.580%
  • 50%Over 5.580%
  • 16.25Fouls committed15.80

The table, 2026-27

#ClubPGDPts
14Tenerife8-211
15Leganes8-511
16Valladolid8-39
17Cordoba9-69
18Sociedad B9-58
19Cadiz817
20Andorra8-37
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for La Liga 2 matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.