Skip to content

Solihull v Halifax, National League, Tue, 8 Nov 2022: statistics and head to head

2022-23. Tue, 8 Nov 2022

SolihullHome
01Full time, half-time 0–1
HalifaxAway

Halifax won by 1 goal.

DLDLLLeague form, oldest to newestWDDWD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Solihull have 8 scored home results and Halifax 8 scored away results stored in 2022-23. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Solihull at home: 2.00 points per match (8 measured matches); Halifax away: 0.63 points per match (8 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Solihull scored 2.25 per home match (8 measured matches); Halifax scored 0.75 away (8). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.47 per club appearance across 404 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 10 of 16 pooled club appearances (62.5%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 9. Solihull: 2 wins; Halifax: 4 wins; draws: 3.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half01
Second half00

The match in numbers

SolihullHalifax
  • 1Yellow cards0
  • 0Red cards0

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

9 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Solihull wins
3
Draws
4
Halifax wins
Goals / meeting
1.22
11 goals in 9 meetings
Both scored
22%
2 of 9 meetings
Over 1.5
33%
3 of 9 meetings
Over 2.5
22%
2 of 9 meetings
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 9 meetings
Solihull clean sheets
44%
4 of 9 meetings
Halifax clean sheets
67%
6 of 9 meetings
Corners / meeting
–
0 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
3.78
9 with card data
  1. Halifax v SolihullTue, 5 Apr 2022 · National League 2021-220–0HT 0–0
  2. Solihull v HalifaxSat, 23 Oct 2021 · National League 2021-221–0HT 0–0
  3. Halifax v SolihullSat, 13 Mar 2021 · National League 2020-211–0HT 0–0
  4. Solihull v HalifaxTue, 15 Dec 2020 · National League 2020-212–1HT 1–1
  5. Halifax v SolihullSat, 31 Aug 2019 · National League 2019-202–1HT 1–0
  6. Halifax v SolihullSat, 23 Mar 2019 · National League 2018-192–0HT 1–0
  7. Solihull v HalifaxTue, 30 Oct 2018 · National League 2018-190–0HT 0–0
  8. Halifax v SolihullSat, 24 Mar 2018 · National League 2017-180–0HT 0–0
  9. Solihull v HalifaxSat, 19 Aug 2017 · National League 2017-180–1HT 0–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Solihull at home, Halifax away
  • 48%
    Both teams scored
    League 56%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 91%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 95%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 70%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 78%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 39%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 51%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 15%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 31%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 7%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 15%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.3
    Avg total goals
    League 2.79
    23 + 23 matches
  • 74%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 75%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 20%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 31%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 3.5
    Cards per match
    League 3.48
    23 + 23 matches
  • 43%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 49%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 35%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 29%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2022-23

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2022-23

Solihull at home, Halifax away
Solihull (home)Halifax (away)
15Position11
WWDDLLast 5, oldest to newestDLWDW
23Played23
1.48Points per match0.96
39%Win %22%
1.57Scored / match0.70
1.17Conceded / match1.09
2.74Avg total goals1.78
61%Both scored35%
22%Clean sheets35%
22%Failed to score44%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

SolihullHalifax
  • 0.701st half scored / match0.35
  • 0.521st half conceded / match0.43
  • 0.872nd half scored / match0.35
  • 0.652nd half conceded / match0.65
  • 39%Leading at half-time30%
  • 78%1st half over 0.570%
  • 35%1st half over 1.54%
  • 87%2nd half over 0.561%
  • 52%2nd half over 1.530%
  • 30%Scored in both halves9%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Solihull at home, Halifax away, this season.

Goals

SolihullHalifax
  • 1.57Scored / match0.70
  • 1.17Conceded / match1.09
  • 2.74Match total / match1.78
  • 78%Scored 1+57%
  • 48%Scored 2+9%
  • 78%Conceded 1+65%
  • 35%Conceded 2+26%
  • 87%Match over 1.552%
  • 57%Match over 2.522%
  • 22%Match over 3.59%

Shots and xG

No shot figures stored for these clubs this season.

Corners

No corner figures stored for these clubs this season.

Cards

SolihullHalifax
  • 1.57Cards for1.61
  • 1.83Cards against2.00
  • 3.39Match total3.61
  • 57%Over 2.570%
  • 39%Over 3.548%
  • 35%Over 4.535%
  • 13%Over 5.517%
Referee this season
A Bannister
Matches
15
Cards / match
3.13
15 matches
Over 3.5 cards
33%
15 matches
Over 4.5 cards
27%
15 matches
Fouls / match
–
0 matches

The table, 2022-23

#ClubPGDPts
9Eastleigh46-167
10Dag and Red46-1163
11Halifax46161
12Oldham46-161
13Gateshead46560
14Wealdstone46-1560
15Solihull46-458
16Dorking46-2457
17Altrincham46-1456
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for National League matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.