Skip to content

Sp Braga v Chaves, Primeira Liga, Wed, 31 Jan 2024: statistics and head to head

2023-24. Wed, 31 Jan 2024

11Full time, half-time 0–0
ChavesAway

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

WLWWLLeague form, oldest to newestDLLLL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Sp Braga have 8 scored home results and Chaves 9 scored away results stored in 2023-24. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Sp Braga at home: 1.75 points per match (8 measured matches); Chaves away: 0.44 points per match (9 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Sp Braga scored 2.25 per home match (8 measured matches); Chaves scored 0.67 away (9). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.49 per club appearance across 340 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 10 of 17 pooled club appearances (58.8%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 7. Sp Braga: 6 wins; Chaves: 1 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half11

The match in numbers

Sp BragaChaves
  • 27Shots7
  • 10Shots on target2
  • 9Corners1
  • 11Fouls10
  • 1Yellow cards5
  • 0Red cards1

From shots to goals

Sp Braga

  • Shots27
  • On target10
  • Goals1

37% of shots on target, 10% of those scored.

Chaves

  • Shots7
  • On target2
  • Goals1

29% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

7 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

6
Sp Braga wins
0
Draws
1
Chaves wins
Goals / meeting
2.86
20 goals in 7 meetings
Both scored
57%
4 of 7 meetings
Over 1.5
57%
4 of 7 meetings
Over 2.5
57%
4 of 7 meetings
Over 3.5
29%
2 of 7 meetings
Sp Braga clean sheets
29%
2 of 7 meetings
Chaves clean sheets
14%
1 of 7 meetings
Corners / meeting
12.29
7 with corner data
Cards / meeting
5.86
7 with card data
  1. Chaves v Sp BragaSat, 19 Aug 2023 · Primeira Liga 2023-242–4HT 1–1
  2. Chaves v Sp BragaSun, 2 Apr 2023 · Primeira Liga 2022-231–2HT 1–1
  3. Sp Braga v ChavesSun, 9 Oct 2022 · Primeira Liga 2022-230–1HT 0–1
  4. Sp Braga v ChavesSun, 10 Feb 2019 · Primeira Liga 2018-192–1HT 0–0
  5. Chaves v Sp BragaFri, 31 Aug 2018 · Primeira Liga 2018-190–1HT 0–1
  6. Chaves v Sp BragaSun, 18 Mar 2018 · Primeira Liga 2017-181–4HT 0–2
  7. Sp Braga v ChavesSun, 29 Oct 2017 · Primeira Liga 2017-181–0HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Both clubs, all matches this season
  • 60%
    Both teams scored
    League 54%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 96%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 81%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 75%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 66%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 55%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 43%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 34%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 25%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 17%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 3.3
    Avg total goals
    League 2.87
    34 + 34 matches
  • 72%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 70%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 38%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 38%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 10.0
    Corners per match
    League 10.18
    34 + 34 matches
  • 65%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 65%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 57%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 53%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 43%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 42%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 5.4
    Cards per match
    League 5.31
    34 + 34 matches
  • 79%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 75%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 60%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 58%
    34 + 34 matches

Stored season context, 2023-24

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2023-24

Both clubs, all matches this season
Sp BragaChaves
4Position18
WLWWLLast 5, oldest to newestDLLLL
34Played34
2.00Points per match0.68
62%Win %15%
2.09Scored / match0.91
1.47Conceded / match2.12
3.56Avg total goals3.03
68%Both scored53%
18%Clean sheets12%
18%Failed to score41%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Sp BragaChaves
  • 0.531st half scored / match0.35
  • 0.591st half conceded / match1.09
  • 1.562nd half scored / match0.56
  • 0.882nd half conceded / match1.03
  • 29%Leading at half-time9%
  • 71%1st half over 0.574%
  • 32%1st half over 1.544%
  • 88%2nd half over 0.585%
  • 74%2nd half over 1.544%
  • 32%Scored in both halves21%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Both clubs, every match this season.

Goals

Sp BragaChaves
  • 2.09Scored / match0.91
  • 1.47Conceded / match2.12
  • 3.56Match total / match3.03
  • 82%Scored 1+59%
  • 56%Scored 2+27%
  • 82%Conceded 1+88%
  • 38%Conceded 2+62%
  • 82%Match over 1.579%
  • 71%Match over 2.562%
  • 47%Match over 3.538%

Shots and xG

Sp BragaChaves
  • 14.76Shots for10.24
  • 10.38Shots against13.15
  • 6.15On target for3.59
  • 3.82On target against5.59
  • 14%Shot conversion9%

Corners

Sp BragaChaves
  • 5.85Corners for4.47
  • 4.03Corners against5.71
  • 9.88Match total10.18
  • 71%Over 7.574%
  • 65%Over 8.565%
  • 59%Over 9.556%
  • 35%Over 10.550%
  • 24%Over 11.532%

Cards

Sp BragaChaves
  • 2.44Cards for3.29
  • 2.44Cards against2.56
  • 4.88Match total5.85
  • 85%Over 2.597%
  • 71%Over 3.588%
  • 50%Over 4.571%
  • 44%Over 5.553%
  • 11.88Fouls committed13.26

The table, 2023-24

#ClubPGDPts
2Benfica344980
3Porto343672
4Sp Braga342168
5Guimaraes341463
6Moreirense34155
16Portimonense34-3332
17Vizela34-3026
18Chaves34-4123
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Primeira Liga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.