Skip to content

Sp Braga v Estoril, Primeira Liga, Sun, 5 Dec 2021: statistics and head to head

2021-22. Sun, 5 Dec 2021

20Full time, half-time 2–0

Sp Braga won by 2 goals.

DWWWLLeague form, oldest to newestDDLWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Sp Braga have 6 scored home results and Estoril 6 scored away results stored in 2021-22. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Sp Braga at home: 1.83 points per match (6 measured matches); Estoril away: 2.33 points per match (6 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Sp Braga scored 2.17 per home match (6 measured matches); Estoril scored 1.83 away (6). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.34 per club appearance across 228 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 8 of 12 pooled club appearances (66.7%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 2. Sp Braga: 2 wins; Estoril: 0 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half20
Second half00

The match in numbers

Sp BragaEstoril
  • 14Shots11
  • 4Shots on target5
  • 2Corners7
  • 15Fouls19
  • 6Yellow cards3
  • 1Red cards0

From shots to goals

Sp Braga

  • Shots14
  • On target4
  • Goals2

29% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Estoril

  • Shots11
  • On target5
  • Goals0

45% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

2 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Sp Braga wins
0
Draws
0
Estoril wins
Goals / meeting
6.00
12 goals in 2 meetings · small sample
Both scored
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 2.5
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 3.5
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Sp Braga clean sheets
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Estoril clean sheets
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Corners / meeting
9.00
2 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
3.00
2 with card data · small sample
  1. Estoril v Sp BragaSat, 3 Mar 2018 · Primeira Liga 2017-180–6HT 0–3
  2. Sp Braga v EstorilSun, 1 Oct 2017 · Primeira Liga 2017-186–0HT 2–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Sp Braga at home, Estoril away
  • 41%
    Both teams scored
    League 53%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 88%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 68%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 77%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 41%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 49%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 24%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 27%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 6%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 12%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 2.3
    Avg total goals
    League 2.64
    17 + 17 matches
  • 62%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 70%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 21%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 33%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 10.0
    Corners per match
    League 9.76
    17 + 17 matches
  • 68%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 65%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 53%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 52%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 47%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 38%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 5.5
    Cards per match
    League 6.36
    17 + 17 matches
  • 74%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 86%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 62%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 75%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2021-22

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2021-22

Sp Braga at home, Estoril away
Sp Braga (home)Estoril (away)
4Position9
DLWWWLast 5, oldest to newestDLLLL
17Played17
2.00Points per match1.12
59%Win %29%
1.59Scored / match0.88
0.76Conceded / match1.29
2.35Avg total goals2.18
41%Both scored41%
47%Clean sheets29%
24%Failed to score41%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Sp BragaEstoril
  • 0.531st half scored / match0.35
  • 0.241st half conceded / match0.53
  • 1.062nd half scored / match0.53
  • 0.532nd half conceded / match0.76
  • 29%Leading at half-time24%
  • 53%1st half over 0.571%
  • 24%1st half over 1.518%
  • 77%2nd half over 0.571%
  • 53%2nd half over 1.547%
  • 29%Scored in both halves12%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Sp Braga at home, Estoril away, this season.

Goals

Sp BragaEstoril
  • 1.59Scored / match0.88
  • 0.76Conceded / match1.29
  • 2.35Match total / match2.18
  • 77%Scored 1+59%
  • 53%Scored 2+24%
  • 53%Conceded 1+71%
  • 24%Conceded 2+41%
  • 59%Match over 1.577%
  • 47%Match over 2.535%
  • 29%Match over 3.518%

Shots and xG

Sp BragaEstoril
  • 15.18Shots for10.59
  • 9.59Shots against15.71
  • 5.41On target for3.18
  • 2.76On target against4.06
  • 11%Shot conversion8%

Corners

Sp BragaEstoril
  • 4.82Corners for4.76
  • 4.76Corners against5.59
  • 9.59Match total10.35
  • 82%Over 7.577%
  • 77%Over 8.559%
  • 59%Over 9.547%
  • 53%Over 10.541%
  • 18%Over 11.529%

Cards

Sp BragaEstoril
  • 2.76Cards for2.65
  • 3.18Cards against2.47
  • 5.94Match total5.12
  • 88%Over 2.594%
  • 77%Over 3.571%
  • 65%Over 4.559%
  • 65%Over 5.547%
  • 15.12Fouls committed14.41

The table, 2021-22

#ClubPGDPts
2Sp Lisbon345085
3Benfica344874
4Sp Braga342165
5Gil Vicente34551
6Guimaraes34948
7Santa Clara34-1640
8Famalicao34-639
9Estoril34-739
10Maritimo34-538
11Boavista34-1338
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Primeira Liga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.