Skip to content

Sp Lisbon v Guimaraes, Primeira Liga, Sat, 30 Oct 2021: statistics and head to head

2021-22. Sat, 30 Oct 2021

10Full time, half-time 1–0

Sp Lisbon won by 1 goal.

LWWWWLeague form, oldest to newestWDDDW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Estádio José Alvalade. Photo: Megutim, CC BY 4.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Sp Lisbon have 5 scored home results and Guimaraes 4 scored away results stored in 2021-22. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Sp Lisbon at home: 2.60 points per match (5 measured matches); Guimaraes away: 1.50 points per match (4 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Sp Lisbon scored 1.60 per home match (5 measured matches); Guimaraes scored 1.00 away (4). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.22 per club appearance across 168 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 3 of 9 pooled club appearances (33.3%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 8. Sp Lisbon: 6 wins; Guimaraes: 1 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half10
Second half00

The match in numbers

Sp LisbonGuimaraes
  • 12Shots12
  • 4Shots on target2
  • 7Corners2
  • 14Fouls10
  • 2Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Sp Lisbon

  • Shots12
  • On target4
  • Goals1

33% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

Guimaraes

  • Shots12
  • On target2
  • Goals0

17% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

8 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

6
Sp Lisbon wins
1
Draws
1
Guimaraes wins
Goals / meeting
2.75
22 goals in 8 meetings
Both scored
25%
2 of 8 meetings
Over 1.5
63%
5 of 8 meetings
Over 2.5
50%
4 of 8 meetings
Over 3.5
50%
4 of 8 meetings
Sp Lisbon clean sheets
63%
5 of 8 meetings
Guimaraes clean sheets
13%
1 of 8 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.38
8 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.75
8 with card data
  1. Sp Lisbon v GuimaraesSat, 20 Mar 2021 · Primeira Liga 2020-211–0HT 1–0
  2. Guimaraes v Sp LisbonSat, 7 Nov 2020 · Primeira Liga 2020-210–4HT 0–2
  3. Guimaraes v Sp LisbonThu, 4 Jun 2020 · Primeira Liga 2019-202–2HT 1–1
  4. Sp Lisbon v GuimaraesSun, 27 Oct 2019 · Primeira Liga 2019-203–1HT 2–0
  5. Sp Lisbon v GuimaraesSat, 27 Apr 2019 · Primeira Liga 2018-192–0HT 1–0
  6. Guimaraes v Sp LisbonSun, 23 Dec 2018 · Primeira Liga 2018-191–0HT 1–0
  7. Sp Lisbon v GuimaraesWed, 31 Jan 2018 · Primeira Liga 2017-181–0HT 0–0
  8. Guimaraes v Sp LisbonSat, 19 Aug 2017 · Primeira Liga 2017-180–5HT 0–3

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Sp Lisbon at home, Guimaraes away
  • 38%
    Both teams scored
    League 53%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 94%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 71%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 77%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 38%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 49%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 18%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 27%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 12%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 12%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 2.3
    Avg total goals
    League 2.64
    17 + 17 matches
  • 71%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 70%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 15%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 33%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 9.4
    Corners per match
    League 9.76
    17 + 17 matches
  • 53%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 65%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 41%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 52%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 26%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 38%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 6.2
    Cards per match
    League 6.36
    17 + 17 matches
  • 88%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 86%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 77%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 75%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2021-22

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2021-22

Sp Lisbon at home, Guimaraes away
Sp Lisbon (home)Guimaraes (away)
2Position6
WWLWWLast 5, oldest to newestLWWDD
17Played17
2.53Points per match1.06
82%Win %24%
2.00Scored / match0.94
0.47Conceded / match1.24
2.47Avg total goals2.18
24%Both scored53%
71%Clean sheets24%
6%Failed to score35%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Sp LisbonGuimaraes
  • 0.711st half scored / match0.35
  • 0.181st half conceded / match0.53
  • 1.292nd half scored / match0.59
  • 0.292nd half conceded / match0.71
  • 65%Leading at half-time18%
  • 77%1st half over 0.565%
  • 6%1st half over 1.524%
  • 88%2nd half over 0.577%
  • 47%2nd half over 1.529%
  • 41%Scored in both halves18%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Sp Lisbon at home, Guimaraes away, this season.

Goals

Sp LisbonGuimaraes
  • 2.00Scored / match0.94
  • 0.47Conceded / match1.24
  • 2.47Match total / match2.18
  • 94%Scored 1+65%
  • 65%Scored 2+29%
  • 29%Conceded 1+77%
  • 18%Conceded 2+29%
  • 82%Match over 1.559%
  • 35%Match over 2.541%
  • 18%Match over 3.518%

Shots and xG

Sp LisbonGuimaraes
  • 17.29Shots for12.88
  • 5.94Shots against12.88
  • 6.53On target for3.88
  • 1.53On target against4.94
  • 12%Shot conversion7%

Corners

Sp LisbonGuimaraes
  • 6.53Corners for4.35
  • 2.53Corners against5.47
  • 9.06Match total9.82
  • 71%Over 7.577%
  • 47%Over 8.559%
  • 29%Over 9.553%
  • 24%Over 10.529%
  • 24%Over 11.529%

Cards

Sp LisbonGuimaraes
  • 2.59Cards for4.12
  • 3.35Cards against2.29
  • 5.94Match total6.41
  • 94%Over 2.5100%
  • 88%Over 3.588%
  • 71%Over 4.582%
  • 59%Over 5.571%
  • 14.71Fouls committed16.18

The table, 2021-22

#ClubPGDPts
1Porto346491
2Sp Lisbon345085
3Benfica344874
4Sp Braga342165
5Gil Vicente34551
6Guimaraes34948
7Santa Clara34-1640
8Famalicao34-639
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Primeira Liga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.