Skip to content

Sp Lisbon v Moreirense, Primeira Liga, Sun, 8 Dec 2019: statistics and head to head

2019-20. Sun, 8 Dec 2019

10Full time, half-time 0–0

Sp Lisbon won by 1 goal.

DWLDLLeague form, oldest to newestDWDLL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Estádio José Alvalade. Photo: Megutim, CC BY 4.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Sp Lisbon have 5 scored home results and Moreirense 6 scored away results stored in 2019-20. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Sp Lisbon at home: 1.80 points per match (5 measured matches); Moreirense away: 0.50 points per match (6 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Sp Lisbon scored 2.00 per home match (5 measured matches); Moreirense scored 1.00 away (6). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.24 per club appearance across 228 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 8 of 11 pooled club appearances (72.7%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 4. Sp Lisbon: 3 wins; Moreirense: 0 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half10

The match in numbers

Sp LisbonMoreirense
  • 28Shots9
  • 9Shots on target1
  • 8Corners2
  • 16Fouls11
  • 3Yellow cards4
  • 0Red cards1

From shots to goals

Sp Lisbon

  • Shots28
  • On target9
  • Goals1

32% of shots on target, 11% of those scored.

Moreirense

  • Shots9
  • On target1
  • Goals0

11% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

4 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

3
Sp Lisbon wins
1
Draws
0
Moreirense wins
Goals / meeting
2.50
10 goals in 4 meetings
Both scored
75%
3 of 4 meetings
Over 1.5
75%
3 of 4 meetings
Over 2.5
50%
2 of 4 meetings
Over 3.5
25%
1 of 4 meetings
Sp Lisbon clean sheets
25%
1 of 4 meetings
Moreirense clean sheets
0%
0 of 4 meetings
Corners / meeting
9.00
4 with corner data
Cards / meeting
8.00
4 with card data
  1. Sp Lisbon v MoreirenseSat, 19 Jan 2019 · Primeira Liga 2018-192–1HT 2–1
  2. Moreirense v Sp LisbonSun, 12 Aug 2018 · Primeira Liga 2018-191–3HT 1–1
  3. Sp Lisbon v MoreirenseMon, 26 Feb 2018 · Primeira Liga 2017-181–0HT 0–0
  4. Moreirense v Sp LisbonSat, 23 Sept 2017 · Primeira Liga 2017-181–1HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Sp Lisbon at home, Moreirense away
  • 50%
    Both teams scored
    League 49%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 94%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 92%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 68%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 70%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 35%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 44%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 18%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 25%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 12%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 11%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 2.4
    Avg total goals
    League 2.49
    17 + 17 matches
  • 53%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 68%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 32%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 32%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 9.5
    Corners per match
    League 10.29
    17 + 17 matches
  • 68%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 69%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 53%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 58%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 41%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 45%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 5.2
    Cards per match
    League 5.43
    17 + 17 matches
  • 74%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 76%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 50%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 64%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2019-20

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2019-20

Sp Lisbon at home, Moreirense away
Sp Lisbon (home)Moreirense (away)
4Position8
WWWWDLast 5, oldest to newestWDWWL
17Played17
2.18Points per match1.12
71%Win %24%
1.47Scored / match1.12
0.76Conceded / match1.41
2.24Avg total goals2.53
41%Both scored59%
53%Clean sheets24%
12%Failed to score24%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Sp LisbonMoreirense
  • 0.761st half scored / match0.29
  • 0.181st half conceded / match0.47
  • 0.712nd half scored / match0.82
  • 0.592nd half conceded / match0.94
  • 35%Leading at half-time12%
  • 53%1st half over 0.553%
  • 41%1st half over 1.524%
  • 82%2nd half over 0.582%
  • 41%2nd half over 1.541%
  • 24%Scored in both halves6%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Sp Lisbon at home, Moreirense away, this season.

Goals

Sp LisbonMoreirense
  • 1.47Scored / match1.12
  • 0.76Conceded / match1.41
  • 2.24Match total / match2.53
  • 88%Scored 1+77%
  • 53%Scored 2+12%
  • 47%Conceded 1+77%
  • 24%Conceded 2+29%
  • 71%Match over 1.565%
  • 41%Match over 2.529%
  • 12%Match over 3.524%

Shots and xG

Sp LisbonMoreirense
  • 13.82Shots for8.76
  • 8.71Shots against16.35
  • 4.35On target for3.12
  • 3.47On target against5.76
  • 11%Shot conversion13%

Corners

Sp LisbonMoreirense
  • 5.76Corners for2.94
  • 3.41Corners against6.88
  • 9.18Match total9.82
  • 65%Over 7.577%
  • 65%Over 8.571%
  • 47%Over 9.559%
  • 35%Over 10.547%
  • 18%Over 11.524%

Cards

Sp LisbonMoreirense
  • 2.29Cards for2.53
  • 2.88Cards against2.59
  • 5.18Match total5.12
  • 82%Over 2.582%
  • 77%Over 3.571%
  • 59%Over 4.541%
  • 35%Over 5.535%
  • 15.41Fouls committed17.35

The table, 2019-20

#ClubPGDPts
2Benfica344577
3Sp Braga342160
4Sp Lisbon341560
5Rio Ave341255
6Famalicao34254
7Guimaraes341550
8Moreirense34-243
9Gil Vicente34-443
10Santa Clara34-543
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Primeira Liga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.