Skip to content

Spal v Benevento, Serie A, Sun, 6 May 2018: statistics and head to head

2017-18. Sun, 6 May 2018

SpalHome
20Full time, half-time 1–0

Spal won by 2 goals.

LWWLWLeague form, oldest to newestWDLWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Spal have 17 scored home results and Benevento 17 scored away results stored in 2017-18. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Spal at home: 1.00 points per match (17 measured matches); Benevento away: 0.24 points per match (17 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Spal scored 1.00 per home match (17 measured matches); Benevento scored 0.59 away (17). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.35 per club appearance across 704 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 15 of 34 pooled club appearances (44.1%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Spal: 1 wins; Benevento: 0 wins; draws: 0.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half10
Second half10

The match in numbers

SpalBenevento
  • 6Shots12
  • 4Shots on target3
  • 1Corners4
  • 16Fouls22
  • 2Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Spal

  • Shots6
  • On target4
  • Goals2

67% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Benevento

  • Shots12
  • On target3
  • Goals0

25% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Spal wins
0
Draws
0
Benevento wins
Goals / meeting
3.00
3 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Spal clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Benevento clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
9.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
5.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. Benevento v SpalSun, 17 Dec 2017 · Serie A 2017-181–2HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Spal at home, Benevento away
  • 42%
    Both teams scored
    League 49%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 95%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 71%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 73%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 45%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 52%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 29%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 27%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 16%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 16%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.8
    Avg total goals
    League 2.68
    19 + 19 matches
  • 71%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 69%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 26%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 33%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 9.6
    Corners per match
    League 10.34
    19 + 19 matches
  • 58%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 67%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 45%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 56%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 32%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 46%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 4.7
    Cards per match
    League 4.30
    19 + 19 matches
  • 74%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 61%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 58%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 44%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2017-18

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2017-18

Spal at home, Benevento away
Spal (home)Benevento (away)
17Position20
DDLWWLast 5, oldest to newestLDWLL
19Played19
1.21Points per match0.21
26%Win %5%
1.16Scored / match0.53
1.53Conceded / match2.32
2.68Avg total goals2.84
53%Both scored32%
26%Clean sheets5%
32%Failed to score63%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

SpalBenevento
  • 0.531st half scored / match0.32
  • 0.581st half conceded / match0.95
  • 0.632nd half scored / match0.21
  • 0.952nd half conceded / match1.37
  • 32%Leading at half-time11%
  • 68%1st half over 0.574%
  • 16%1st half over 1.537%
  • 84%2nd half over 0.579%
  • 37%2nd half over 1.542%
  • 26%Scored in both halves16%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Spal at home, Benevento away, this season.

Goals

SpalBenevento
  • 1.16Scored / match0.53
  • 1.53Conceded / match2.32
  • 2.68Match total / match2.84
  • 68%Scored 1+37%
  • 37%Scored 2+16%
  • 74%Conceded 1+95%
  • 42%Conceded 2+68%
  • 74%Match over 1.568%
  • 42%Match over 2.547%
  • 37%Match over 3.521%

Shots and xG

SpalBenevento
  • 10.42Shots for9.47
  • 13.47Shots against15.42
  • 3.16On target for2.26
  • 4.63On target against5.89
  • 11%Shot conversion6%

Corners

SpalBenevento
  • 5.00Corners for3.68
  • 4.68Corners against5.84
  • 9.68Match total9.53
  • 79%Over 7.579%
  • 58%Over 8.558%
  • 47%Over 9.542%
  • 32%Over 10.532%
  • 26%Over 11.532%

Cards

SpalBenevento
  • 2.95Cards for2.37
  • 2.26Cards against1.84
  • 5.21Match total4.21
  • 95%Over 2.579%
  • 84%Over 3.563%
  • 63%Over 4.553%
  • 37%Over 5.537%
  • 11.95Fouls committed12.79

The table, 2017-18

#ClubPGDPts
15Bologna38-1239
16Cagliari38-2839
17Spal38-2038
18Crotone38-2635
19Verona38-4825
20Benevento38-5121
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Serie A matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.