Skip to content

Spartans v Hamilton, Scottish Challenge Cup, Tue, 8 Sept 2026: statistics and head to head

2026-27, Round 3. Tue, 8 Sept 2026

SpartansHome
04Full time, half-time 0–1
HamiltonAway

Hamilton won by 4 goals.

DWLDWLeague form, oldest to newestLLWWW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Spartans have 1 scored home results and Hamilton 0 scored away results stored in 2026-27. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Spartans at home: 3.00 points per match (1 measured matches); Hamilton away: unavailable (no measured PPG sample). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Both sides scored in 0 of 1 pooled club appearances (0.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. No earlier meetings between these teams are stored.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half01
Second half03

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

No valid scored meetings are available in this bounded stored window.

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Spartans at home, Hamilton away
  • 0%
    Both teams scored
    League 64%
    3 + 1 match, small sample
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 99%
    3 + 1 match, small sample
  • 83%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 90%
    3 + 1 match, small sample
  • 83%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 76%
    3 + 1 match, small sample
  • 83%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 55%
    3 + 1 match, small sample
  • 17%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 38%
    3 + 1 match, small sample
  • 3.7
    Avg total goals
    League 4.06
    3 + 1 match, small sample
  • 83%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 87%
    3 + 1 match, small sample
  • 17%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 55%
    3 + 1 match, small sample

Stored season context, 2026-27

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026-27

Spartans at home, Hamilton away
Spartans (home)Hamilton (away)
21Position13
WLWLast 5, oldest to newestW
3Played1
2.00Points per match3.00
67%Win %100%
2.00Scored / match4.00
1.33Conceded / match0.00
3.33Avg total goals4.00
0%Both scored0%
67%Clean sheets100%
33%Failed to score0%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

SpartansHamilton
  • 1.001st half scored / match1.00
  • 0.331st half conceded / match0.00
  • 1.002nd half scored / match3.00
  • 1.002nd half conceded / match0.00
  • 33%Leading at half-time100%
  • 67%1st half over 0.5100%
  • 33%1st half over 1.50%
  • 100%2nd half over 0.5100%
  • 67%2nd half over 1.5100%
  • 33%Scored in both halves100%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Spartans at home, Hamilton away, this season.

Goals

SpartansHamilton
  • 2.00Scored / match4.00
  • 1.33Conceded / match0.00
  • 3.33Match total / match4.00
  • 67%Scored 1+100%
  • 33%Scored 2+100%
  • 33%Conceded 1+0%
  • 33%Conceded 2+0%
  • 67%Match over 1.5100%
  • 67%Match over 2.5100%
  • 67%Match over 3.5100%

Shots and xG

No shot figures stored for these clubs this season.

Corners

No corner figures stored for these clubs this season.

Cards

No card figures stored for these clubs this season.

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Scottish Challenge Cup matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.