Skip to content

Sporting Braga v Moreirense, Primeira Liga, Sun, 17 Jan 2027: statistics and head to head

2026-27, Round 18. Sun, 17 Jan 2027

vKick-off 11:00 UTC
WLWDLLeague form, oldest to newestLLWDL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Sporting Braga have 3 scored home results and Moreirense 5 scored away results stored in 2026-27. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Sporting Braga at home: 2.00 points per match (3 measured matches); Moreirense away: 0.80 points per match (5 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Sporting Braga scored 1.00 per home match (3 measured matches); Moreirense scored 0.80 away (5). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.38 per club appearance across 174 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 4 of 8 pooled club appearances (50.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Sporting Braga: 0 wins; Moreirense: 0 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

There will be no minute-by-minute timeline here: goal times, cards and substitutions are not stored in our records.

How each side turns shots into goals

Stored whole-season rates per match, Sporting Braga at home and Moreirense away.

Sporting Braga at home

  • Shots per match–
  • On target per match–
  • Goals per match1.0

Moreirense away

xG 0.54
  • Shots per match6.3
  • On target per match2.8
  • Goals per match0.8

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prototype model, not yet validatedFrom 87 league matches, 2026-27

How the numbers lean

An estimate from this season's league scoring only. A historical reconstruction is available; there is no record of these estimates published before kickoff. Scoring probabilities use the same normalised zero-to-seven goal grid.

Expected goals, Sporting Braga
1.52
Expected goals, Moreirense
0.94
Most likely score
1-0 (13%)
Three or more goals
45%
Both clubs score
48%
Sporting Braga score at least once
78%
Moreirense score at least once
61%
Season sample
7 and 10 matches

Play it a thousand times

Each run draws a score from the two expected-goals figures. It shows how widely one estimate can land, and adds nothing the model does not already assume.

Sporting Braga win–
Draw–
Moreirense win–

Nothing has run yet.

Chance of each score from zero to seven goals per club, normalised within this grid. Rows are Sporting Braga goals, columns are Moreirense goals. The outlined cell is the most likely.
01234567
09%8%4%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
113%12%6%2%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
210%9%4%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
35%5%2%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
42%2%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
51%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
6under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
7under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%

Method. Independent Poisson. Each club's goals scored and conceded per match this season are set against the league average, then scaled by the league's home average (1.33 goals) and away average (1.43 goals).

Sample. Sporting Braga 7 matches, Moreirense 10, the league 87, all 2026-27, read before kick-off. One unusual result moves a small sample a long way.

Left out. Line-ups, injuries, rest days, shot quality and earlier seasons. The historical reconstruction is separate from a record published before kickoff. How the model works.

Goal, corner and card probabilities

Snapshot cutoff 2026-10-18T11:08:20.574Z · 20 full days old. Based on this league’s season results. Both clubs share this league-wide baseline.

Version preceding-paired-rate-beta11-1. Each probability is (preceding over-count + 1) / (measured pairs + 2). At least 40 complete match records are required. Filters include fixtures with measured values.

Full-time goals · 87 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
1.576.4%23.6%
2.556.2%43.8%
3.537.1%62.9%
4.59.0%91.0%

First-half goals · 87 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
0.569.7%30.3%
1.539.3%60.7%
2.512.4%87.6%
3.54.5%95.5%

Corners · 62 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
8.546.9%53.1%
9.537.5%62.5%
10.525.0%75.0%

Yellow + red card events · 62 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
0.593.8%6.3%
1.590.6%9.4%
2.581.3%18.8%
3.567.2%32.8%
4.546.9%53.1%
5.526.6%73.4%
6.520.3%79.7%

Cards count stored yellow plus red events, not booking points. Half-time figures use measured half-time scores. This baseline uses recorded league results. Historical testing and coverage limits are documented in the methodology.

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Sporting Braga wins
1
Draws
0
Moreirense wins
Goals / meeting
4.00
4 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Sporting Braga clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Moreirense clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
–
0 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
–
0 with card data · small sample
  1. Moreirense v Sporting BragaSun, 9 Aug 2026 · Primeira Liga 2026-272–2HT 1–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Sporting Braga at home, Moreirense away
  • 47%
    Both teams scored
    League 52%
    3 + 5 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    3 + 5 matches
  • 57%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 77%
    3 + 5 matches
  • 47%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 56%
    3 + 5 matches
  • 27%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 37%
    3 + 5 matches
  • 0%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 8%
    3 + 5 matches
  • 2.3
    Avg total goals
    League 2.76
    3 + 5 matches
  • 57%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 70%
    3 + 5 matches
  • 30%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 39%
    3 + 5 matches

Stored season context, 2026-27

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026-27

Sporting Braga at home, Moreirense away
Sporting Braga (home)Moreirense (away)
12Position13
WWLLast 5, oldest to newestLWLLD
3Played5
2.00Points per match0.80
67%Win %20%
1.00Scored / match0.80
1.00Conceded / match1.80
2.00Avg total goals2.60
33%Both scored60%
67%Clean sheets20%
0%Failed to score20%
–xG for0.54
–xG against1.72

Half by half

Sporting BragaMoreirense
  • 0.331st half scored / match0.60
  • 0.001st half conceded / match1.00
  • 0.672nd half scored / match0.20
  • 1.002nd half conceded / match0.80
  • 33%Leading at half-time20%
  • 33%1st half over 0.580%
  • 0%1st half over 1.560%
  • 100%2nd half over 0.580%
  • 33%2nd half over 1.520%
  • 0%Scored in both halves0%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Sporting Braga at home, Moreirense away, this season.

Goals

Sporting BragaMoreirense
  • 1.00Scored / match0.80
  • 1.00Conceded / match1.80
  • 2.00Match total / match2.60
  • 100%Scored 1+80%
  • 0%Scored 2+0%
  • 33%Conceded 1+80%
  • 33%Conceded 2+60%
  • 33%Match over 1.580%
  • 33%Match over 2.560%
  • 33%Match over 3.520%

Shots and xG

Sporting BragaMoreirense
  • –Shots for6.25
  • –Shots against16.75
  • –On target for2.75
  • –On target against5.50
  • –Shot conversion12%
  • –xG for0.54
  • –xG against1.72

Corners

Sporting BragaMoreirense
  • –Corners for1.25
  • –Corners against5.50
  • –Match total6.75
  • –Over 7.550%
  • –Over 8.525%
  • –Over 9.525%
  • –Over 10.50%
  • –Over 11.50%

Cards

Sporting BragaMoreirense
  • –Cards for2.50
  • –Cards against1.25
  • –Match total3.75
  • –Over 2.575%
  • –Over 3.575%
  • –Over 4.525%
  • –Over 5.525%
  • –Fouls committed13.00

The table, 2026-27

#ClubPGDPts
10Sp Braga6211
11Gil Vicente7111
12Sporting Braga7011
13Moreirense10-89
14Famalicao828
15Maritimo8-58
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Primeira Liga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.