Skip to content

St Etienne v Angers, Ligue 2, Mon, 30 Oct 2023: statistics and head to head

2023-24. Mon, 30 Oct 2023

20Full time, half-time 0–0
AngersAway

St Etienne won by 2 goals.

WWDDLLeague form, oldest to newestWLWWD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, St Etienne have 5 scored home results and Angers 5 scored away results stored in 2023-24. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: St Etienne at home: 1.60 points per match (5 measured matches); Angers away: 1.80 points per match (5 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. St Etienne scored 0.80 per home match (5 measured matches); Angers scored 1.40 away (5). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.21 per club appearance across 238 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 3 of 10 pooled club appearances (30.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 9. St Etienne: 4 wins; Angers: 1 wins; draws: 4.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half20

The match in numbers

St EtienneAngers
  • 20Shots14
  • 10Shots on target3
  • 5Corners11
  • 15Fouls8
  • 2Yellow cards1
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

St Etienne

  • Shots20
  • On target10
  • Goals2

50% of shots on target, 20% of those scored.

Angers

  • Shots14
  • On target3
  • Goals0

21% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

9 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

4
St Etienne wins
4
Draws
1
Angers wins
Goals / meeting
2.56
23 goals in 9 meetings
Both scored
56%
5 of 9 meetings
Over 1.5
56%
5 of 9 meetings
Over 2.5
33%
3 of 9 meetings
Over 3.5
33%
3 of 9 meetings
St Etienne clean sheets
44%
4 of 9 meetings
Angers clean sheets
11%
1 of 9 meetings
Corners / meeting
9.78
9 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.33
9 with card data
  1. Angers v St EtienneWed, 26 Jan 2022 · Ligue 1 2021-220–1HT 0–1
  2. St Etienne v AngersFri, 22 Oct 2021 · Ligue 1 2021-222–2HT 0–1
  3. Angers v St EtienneSat, 13 Mar 2021 · Ligue 1 2020-210–1HT 0–0
  4. St Etienne v AngersFri, 11 Dec 2020 · Ligue 1 2020-210–0HT 0–0
  5. Angers v St EtienneSun, 22 Sept 2019 · Ligue 1 2019-204–1HT 0–1
  6. Angers v St EtienneFri, 24 May 2019 · Ligue 1 2018-191–1HT 0–0
  7. St Etienne v AngersSun, 4 Nov 2018 · Ligue 1 2018-194–3HT 2–2
  8. Angers v St EtienneSat, 17 Feb 2018 · Ligue 1 2017-180–1HT 0–0
  9. St Etienne v AngersSun, 10 Sept 2017 · Ligue 1 2017-181–1HT 1–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

St Etienne at home, Angers away
  • 42%
    Both teams scored
    League 49%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 87%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 88%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 58%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 69%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 39%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 47%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 24%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 25%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 18%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 11%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.4
    Avg total goals
    League 2.46
    19 + 19 matches
  • 61%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 67%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 34%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 32%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 10.5
    Corners per match
    League 9.39
    19 + 19 matches
  • 55%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 56%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 55%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 46%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 45%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 37%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 4.1
    Cards per match
    League 3.67
    19 + 19 matches
  • 53%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 47%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 29%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 31%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2023-24

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2023-24

St Etienne at home, Angers away
St Etienne (home)Angers (away)
3Position2
WWWWDLast 5, oldest to newestWDWLW
19Played19
1.79Points per match1.32
53%Win %37%
1.26Scored / match1.32
0.74Conceded / match1.42
2.00Avg total goals2.74
37%Both scored47%
47%Clean sheets21%
32%Failed to score42%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

St EtienneAngers
  • 0.681st half scored / match0.63
  • 0.161st half conceded / match0.63
  • 0.582nd half scored / match0.68
  • 0.582nd half conceded / match0.79
  • 42%Leading at half-time21%
  • 58%1st half over 0.563%
  • 26%1st half over 1.542%
  • 68%2nd half over 0.579%
  • 37%2nd half over 1.532%
  • 11%Scored in both halves26%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

St Etienne at home, Angers away, this season.

Goals

St EtienneAngers
  • 1.26Scored / match1.32
  • 0.74Conceded / match1.42
  • 2.00Match total / match2.74
  • 68%Scored 1+58%
  • 37%Scored 2+32%
  • 53%Conceded 1+79%
  • 16%Conceded 2+37%
  • 53%Match over 1.563%
  • 37%Match over 2.542%
  • 16%Match over 3.532%

Shots and xG

St EtienneAngers
  • 13.47Shots for10.26
  • 11.58Shots against12.26
  • 4.26On target for3.74
  • 3.58On target against4.58
  • 9%Shot conversion13%

Corners

St EtienneAngers
  • 5.74Corners for5.00
  • 5.95Corners against4.37
  • 11.68Match total9.37
  • 84%Over 7.558%
  • 63%Over 8.547%
  • 63%Over 9.547%
  • 47%Over 10.542%
  • 47%Over 11.526%

Cards

St EtienneAngers
  • 2.21Cards for1.68
  • 2.05Cards against2.26
  • 4.26Match total3.95
  • 84%Over 2.574%
  • 58%Over 3.547%
  • 32%Over 4.526%
  • 21%Over 5.516%
  • 14.42Fouls committed11.42

The table, 2023-24

#ClubPGDPts
1Auxerre383674
2Angers381468
3St Etienne381765
4Rodez381160
5Paris FC38759
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Ligue 2 matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.