Skip to content

St. Patricks v Dundalk, League of Ireland Premier Division, Sat, 27 Jul 2019: statistics and head to head

2019. Sat, 27 Jul 2019

01Full time
DundalkAway

Dundalk won by 1 goal.

DLDWLLeague form, oldest to newestWWLLW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, St. Patricks have 13 scored home results and Dundalk 12 scored away results stored in 2019. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: St. Patricks at home: 1.62 points per match (13 measured matches); Dundalk away: 2.00 points per match (12 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. St. Patricks scored 0.85 per home match (13 measured matches); Dundalk scored 1.67 away (12). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.15 per club appearance across 254 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 8 of 25 pooled club appearances (32.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. St. Patricks: 2 wins; Dundalk: 6 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. A complete half-time score is not stored either.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
St. Patricks wins
2
Draws
6
Dundalk wins
Goals / meeting
3.10
31 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
70%
7 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
40%
4 of 10 meetings
St. Patricks clean sheets
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Dundalk clean sheets
60%
6 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
–
0 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
–
0 with card data · small sample
  1. Dundalk v St. PatricksFri, 24 May 2019 · League of Ireland Premier Division 20191–0
  2. St. Patricks v DundalkFri, 5 Apr 2019 · League of Ireland Premier Division 20191–0
  3. Dundalk v St. PatricksFri, 5 Oct 2018 · League of Ireland Premier Division 20181–1
  4. St. Patricks v DundalkFri, 6 Jul 2018 · League of Ireland Premier Division 20181–3
  5. Dundalk v St. PatricksMon, 30 Apr 2018 · League of Ireland Premier Division 20185–0
  6. St. Patricks v DundalkMon, 12 Mar 2018 · League of Ireland Premier Division 20180–0
  7. Dundalk v St. PatricksFri, 1 Sept 2017 · League of Ireland Premier Division 20176–0
  8. St. Patricks v DundalkFri, 26 May 2017 · League of Ireland Premier Division 20170–2
  9. Dundalk v St. PatricksSat, 18 Mar 2017 · League of Ireland Premier Division 20173–0
  10. St. Patricks v DundalkTue, 25 Oct 2016 · League of Ireland Premier Division 20165–2

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

St. Patricks at home, Dundalk away
  • 28%
    Both teams scored
    League 37%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 89%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 88%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 58%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 66%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 31%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 43%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 11%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 20%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 3%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 10%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 1.9
    Avg total goals
    League 2.38
    18 + 18 matches

Stored season context, 2019

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2019

St. Patricks at home, Dundalk away
St. Patricks (home)Dundalk (away)
5Position1
LWDLDLast 5, oldest to newestWWWLL
18Played18
1.44Points per match2.00
39%Win %61%
0.72Scored / match1.67
0.89Conceded / match0.56
1.61Avg total goals2.22
28%Both scored28%
44%Clean sheets61%
44%Failed to score17%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

No half-time figures stored for these clubs this season.

Goals, shots, corners and cards

St. Patricks at home, Dundalk away, this season.

Goals

St. PatricksDundalk
  • 0.72Scored / match1.67
  • 0.89Conceded / match0.56
  • 1.61Match total / match2.22
  • 56%Scored 1+83%
  • 17%Scored 2+50%
  • 56%Conceded 1+39%
  • 22%Conceded 2+17%
  • 50%Match over 1.567%
  • 22%Match over 2.539%
  • 6%Match over 3.517%

Shots and xG

No shot figures stored for these clubs this season.

Corners

No corner figures stored for these clubs this season.

Cards

No card figures stored for these clubs this season.

The table, 2019

#ClubPGDPts
1Dundalk365586
2Shamrock Rovers364175
3Bohemians362160
4Derry City362257
5St. Patricks36-652
6Waterford36-743
7Sligo Rovers36-942
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for League of Ireland Premier Division matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.