Skip to content

St Pauli v Greuther Furth, 2. Bundesliga, Sat, 28 Apr 2018: statistics and head to head

2017-18. Sat, 28 Apr 2018

St PauliHome
30Full time, half-time 2–0

St Pauli won by 3 goals.

LLWWLLeague form, oldest to newestLDLDD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, St Pauli have 15 scored home results and Greuther Furth 15 scored away results stored in 2017-18. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: St Pauli at home: 1.13 points per match (15 measured matches); Greuther Furth away: 0.53 points per match (15 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. St Pauli scored 1.07 per home match (15 measured matches); Greuther Furth scored 0.67 away (15). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.38 per club appearance across 562 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 16 of 30 pooled club appearances (53.3%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. St Pauli: 0 wins; Greuther Furth: 1 wins; draws: 0.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half20
Second half10

The match in numbers

St PauliGreuther Furth
  • 12Shots15
  • 5Shots on target3
  • 4Corners5
  • 15Fouls11
  • 2Yellow cards1
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

St Pauli

  • Shots12
  • On target5
  • Goals3

42% of shots on target, 60% of those scored.

Greuther Furth

  • Shots15
  • On target3
  • Goals0

20% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
St Pauli wins
0
Draws
1
Greuther Furth wins
Goals / meeting
4.00
4 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
St Pauli clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Greuther Furth clean sheets
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
6.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
8.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. Greuther Furth v St PauliSun, 26 Nov 2017 · 2. Bundesliga 2017-184–0HT 2–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

St Pauli at home, Greuther Furth away
  • 50%
    Both teams scored
    League 58%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 88%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 74%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 77%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 47%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 52%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 24%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 31%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 6%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 12%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 2.4
    Avg total goals
    League 2.75
    17 + 17 matches
  • 68%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 69%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 41%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 31%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 9.3
    Corners per match
    League 9.84
    17 + 17 matches
  • 53%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 64%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 38%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 51%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 32%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 41%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.7
    Cards per match
    League 4.25
    17 + 17 matches
  • 53%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 62%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 32%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 41%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2017-18

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2017-18

St Pauli at home, Greuther Furth away
St Pauli (home)Greuther Furth (away)
12Position15
DDLWWLast 5, oldest to newestWLDLD
17Played17
1.35Points per match0.53
29%Win %6%
1.18Scored / match0.65
1.18Conceded / match1.76
2.35Avg total goals2.41
53%Both scored47%
29%Clean sheets18%
29%Failed to score47%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

St PauliGreuther Furth
  • 0.651st half scored / match0.24
  • 0.761st half conceded / match1.00
  • 0.532nd half scored / match0.41
  • 0.412nd half conceded / match0.76
  • 29%Leading at half-time6%
  • 71%1st half over 0.565%
  • 35%1st half over 1.547%
  • 59%2nd half over 0.577%
  • 29%2nd half over 1.535%
  • 24%Scored in both halves6%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

St Pauli at home, Greuther Furth away, this season.

Goals

St PauliGreuther Furth
  • 1.18Scored / match0.65
  • 1.18Conceded / match1.76
  • 2.35Match total / match2.41
  • 71%Scored 1+53%
  • 35%Scored 2+12%
  • 71%Conceded 1+82%
  • 35%Conceded 2+53%
  • 65%Match over 1.582%
  • 47%Match over 2.547%
  • 29%Match over 3.518%

Shots and xG

St PauliGreuther Furth
  • 11.29Shots for12.18
  • 12.53Shots against14.71
  • 4.82On target for3.24
  • 3.41On target against5.65
  • 10%Shot conversion5%

Corners

St PauliGreuther Furth
  • 5.12Corners for3.12
  • 5.12Corners against5.29
  • 10.24Match total8.41
  • 88%Over 7.559%
  • 71%Over 8.535%
  • 53%Over 9.524%
  • 41%Over 10.524%
  • 35%Over 11.518%

Cards

St PauliGreuther Furth
  • 1.35Cards for2.12
  • 2.82Cards against1.12
  • 4.18Match total3.24
  • 82%Over 2.559%
  • 65%Over 3.541%
  • 29%Over 4.535%
  • 24%Over 5.56%
  • 11.35Fouls committed16.24

The table, 2017-18

#ClubPGDPts
10Darmstadt34243
11Sandhausen34243
12St Pauli34-1343
13Heidenheim34-642
14Dresden34-1041
15Greuther Furth34-1140
16Erzgebirge Aue34-1440
17Braunschweig34-639
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for 2. Bundesliga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.