Skip to content

St Pauli v Hannover, 2. Bundesliga, Sun, 16 May 2021: statistics and head to head

2020-21. Sun, 16 May 2021

St PauliHome
12Full time, half-time 0–1
HannoverAway

Hannover won by 1 goal.

LWLLLLeague form, oldest to newestLLLWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, St Pauli have 16 scored home results and Hannover 16 scored away results stored in 2020-21. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: St Pauli at home: 1.69 points per match (16 measured matches); Hannover away: 0.88 points per match (16 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. St Pauli scored 1.69 per home match (16 measured matches); Hannover scored 1.31 away (16). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.46 per club appearance across 576 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 18 of 32 pooled club appearances (56.3%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 3. St Pauli: 1 wins; Hannover: 2 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half01
Second half11

The match in numbers

St PauliHannover
  • 12Shots12
  • 4Shots on target5
  • 4Corners4
  • 10Fouls7
  • 4Yellow cards2
  • 1Red cards0

From shots to goals

St Pauli

  • Shots12
  • On target4
  • Goals1

33% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

Hannover

  • Shots12
  • On target5
  • Goals2

42% of shots on target, 40% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

3 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
St Pauli wins
0
Draws
2
Hannover wins
Goals / meeting
3.33
10 goals in 3 meetings
Both scored
33%
1 of 3 meetings
Over 1.5
67%
2 of 3 meetings
Over 2.5
67%
2 of 3 meetings
Over 3.5
67%
2 of 3 meetings
St Pauli clean sheets
0%
0 of 3 meetings
Hannover clean sheets
67%
2 of 3 meetings
Corners / meeting
7.00
3 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.67
3 with card data
  1. Hannover v St PauliSat, 16 Jan 2021 · 2. Bundesliga 2020-212–3HT 0–2
  2. Hannover v St PauliWed, 17 Jun 2020 · 2. Bundesliga 2019-204–0HT 2–0
  3. St Pauli v HannoverSat, 30 Nov 2019 · 2. Bundesliga 2019-200–1HT 0–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

St Pauli at home, Hannover away
  • 59%
    Both teams scored
    League 58%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 97%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 76%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 80%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 62%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 60%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 32%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 35%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 24%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 18%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.1
    Avg total goals
    League 2.97
    17 + 17 matches
  • 82%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 75%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 32%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 38%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 9.3
    Corners per match
    League 9.92
    17 + 17 matches
  • 59%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 67%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 44%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 51%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 26%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 39%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 4.1
    Cards per match
    League 4.26
    17 + 17 matches
  • 53%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 61%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 38%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 42%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2020-21

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2020-21

St Pauli at home, Hannover away
St Pauli (home)Hannover (away)
10Position13
LWWWLLast 5, oldest to newestDLLLW
17Played17
1.59Points per match1.00
47%Win %29%
1.65Scored / match1.35
1.47Conceded / match1.71
3.12Avg total goals3.06
53%Both scored65%
24%Clean sheets12%
24%Failed to score29%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

St PauliHannover
  • 0.761st half scored / match0.71
  • 0.471st half conceded / match0.71
  • 0.882nd half scored / match0.65
  • 1.002nd half conceded / match1.00
  • 35%Leading at half-time41%
  • 77%1st half over 0.588%
  • 29%1st half over 1.535%
  • 94%2nd half over 0.565%
  • 59%2nd half over 1.553%
  • 35%Scored in both halves35%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

St Pauli at home, Hannover away, this season.

Goals

St PauliHannover
  • 1.65Scored / match1.35
  • 1.47Conceded / match1.71
  • 3.12Match total / match3.06
  • 77%Scored 1+71%
  • 59%Scored 2+41%
  • 77%Conceded 1+88%
  • 53%Conceded 2+41%
  • 88%Match over 1.565%
  • 65%Match over 2.559%
  • 35%Match over 3.529%

Shots and xG

St PauliHannover
  • 14.29Shots for11.88
  • 11.82Shots against12.47
  • 5.18On target for4.29
  • 3.94On target against5.65
  • 12%Shot conversion11%

Corners

St PauliHannover
  • 5.18Corners for4.71
  • 4.12Corners against4.65
  • 9.29Match total9.35
  • 82%Over 7.565%
  • 65%Over 8.553%
  • 41%Over 9.547%
  • 24%Over 10.529%
  • 12%Over 11.529%

Cards

St PauliHannover
  • 2.00Cards for1.88
  • 2.00Cards against2.24
  • 4.00Match total4.12
  • 71%Over 2.565%
  • 53%Over 3.553%
  • 35%Over 4.541%
  • 24%Over 5.529%
  • 12.24Fouls committed13.76

The table, 2020-21

#ClubPGDPts
8Heidenheim34051
9Paderborn34847
10St Pauli34-547
11Nurnberg34-544
12Erzgebirge Aue34-944
13Hannover34242
14Regensburg34-1338
15Sandhausen34-1934
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for 2. Bundesliga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.