Skip to content

Standard v Eupen, Belgian Pro League, Sat, 20 Jan 2018: statistics and head to head

2017-18. Sat, 20 Jan 2018

StandardHome
32Full time, half-time 2–2
EupenAway

Standard won by 1 goal.

WDDWWLeague form, oldest to newestLLWLW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Standard have 10 scored home results and Eupen 10 scored away results stored in 2017-18. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Standard at home: 1.70 points per match (10 measured matches); Eupen away: 0.30 points per match (10 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Standard scored 1.20 per home match (10 measured matches); Eupen scored 1.10 away (10). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.41 per club appearance across 338 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 12 of 20 pooled club appearances (60.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Standard: 0 wins; Eupen: 0 wins; draws: 1.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half22
Second half10

The match in numbers

StandardEupen
  • 14Shots4
  • 7Shots on target3
  • 10Corners1
  • 1Yellow cards4
  • 0Red cards1

From shots to goals

Standard

  • Shots14
  • On target7
  • Goals3

50% of shots on target, 43% of those scored.

Eupen

  • Shots4
  • On target3
  • Goals2

75% of shots on target, 67% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Standard wins
1
Draws
0
Eupen wins
Goals / meeting
2.00
2 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Standard clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Eupen clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
10.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
8.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. Eupen v StandardSun, 17 Sept 2017 · Belgian Pro League 2017-181–1HT 1–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Both clubs, all matches this season
  • 60%
    Both teams scored
    League 55%
    30 + 30 matches
  • 90%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    30 + 30 matches
  • 75%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 78%
    30 + 30 matches
  • 57%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 53%
    30 + 30 matches
  • 42%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 33%
    30 + 30 matches
  • 25%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 18%
    30 + 30 matches
  • 3.0
    Avg total goals
    League 2.86
    30 + 30 matches
  • 68%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 70%
    30 + 30 matches
  • 45%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 36%
    30 + 30 matches
  • 10.2
    Corners per match
    League 10.17
    30 + 30 matches
  • 65%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 66%
    30 + 30 matches
  • 53%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 54%
    30 + 30 matches
  • 45%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 44%
    30 + 30 matches
  • 5.5
    Cards per match
    League 4.89
    30 + 30 matches
  • 77%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 73%
    30 + 30 matches
  • 63%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 58%
    30 + 30 matches

Stored season context, 2017-18

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2017-18

Both clubs, all matches this season
StandardEupen
6Position15
WDDWWLast 5, oldest to newestLLWLW
30Played30
1.47Points per match0.90
37%Win %20%
1.43Scored / match1.33
1.37Conceded / match1.90
2.80Avg total goals3.23
63%Both scored57%
20%Clean sheets17%
30%Failed to score33%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

StandardEupen
  • 0.701st half scored / match0.73
  • 0.631st half conceded / match0.90
  • 0.732nd half scored / match0.60
  • 0.732nd half conceded / match1.00
  • 23%Leading at half-time23%
  • 63%1st half over 0.573%
  • 37%1st half over 1.553%
  • 77%2nd half over 0.573%
  • 43%2nd half over 1.543%
  • 23%Scored in both halves17%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Both clubs, every match this season.

Goals

StandardEupen
  • 1.43Scored / match1.33
  • 1.37Conceded / match1.90
  • 2.80Match total / match3.23
  • 70%Scored 1+67%
  • 40%Scored 2+40%
  • 80%Conceded 1+83%
  • 33%Conceded 2+53%
  • 77%Match over 1.573%
  • 53%Match over 2.560%
  • 37%Match over 3.547%

Shots and xG

StandardEupen
  • 10.03Shots for8.23
  • 7.67Shots against10.63
  • 5.00On target for3.93
  • 3.90On target against5.83
  • 14%Shot conversion16%

Corners

StandardEupen
  • 5.70Corners for4.53
  • 3.97Corners against6.23
  • 9.67Match total10.77
  • 77%Over 7.583%
  • 57%Over 8.573%
  • 50%Over 9.557%
  • 40%Over 10.550%
  • 30%Over 11.540%

Cards

StandardEupen
  • 2.73Cards for2.87
  • 3.20Cards against2.23
  • 5.93Match total5.10
  • 93%Over 2.593%
  • 77%Over 3.577%
  • 70%Over 4.557%
  • 47%Over 5.547%

The table, 2017-18

#ClubPGDPts
4Gent301850
5Genk30844
6Standard30244
7Kortrijk30342
8Antwerp30-241
13Lokeren30-1631
14Mouscron30-1930
15Eupen30-1727
16Mechelen30-1827
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Belgian Pro League matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.