Skip to content

Standard v Eupen, Belgian Pro League, Sun, 22 Sept 2019: statistics and head to head

2019-20. Sun, 22 Sept 2019

StandardHome
30Full time, half-time 2–0
EupenAway

Standard won by 3 goals.

DWWLDLeague form, oldest to newestLLLWD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Standard have 3 scored home results and Eupen 3 scored away results stored in 2019-20. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Standard at home: 3.00 points per match (3 measured matches); Eupen away: 0.33 points per match (3 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Standard scored 3.33 per home match (3 measured matches); Eupen scored 0.33 away (3). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.47 per club appearance across 118 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 3 of 6 pooled club appearances (50.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 4. Standard: 2 wins; Eupen: 1 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half20
Second half10

The match in numbers

StandardEupen
  • 15Shots4
  • 8Shots on target1
  • 6Corners3
  • 9Fouls14
  • 0Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards1

From shots to goals

Standard

  • Shots15
  • On target8
  • Goals3

53% of shots on target, 38% of those scored.

Eupen

  • Shots4
  • On target1
  • Goals0

25% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

4 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Standard wins
1
Draws
1
Eupen wins
Goals / meeting
3.25
13 goals in 4 meetings
Both scored
75%
3 of 4 meetings
Over 1.5
100%
4 of 4 meetings
Over 2.5
75%
3 of 4 meetings
Over 3.5
25%
1 of 4 meetings
Standard clean sheets
25%
1 of 4 meetings
Eupen clean sheets
0%
0 of 4 meetings
Corners / meeting
9.25
4 with corner data
Cards / meeting
5.25
4 with card data
  1. Standard v EupenSat, 24 Nov 2018 · Belgian Pro League 2018-193–0HT 2–0
  2. Eupen v StandardSat, 1 Sept 2018 · Belgian Pro League 2018-192–1HT 0–1
  3. Standard v EupenSat, 20 Jan 2018 · Belgian Pro League 2017-183–2HT 2–2
  4. Eupen v StandardSun, 17 Sept 2017 · Belgian Pro League 2017-181–1HT 1–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Standard at home, Eupen away
  • 50%
    Both teams scored
    League 55%
    15 + 15 matches
  • 90%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    15 + 15 matches
  • 67%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 79%
    15 + 15 matches
  • 50%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 56%
    15 + 15 matches
  • 20%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 32%
    15 + 15 matches
  • 17%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 13%
    15 + 15 matches
  • 2.6
    Avg total goals
    League 2.82
    15 + 15 matches
  • 73%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 75%
    15 + 15 matches
  • 30%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 34%
    15 + 15 matches
  • 9.3
    Corners per match
    League 9.56
    15 + 15 matches
  • 63%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 62%
    15 + 15 matches
  • 50%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 50%
    15 + 15 matches
  • 33%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 36%
    15 + 15 matches
  • 4.4
    Cards per match
    League 3.84
    15 + 15 matches
  • 60%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 51%
    15 + 15 matches
  • 43%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 31%
    15 + 15 matches

Stored season context, 2019-20

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2019-20

Standard at home, Eupen away
Standard (home)Eupen (away)
5Position13
LWDWDLast 5, oldest to newestLWLLD
15Played15
2.07Points per match0.93
60%Win %27%
1.60Scored / match0.93
0.60Conceded / match2.13
2.20Avg total goals3.07
47%Both scored53%
47%Clean sheets13%
20%Failed to score40%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

StandardEupen
  • 0.671st half scored / match0.40
  • 0.201st half conceded / match1.33
  • 0.932nd half scored / match0.53
  • 0.402nd half conceded / match0.80
  • 47%Leading at half-time13%
  • 67%1st half over 0.580%
  • 20%1st half over 1.540%
  • 80%2nd half over 0.580%
  • 40%2nd half over 1.540%
  • 33%Scored in both halves7%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Standard at home, Eupen away, this season.

Goals

StandardEupen
  • 1.60Scored / match0.93
  • 0.60Conceded / match2.13
  • 2.20Match total / match3.07
  • 80%Scored 1+60%
  • 47%Scored 2+27%
  • 53%Conceded 1+87%
  • 7%Conceded 2+47%
  • 67%Match over 1.567%
  • 47%Match over 2.553%
  • 13%Match over 3.527%

Shots and xG

StandardEupen
  • 11.40Shots for6.60
  • 6.67Shots against11.40
  • 5.33On target for3.07
  • 2.80On target against5.40
  • 14%Shot conversion14%

Corners

StandardEupen
  • 5.47Corners for3.47
  • 3.53Corners against6.20
  • 9.00Match total9.67
  • 73%Over 7.580%
  • 67%Over 8.560%
  • 47%Over 9.553%
  • 27%Over 10.540%
  • 7%Over 11.520%

Cards

StandardEupen
  • 1.07Cards for3.07
  • 2.80Cards against1.80
  • 3.87Match total4.87
  • 87%Over 2.580%
  • 47%Over 3.573%
  • 33%Over 4.553%
  • 20%Over 5.533%
  • 11.73Fouls committed15.00

The table, 2019-20

#ClubPGDPts
3Charleroi292654
4Antwerp291753
5Standard291549
6Mechelen29344
7Genk29344
11Kortrijk29-433
12St Truiden29-1733
13Eupen29-2330
14Cercle Brugge29-2723
15Oostende29-2922
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Belgian Pro League matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.