Skip to content

Standard v Gent, Belgian Pro League, Sat, 16 Dec 2017: statistics and head to head

2017-18. Sat, 16 Dec 2017

StandardHome
00Full time, half-time 0–0
GentAway

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

WDDWWLeague form, oldest to newestWDWLW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Standard have 8 scored home results and Gent 9 scored away results stored in 2017-18. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Standard at home: 1.88 points per match (8 measured matches); Gent away: 1.22 points per match (9 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Standard scored 1.38 per home match (8 measured matches); Gent scored 1.56 away (9). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.43 per club appearance across 290 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 11 of 17 pooled club appearances (64.7%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Standard: 0 wins; Gent: 1 wins; draws: 0.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half00

The match in numbers

StandardGent
  • 8Shots8
  • 4Shots on target3
  • 8Corners7
  • 4Yellow cards6
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Standard

  • Shots8
  • On target4
  • Goals0

50% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Gent

  • Shots8
  • On target3
  • Goals0

38% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Standard wins
0
Draws
1
Gent wins
Goals / meeting
1.00
1 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Standard clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Gent clean sheets
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
15.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
4.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. Gent v StandardFri, 3 Nov 2017 · Belgian Pro League 2017-181–0HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Standard at home, Gent away
  • 70%
    Both teams scored
    League 55%
    15 + 15 matches
  • 87%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    15 + 15 matches
  • 80%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 78%
    15 + 15 matches
  • 53%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 53%
    15 + 15 matches
  • 30%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 33%
    15 + 15 matches
  • 20%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 18%
    15 + 15 matches
  • 2.8
    Avg total goals
    League 2.86
    15 + 15 matches
  • 73%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 70%
    15 + 15 matches
  • 30%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 36%
    15 + 15 matches
  • 10.7
    Corners per match
    League 10.17
    15 + 15 matches
  • 73%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 66%
    15 + 15 matches
  • 60%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 54%
    15 + 15 matches
  • 47%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 44%
    15 + 15 matches
  • 6.0
    Cards per match
    League 4.89
    15 + 15 matches
  • 73%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 73%
    15 + 15 matches
  • 67%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 58%
    15 + 15 matches

Stored season context, 2017-18

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2017-18

Standard at home, Gent away
Standard (home)Gent (away)
6Position4
WDWDWLast 5, oldest to newestLDDWW
15Played15
1.87Points per match1.33
47%Win %33%
1.73Scored / match1.33
1.40Conceded / match1.13
3.13Avg total goals2.47
73%Both scored67%
20%Clean sheets27%
27%Failed to score13%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

StandardGent
  • 1.001st half scored / match0.67
  • 0.731st half conceded / match0.33
  • 0.732nd half scored / match0.67
  • 0.672nd half conceded / match0.80
  • 27%Leading at half-time47%
  • 67%1st half over 0.580%
  • 40%1st half over 1.520%
  • 73%2nd half over 0.580%
  • 33%2nd half over 1.547%
  • 27%Scored in both halves27%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Standard at home, Gent away, this season.

Goals

StandardGent
  • 1.73Scored / match1.33
  • 1.40Conceded / match1.13
  • 3.13Match total / match2.47
  • 73%Scored 1+87%
  • 53%Scored 2+40%
  • 80%Conceded 1+73%
  • 33%Conceded 2+27%
  • 80%Match over 1.580%
  • 60%Match over 2.547%
  • 47%Match over 3.513%

Shots and xG

StandardGent
  • 10.60Shots for10.13
  • 7.00Shots against9.20
  • 5.13On target for4.93
  • 3.93On target against4.67
  • 16%Shot conversion13%

Corners

StandardGent
  • 6.60Corners for6.40
  • 3.93Corners against4.53
  • 10.53Match total10.93
  • 100%Over 7.587%
  • 67%Over 8.580%
  • 53%Over 9.567%
  • 53%Over 10.540%
  • 33%Over 11.533%

Cards

StandardGent
  • 2.33Cards for3.07
  • 3.67Cards against2.87
  • 6.00Match total5.93
  • 87%Over 2.5100%
  • 67%Over 3.580%
  • 67%Over 4.567%
  • 53%Over 5.560%

The table, 2017-18

#ClubPGDPts
2Anderlecht30755
3Charleroi301651
4Gent301850
5Genk30844
6Standard30244
7Kortrijk30342
8Antwerp30-241
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Belgian Pro League matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.