Skip to content

Standard v Gent, Belgian Pro League, Fri, 23 Jan 2026: statistics and head to head

2025-26. Fri, 23 Jan 2026

StandardHome
04Full time, half-time 0–2
GentAway

Gent won by 4 goals.

WWDWLLeague form, oldest to newestLDDDL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Standard have 10 scored home results and Gent 10 scored away results stored in 2025-26. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Standard at home: 1.20 points per match (10 measured matches); Gent away: 0.90 points per match (10 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Standard scored 1.00 per home match (10 measured matches); Gent scored 1.10 away (10). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.26 per club appearance across 336 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 13 of 20 pooled club appearances (65.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Standard: 1 wins; Gent: 7 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half02
Second half02

The match in numbers

StandardGent
  • 13Shots15
  • 1Shots on target7
  • 8Corners4
  • 13Fouls11
  • 2Yellow cards0
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Standard

  • Shots13
  • On target1
  • Goals0

8% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Gent

  • Shots15
  • On target7
  • Goals4

47% of shots on target, 57% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Standard wins
2
Draws
7
Gent wins
Goals / meeting
3.60
36 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
70%
7 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
70%
7 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
70%
7 of 10 meetings
Standard clean sheets
10%
1 of 10 meetings
Gent clean sheets
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
11.20
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.30
10 with card data
  1. Gent v StandardSat, 25 Oct 2025 · Belgian Pro League 2025-264–0HT 3–0
  2. Standard v GentSun, 22 Dec 2024 · Belgian Pro League 2024-250–1HT 0–0
  3. Gent v StandardSun, 10 Nov 2024 · Belgian Pro League 2024-255–0HT 2–0
  4. Standard v GentSat, 18 May 2024 · Belgian Pro League 2023-241–4HT 1–1
  5. Gent v StandardFri, 29 Mar 2024 · Belgian Pro League 2023-245–1HT 1–1
  6. Standard v GentSat, 2 Mar 2024 · Belgian Pro League 2023-244–2HT 1–1
  7. Gent v StandardSun, 29 Oct 2023 · Belgian Pro League 2023-243–1HT 3–0
  8. Gent v StandardFri, 23 Dec 2022 · Belgian Pro League 2022-230–0HT 0–0
  9. Standard v GentFri, 22 Jul 2022 · Belgian Pro League 2022-232–2HT 1–0
  10. Standard v GentSun, 27 Feb 2022 · Belgian Pro League 2021-220–1HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Standard at home, Gent away
  • 58%
    Both teams scored
    League 54%
    20 + 20 matches
  • 88%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 92%
    20 + 20 matches
  • 78%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 76%
    20 + 20 matches
  • 53%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 49%
    20 + 20 matches
  • 28%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 27%
    20 + 20 matches
  • 10%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 14%
    20 + 20 matches
  • 2.6
    Avg total goals
    League 2.68
    20 + 20 matches
  • 68%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 71%
    20 + 20 matches
  • 33%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 35%
    20 + 20 matches
  • 10.4
    Corners per match
    League 10.17
    20 + 20 matches
  • 70%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 66%
    20 + 20 matches
  • 55%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 57%
    20 + 20 matches
  • 43%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 46%
    20 + 20 matches
  • 4.1
    Cards per match
    League 4.07
    20 + 20 matches
  • 55%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 55%
    20 + 20 matches
  • 43%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 40%
    20 + 20 matches

Stored season context, 2025-26

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2025-26

Standard at home, Gent away
Standard (home)Gent (away)
5Position9
LLWDLLast 5, oldest to newestLDLDL
20Played20
1.10Points per match1.05
25%Win %25%
0.90Scored / match1.20
1.25Conceded / match1.80
2.15Avg total goals3.00
55%Both scored60%
25%Clean sheets15%
35%Failed to score35%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

StandardGent
  • 0.401st half scored / match0.50
  • 0.551st half conceded / match0.80
  • 0.502nd half scored / match0.70
  • 0.702nd half conceded / match1.00
  • 20%Leading at half-time25%
  • 60%1st half over 0.575%
  • 30%1st half over 1.535%
  • 70%2nd half over 0.585%
  • 45%2nd half over 1.560%
  • 15%Scored in both halves25%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Standard at home, Gent away, this season.

Goals

StandardGent
  • 0.90Scored / match1.20
  • 1.25Conceded / match1.80
  • 2.15Match total / match3.00
  • 65%Scored 1+65%
  • 20%Scored 2+25%
  • 75%Conceded 1+85%
  • 35%Conceded 2+45%
  • 75%Match over 1.580%
  • 45%Match over 2.560%
  • 10%Match over 3.545%

Shots and xG

StandardGent
  • 10.60Shots for11.15
  • 15.20Shots against16.45
  • 3.60On target for4.25
  • 4.65On target against5.60
  • 9%Shot conversion11%

Corners

StandardGent
  • 5.00Corners for4.40
  • 5.05Corners against6.30
  • 10.05Match total10.70
  • 80%Over 7.585%
  • 60%Over 8.580%
  • 40%Over 9.570%
  • 30%Over 10.555%
  • 30%Over 11.540%

Cards

StandardGent
  • 2.40Cards for1.85
  • 2.60Cards against1.40
  • 5.00Match total3.25
  • 90%Over 2.555%
  • 80%Over 3.530%
  • 55%Over 4.530%
  • 45%Over 5.520%
  • 10.45Fouls committed10.25

The table, 2025-26

#ClubPGDPts
3St Truiden401571
4Genk40459
5Standard40-257
6Anderlecht40-355
7Westerlo40-752
8Charleroi40051
9Gent40-451
10Mechelen40-1351
11Waregem36048
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Belgian Pro League matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.