Skip to content

Standard v St Truiden, Belgian Pro League, Sat, 7 Mar 2020: statistics and head to head

2019-20. Sat, 7 Mar 2020

StandardHome
00Full time, half-time 0–0

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

DWWLDLeague form, oldest to newestWLLLD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Standard have 14 scored home results and St Truiden 14 scored away results stored in 2019-20. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Standard at home: 2.14 points per match (14 measured matches); St Truiden away: 1.07 points per match (14 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Standard scored 1.71 per home match (14 measured matches); St Truiden scored 1.14 away (14). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.41 per club appearance across 448 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 14 of 28 pooled club appearances (50.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 5. Standard: 1 wins; St Truiden: 2 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half00

The match in numbers

StandardSt Truiden
  • 7Shots9
  • 3Shots on target5
  • 4Corners4
  • 14Fouls21
  • 0Yellow cards4
  • 1Red cards0

From shots to goals

Standard

  • Shots7
  • On target3
  • Goals0

43% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

St Truiden

  • Shots9
  • On target5
  • Goals0

56% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

5 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Standard wins
2
Draws
2
St Truiden wins
Goals / meeting
2.60
13 goals in 5 meetings
Both scored
80%
4 of 5 meetings
Over 1.5
80%
4 of 5 meetings
Over 2.5
40%
2 of 5 meetings
Over 3.5
20%
1 of 5 meetings
Standard clean sheets
0%
0 of 5 meetings
St Truiden clean sheets
20%
1 of 5 meetings
Corners / meeting
9.80
5 with corner data
Cards / meeting
7.60
5 with card data
  1. St Truiden v StandardSun, 11 Aug 2019 · Belgian Pro League 2019-202–1HT 2–0
  2. St Truiden v StandardSat, 8 Dec 2018 · Belgian Pro League 2018-191–1HT 1–0
  3. Standard v St TruidenSat, 25 Aug 2018 · Belgian Pro League 2018-193–2HT 1–1
  4. Standard v St TruidenSat, 23 Dec 2017 · Belgian Pro League 2017-181–1HT 0–0
  5. St Truiden v StandardSun, 13 Aug 2017 · Belgian Pro League 2017-181–0HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Standard at home, St Truiden away
  • 47%
    Both teams scored
    League 55%
    15 + 15 matches
  • 90%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    15 + 15 matches
  • 73%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 79%
    15 + 15 matches
  • 57%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 56%
    15 + 15 matches
  • 27%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 32%
    15 + 15 matches
  • 17%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 13%
    15 + 15 matches
  • 2.7
    Avg total goals
    League 2.82
    15 + 15 matches
  • 77%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 75%
    15 + 15 matches
  • 30%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 34%
    15 + 15 matches
  • 9.1
    Corners per match
    League 9.56
    15 + 15 matches
  • 60%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 62%
    15 + 15 matches
  • 43%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 50%
    15 + 15 matches
  • 27%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 36%
    15 + 15 matches
  • 3.8
    Cards per match
    League 3.84
    15 + 15 matches
  • 50%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 51%
    15 + 15 matches
  • 37%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 31%
    15 + 15 matches

Stored season context, 2019-20

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2019-20

Standard at home, St Truiden away
Standard (home)St Truiden (away)
5Position12
LWDWDLast 5, oldest to newestLWLLD
15Played15
2.07Points per match1.07
60%Win %33%
1.60Scored / match1.07
0.60Conceded / match2.13
2.20Avg total goals3.20
47%Both scored47%
47%Clean sheets20%
20%Failed to score40%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

StandardSt Truiden
  • 0.671st half scored / match0.40
  • 0.201st half conceded / match1.27
  • 0.932nd half scored / match0.67
  • 0.402nd half conceded / match0.87
  • 47%Leading at half-time27%
  • 67%1st half over 0.587%
  • 20%1st half over 1.540%
  • 80%2nd half over 0.580%
  • 40%2nd half over 1.553%
  • 33%Scored in both halves20%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Standard at home, St Truiden away, this season.

Goals

StandardSt Truiden
  • 1.60Scored / match1.07
  • 0.60Conceded / match2.13
  • 2.20Match total / match3.20
  • 80%Scored 1+60%
  • 47%Scored 2+33%
  • 53%Conceded 1+80%
  • 7%Conceded 2+47%
  • 67%Match over 1.580%
  • 47%Match over 2.567%
  • 13%Match over 3.540%

Shots and xG

StandardSt Truiden
  • 11.40Shots for7.20
  • 6.67Shots against13.87
  • 5.33On target for3.27
  • 2.80On target against6.73
  • 14%Shot conversion15%

Corners

StandardSt Truiden
  • 5.47Corners for3.47
  • 3.53Corners against5.67
  • 9.00Match total9.13
  • 73%Over 7.573%
  • 67%Over 8.553%
  • 47%Over 9.540%
  • 27%Over 10.527%
  • 7%Over 11.520%

Cards

StandardSt Truiden
  • 1.07Cards for2.27
  • 2.80Cards against1.53
  • 3.87Match total3.80
  • 87%Over 2.587%
  • 47%Over 3.553%
  • 33%Over 4.540%
  • 20%Over 5.57%
  • 11.73Fouls committed12.33

The table, 2019-20

#ClubPGDPts
3Charleroi292654
4Antwerp291753
5Standard291549
6Mechelen29344
7Genk29344
10Waregem29-836
11Kortrijk29-433
12St Truiden29-1733
13Eupen29-2330
14Cercle Brugge29-2723
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Belgian Pro League matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.