Skip to content

Start v Brann, Eliteserien, Sun, 13 Sept 2026: statistics and head to head

2026. Sun, 13 Sept 2026

StartHome
20Full time
BrannAway

Start won by 2 goals.

WLWWLLeague form, oldest to newestWDLLW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Start have 12 scored home results and Brann 9 scored away results stored in 2026. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Start at home: 0.83 points per match (12 measured matches); Brann away: 1.22 points per match (9 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Start scored 1.00 per home match (12 measured matches); Brann scored 2.11 away (9). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.58 per club appearance across 484 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 14 of 21 pooled club appearances (66.7%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Start: 1 wins; Brann: 5 wins; draws: 4.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. A complete half-time score is not stored either.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Start wins
4
Draws
5
Brann wins
Goals / meeting
2.80
28 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
80%
8 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
80%
8 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Start clean sheets
0%
0 of 10 meetings
Brann clean sheets
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
–
0 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
–
0 with card data · small sample
  1. Brann v StartSun, 12 Jul 2026 · Eliteserien 20262–1
  2. Start v BrannWed, 9 Dec 2020 · Eliteserien 20201–1
  3. Brann v StartSun, 19 Jul 2020 · Eliteserien 20201–1
  4. Brann v StartMon, 6 Aug 2018 · Eliteserien 20184–1
  5. Start v BrannSat, 12 May 2018 · Eliteserien 20180–1
  6. Start v BrannSun, 30 Oct 2016 · Eliteserien 20161–2
  7. Brann v StartSat, 7 May 2016 · Eliteserien 20161–0
  8. Brann v StartSun, 5 Oct 2014 · Eliteserien 20141–2
  9. Start v BrannSun, 4 May 2014 · Eliteserien 20141–1
  10. Start v BrannSat, 13 Jul 2013 · Eliteserien 20133–3

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Start at home, Brann away
  • 60%
    Both teams scored
    League 57%
    14 + 10 matches
  • 95%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 96%
    14 + 10 matches
  • 91%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 87%
    14 + 10 matches
  • 56%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 63%
    14 + 10 matches
  • 36%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 35%
    14 + 10 matches
  • 31%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 21%
    14 + 10 matches
  • 3.1
    Avg total goals
    League 3.18
    14 + 10 matches

Stored season context, 2026

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026

Start at home, Brann away
Start (home)Brann (away)
21Position13
LLWWWLast 5, oldest to newestLLWDL
14Played10
1.14Points per match1.10
29%Win %30%
1.14Scored / match1.90
1.64Conceded / match1.60
2.79Avg total goals3.50
50%Both scored70%
21%Clean sheets20%
29%Failed to score20%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

StartBrann
  • 0.701st half scored / match–
  • 1.001st half conceded / match–
  • 0.502nd half scored / match–
  • 0.502nd half conceded / match–
  • 40%Leading at half-time–
  • 100%1st half over 0.5–
  • 40%1st half over 1.5–
  • 70%2nd half over 0.5–
  • 30%2nd half over 1.5–
  • 20%Scored in both halves–

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Start at home, Brann away, this season.

Goals

StartBrann
  • 1.14Scored / match1.90
  • 1.64Conceded / match1.60
  • 2.79Match total / match3.50
  • 71%Scored 1+80%
  • 29%Scored 2+50%
  • 79%Conceded 1+80%
  • 36%Conceded 2+50%
  • 93%Match over 1.590%
  • 43%Match over 2.570%
  • 21%Match over 3.550%

Shots and xG

No shot figures stored for these clubs this season.

Corners

No corner figures stored for these clubs this season.

Cards

No card figures stored for these clubs this season.

The table, 2026

#ClubPGDPts
10Lillestrøm SK21-132
12Fredrikstad28-1531
13Brann21729
14SK Brann22529
15Sandefjord30-1429
19Valerenga27-1826
20Aalesund28-2226
21Start29-3720
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Eliteserien matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.