Skip to content

Stirling v Elgin, Scottish League Two, Sat, 6 Apr 2019: statistics and head to head

2018-19. Sat, 6 Apr 2019

StirlingHome
21Full time, half-time 1–1
ElginAway

Stirling won by 1 goal.

WDLDDLeague form, oldest to newestLLLDW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Stirling have 15 scored home results and Elgin 15 scored away results stored in 2018-19. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Stirling at home: 1.47 points per match (15 measured matches); Elgin away: 1.27 points per match (15 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Stirling scored 1.13 per home match (15 measured matches); Elgin scored 1.47 away (15). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.35 per club appearance across 310 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 11 of 30 pooled club appearances (36.7%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 7. Stirling: 4 wins; Elgin: 2 wins; draws: 1.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half11
Second half10

The match in numbers

StirlingElgin
  • 10Shots16
  • 5Shots on target5
  • 5Corners1
  • 16Fouls8
  • 1Yellow cards1
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Stirling

  • Shots10
  • On target5
  • Goals2

50% of shots on target, 40% of those scored.

Elgin

  • Shots16
  • On target5
  • Goals1

31% of shots on target, 20% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

7 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

4
Stirling wins
1
Draws
2
Elgin wins
Goals / meeting
4.00
28 goals in 7 meetings
Both scored
57%
4 of 7 meetings
Over 1.5
100%
7 of 7 meetings
Over 2.5
86%
6 of 7 meetings
Over 3.5
57%
4 of 7 meetings
Stirling clean sheets
29%
2 of 7 meetings
Elgin clean sheets
14%
1 of 7 meetings
Corners / meeting
11.57
7 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.14
7 with card data
  1. Elgin v StirlingSat, 16 Feb 2019 · Scottish League Two 2018-193–2HT 1–1
  2. Stirling v ElginSat, 1 Dec 2018 · Scottish League Two 2018-195–2HT 3–2
  3. Elgin v StirlingSat, 1 Sept 2018 · Scottish League Two 2018-190–3HT 0–3
  4. Elgin v StirlingSat, 31 Mar 2018 · Scottish League Two 2017-183–0HT 3–0
  5. Elgin v StirlingTue, 20 Mar 2018 · Scottish League Two 2017-180–2HT 0–0
  6. Stirling v ElginSat, 3 Feb 2018 · Scottish League Two 2017-183–1HT 2–0
  7. Stirling v ElginSat, 30 Sept 2017 · Scottish League Two 2017-182–2HT 2–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Stirling at home, Elgin away
  • 42%
    Both teams scored
    League 46%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 97%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 96%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 69%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 78%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 53%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 54%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 17%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 27%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 14%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 13%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 2.6
    Avg total goals
    League 2.77
    18 + 18 matches
  • 81%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 74%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 36%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 37%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 10.6
    Corners per match
    League 9.67
    18 + 18 matches
  • 69%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 60%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 58%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 49%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 53%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 39%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 3.1
    Cards per match
    League 3.40
    18 + 18 matches
  • 42%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 44%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 11%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 24%
    18 + 18 matches

Stored season context, 2018-19

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2018-19

Stirling at home, Elgin away
Stirling (home)Elgin (away)
5Position7
LWWLDLast 5, oldest to newestLLLLD
18Played18
1.44Points per match1.11
44%Win %33%
1.06Scored / match1.39
1.00Conceded / match1.78
2.06Avg total goals3.17
33%Both scored50%
28%Clean sheets28%
44%Failed to score22%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

StirlingElgin
  • 0.611st half scored / match0.67
  • 0.781st half conceded / match0.83
  • 0.442nd half scored / match0.72
  • 0.222nd half conceded / match0.94
  • 22%Leading at half-time22%
  • 78%1st half over 0.583%
  • 39%1st half over 1.533%
  • 56%2nd half over 0.589%
  • 11%2nd half over 1.556%
  • 22%Scored in both halves11%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Stirling at home, Elgin away, this season.

Goals

StirlingElgin
  • 1.06Scored / match1.39
  • 1.00Conceded / match1.78
  • 2.06Match total / match3.17
  • 56%Scored 1+78%
  • 28%Scored 2+33%
  • 72%Conceded 1+72%
  • 22%Conceded 2+50%
  • 50%Match over 1.589%
  • 39%Match over 2.567%
  • 6%Match over 3.528%

Shots and xG

StirlingElgin
  • 9.67Shots for10.61
  • 10.39Shots against12.83
  • 3.83On target for5.00
  • 4.39On target against5.33
  • 11%Shot conversion13%

Corners

StirlingElgin
  • 6.72Corners for4.06
  • 5.00Corners against5.44
  • 11.72Match total9.50
  • 78%Over 7.561%
  • 78%Over 8.561%
  • 72%Over 9.544%
  • 67%Over 10.539%
  • 44%Over 11.528%

Cards

StirlingElgin
  • 1.56Cards for1.67
  • 1.72Cards against1.28
  • 3.28Match total2.94
  • 72%Over 2.556%
  • 56%Over 3.528%
  • 11%Over 4.511%
  • 0%Over 5.56%
  • 10.56Fouls committed9.50
Referee this season
S Brown
Matches
8
Cards / match
3.13
8 matches
Over 3.5 cards
38%
8 matches
Over 4.5 cards
25%
8 matches
Fouls / match
22.63
8 matches

The table, 2018-19

#ClubPGDPts
3Edinburgh City362767
4Annan Athletic363166
5Stirling36-147
6Cowdenbeath36043
7Elgin36-1543
8Queens Park36-641
9Albion Rvs36-4324
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Scottish League Two matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.