Skip to content

Stirling v Elgin, Scottish League Two, Sat, 10 Aug 2024: statistics and head to head

2024-25. Sat, 10 Aug 2024

StirlingHome
01Full time, half-time 0–1
ElginAway

Elgin won by 1 goal.

WWLLDLeague form, oldest to newestLLWWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Stirling have 0 scored home results and Elgin 0 scored away results stored in 2024-25. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Stirling at home: unavailable (no measured PPG sample); Elgin away: unavailable (no measured PPG sample). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Stirling: 4 wins; Elgin: 4 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half01
Second half00

The match in numbers

StirlingElgin
  • 10Shots11
  • 4Shots on target5
  • 9Corners3
  • 6Fouls9
  • 0Yellow cards0
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Stirling

  • Shots10
  • On target4
  • Goals0

40% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Elgin

  • Shots11
  • On target5
  • Goals1

45% of shots on target, 20% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

4
Stirling wins
2
Draws
4
Elgin wins
Goals / meeting
2.60
26 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
80%
8 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Stirling clean sheets
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Elgin clean sheets
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
7.50
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.10
10 with card data
  1. Stirling v ElginTue, 4 Apr 2023 · Scottish League Two 2022-231–0HT 1–0
  2. Elgin v StirlingSat, 1 Apr 2023 · Scottish League Two 2022-230–3HT 0–2
  3. Elgin v StirlingFri, 23 Dec 2022 · Scottish League Two 2022-231–2HT 0–1
  4. Stirling v ElginSat, 6 Aug 2022 · Scottish League Two 2022-232–2HT 0–2
  5. Stirling v ElginSat, 16 Apr 2022 · Scottish League Two 2021-220–2HT 0–0
  6. Elgin v StirlingSat, 26 Feb 2022 · Scottish League Two 2021-223–1HT 2–0
  7. Stirling v ElginTue, 21 Dec 2021 · Scottish League Two 2021-220–1HT 0–0
  8. Elgin v StirlingSat, 2 Oct 2021 · Scottish League Two 2021-220–2HT 0–1
  9. Elgin v StirlingThu, 29 Apr 2021 · Scottish League Two 2020-213–1HT 2–0
  10. Elgin v StirlingSat, 27 Mar 2021 · Scottish League Two 2020-211–1HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Both clubs, all matches this season
  • 49%
    Both teams scored
    League 46%
    36 + 36 matches
  • 94%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    36 + 36 matches
  • 79%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 74%
    36 + 36 matches
  • 50%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 46%
    36 + 36 matches
  • 26%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 26%
    36 + 36 matches
  • 13%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 13%
    36 + 36 matches
  • 2.7
    Avg total goals
    League 2.60
    36 + 36 matches
  • 75%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 67%
    36 + 36 matches
  • 40%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 33%
    36 + 36 matches
  • 9.8
    Corners per match
    League 9.26
    36 + 36 matches
  • 67%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 54%
    36 + 36 matches
  • 58%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 46%
    36 + 36 matches
  • 44%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 34%
    36 + 36 matches
  • 4.5
    Cards per match
    League 4.62
    36 + 36 matches
  • 68%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 71%
    36 + 36 matches
  • 46%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 51%
    36 + 36 matches

Stored season context, 2024-25

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2024-25

Both clubs, all matches this season
StirlingElgin
6Position4
WWLLDLast 5, oldest to newestLLWWL
36Played36
1.33Points per match1.53
39%Win %44%
1.39Scored / match1.33
1.58Conceded / match1.14
2.97Avg total goals2.47
56%Both scored42%
22%Clean sheets33%
28%Failed to score31%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

StirlingElgin
  • 0.671st half scored / match0.69
  • 0.811st half conceded / match0.44
  • 0.722nd half scored / match0.64
  • 0.782nd half conceded / match0.69
  • 31%Leading at half-time33%
  • 81%1st half over 0.569%
  • 47%1st half over 1.533%
  • 78%2nd half over 0.581%
  • 50%2nd half over 1.533%
  • 28%Scored in both halves25%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Both clubs, every match this season.

Goals

StirlingElgin
  • 1.39Scored / match1.33
  • 1.58Conceded / match1.14
  • 2.97Match total / match2.47
  • 72%Scored 1+69%
  • 44%Scored 2+36%
  • 78%Conceded 1+67%
  • 47%Conceded 2+36%
  • 86%Match over 1.572%
  • 61%Match over 2.539%
  • 33%Match over 3.519%

Shots and xG

StirlingElgin
  • 8.28Shots for9.61
  • 11.42Shots against9.11
  • 3.78On target for4.06
  • 5.22On target against3.97
  • 17%Shot conversion14%

Corners

StirlingElgin
  • 4.83Corners for4.50
  • 5.31Corners against4.89
  • 10.14Match total9.39
  • 78%Over 7.575%
  • 67%Over 8.567%
  • 64%Over 9.553%
  • 47%Over 10.542%
  • 33%Over 11.528%

Cards

StirlingElgin
  • 2.72Cards for2.03
  • 1.53Cards against2.81
  • 4.25Match total4.83
  • 86%Over 2.586%
  • 61%Over 3.575%
  • 36%Over 4.556%
  • 17%Over 5.536%
  • 12.03Fouls committed11.31
Referee this season
G Soutar
Matches
11
Cards / match
5.45
11 matches
Over 3.5 cards
82%
11 matches
Over 4.5 cards
73%
11 matches
Fouls / match
25.91
11 matches

The table, 2024-25

#ClubPGDPts
2East Fife362865
3Edinburgh City36756
4Elgin36755
5Spartans36152
6Stirling36-748
7Clyde36-543
8Bonnyrigg Rose36-2242
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Scottish League Two matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.