Skip to content

Elgin v Stirling, Scottish League Two, Sat, 27 Mar 2021: statistics and head to head

2020-21. Sat, 27 Mar 2021

ElginHome
11Full time, half-time 0–0
StirlingAway

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

DWWLWLeague form, oldest to newestLWLLD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Elgin have 6 scored home results and Stirling 5 scored away results stored in 2020-21. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Elgin at home: 2.00 points per match (6 measured matches); Stirling away: 2.20 points per match (5 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Elgin scored 2.00 per home match (6 measured matches); Stirling scored 2.60 away (5). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.42 per club appearance across 104 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 5 of 11 pooled club appearances (45.5%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Elgin: 5 wins; Stirling: 5 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half11

The match in numbers

ElginStirling
  • 8Shots11
  • 3Shots on target3
  • 2Corners2
  • 7Fouls13
  • 0Yellow cards5
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Elgin

  • Shots8
  • On target3
  • Goals1

38% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Stirling

  • Shots11
  • On target3
  • Goals1

27% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

5
Elgin wins
0
Draws
5
Stirling wins
Goals / meeting
3.50
35 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
70%
7 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
90%
9 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
90%
9 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Elgin clean sheets
10%
1 of 10 meetings
Stirling clean sheets
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
9.90
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.60
10 with card data
  1. Stirling v ElginSat, 21 Nov 2020 · Scottish League Two 2020-211–2HT 0–1
  2. Elgin v StirlingSat, 7 Mar 2020 · Scottish League Two 2019-203–1HT 3–1
  3. Stirling v ElginSat, 25 Jan 2020 · Scottish League Two 2019-201–2HT 0–1
  4. Elgin v StirlingSat, 30 Nov 2019 · Scottish League Two 2019-201–2HT 0–1
  5. Stirling v ElginSat, 14 Sept 2019 · Scottish League Two 2019-201–0HT 1–0
  6. Stirling v ElginSat, 6 Apr 2019 · Scottish League Two 2018-192–1HT 1–1
  7. Elgin v StirlingSat, 16 Feb 2019 · Scottish League Two 2018-193–2HT 1–1
  8. Stirling v ElginSat, 1 Dec 2018 · Scottish League Two 2018-195–2HT 3–2
  9. Elgin v StirlingSat, 1 Sept 2018 · Scottish League Two 2018-190–3HT 0–3
  10. Elgin v StirlingSat, 31 Mar 2018 · Scottish League Two 2017-183–0HT 3–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Elgin at home, Stirling away
  • 64%
    Both teams scored
    League 45%
    11 + 11 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 95%
    11 + 11 matches
  • 77%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 73%
    11 + 11 matches
  • 64%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 47%
    11 + 11 matches
  • 45%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 27%
    11 + 11 matches
  • 27%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 15%
    11 + 11 matches
  • 3.4
    Avg total goals
    League 2.66
    11 + 11 matches
  • 77%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 70%
    11 + 11 matches
  • 46%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 32%
    11 + 11 matches
  • 9.3
    Corners per match
    League 9.83
    11 + 11 matches
  • 45%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 61%
    11 + 11 matches
  • 36%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 47%
    11 + 11 matches
  • 32%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 41%
    11 + 11 matches
  • 4.4
    Cards per match
    League 3.71
    11 + 11 matches
  • 68%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 56%
    11 + 11 matches
  • 41%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 25%
    11 + 11 matches

Stored season context, 2020-21

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2020-21

Elgin at home, Stirling away
Elgin (home)Stirling (away)
3Position5
DWLWWLast 5, oldest to newestLWWWL
11Played11
2.00Points per match1.91
64%Win %55%
2.09Scored / match2.09
1.36Conceded / match1.18
3.45Avg total goals3.27
64%Both scored64%
27%Clean sheets27%
9%Failed to score9%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

ElginStirling
  • 0.821st half scored / match1.27
  • 0.451st half conceded / match0.45
  • 1.272nd half scored / match0.82
  • 0.912nd half conceded / match0.73
  • 36%Leading at half-time73%
  • 64%1st half over 0.591%
  • 46%1st half over 1.546%
  • 73%2nd half over 0.573%
  • 64%2nd half over 1.564%
  • 36%Scored in both halves36%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Elgin at home, Stirling away, this season.

Goals

ElginStirling
  • 2.09Scored / match2.09
  • 1.36Conceded / match1.18
  • 3.45Match total / match3.27
  • 91%Scored 1+91%
  • 64%Scored 2+55%
  • 73%Conceded 1+73%
  • 36%Conceded 2+36%
  • 82%Match over 1.573%
  • 64%Match over 2.564%
  • 36%Match over 3.555%

Shots and xG

ElginStirling
  • 12.09Shots for12.09
  • 9.18Shots against8.55
  • 5.64On target for4.55
  • 4.55On target against3.64
  • 17%Shot conversion17%

Corners

ElginStirling
  • 4.55Corners for5.82
  • 4.09Corners against4.18
  • 8.64Match total10.00
  • 46%Over 7.564%
  • 36%Over 8.555%
  • 27%Over 9.546%
  • 27%Over 10.536%
  • 18%Over 11.536%

Cards

ElginStirling
  • 1.27Cards for2.45
  • 2.55Cards against2.45
  • 3.82Match total4.91
  • 73%Over 2.5100%
  • 55%Over 3.582%
  • 36%Over 4.546%
  • 27%Over 5.527%
  • 9.55Fouls committed12.09
Referee this season
G Irvine
Matches
3
Cards / match
2.33
3 matches
Over 3.5 cards
33%
3 matches
Over 4.5 cards
33%
3 matches
Fouls / match
19.33
3 matches

The table, 2020-21

#ClubPGDPts
1Queens Park223054
2Edinburgh City221338
3Elgin221138
4Stranraer221138
5Stirling221036
6Stenhousemuir22-1026
7Albion Rvs22-1325
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Scottish League Two matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.