Skip to content

Stirling v Elgin, Scottish League Two, Sat, 22 Nov 2025: statistics and head to head

2025-26. Sat, 22 Nov 2025

StirlingHome
11Full time, half-time 0–0
ElginAway

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

LLDDDLeague form, oldest to newestLLDDL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Stirling have 7 scored home results and Elgin 6 scored away results stored in 2025-26. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Stirling at home: 0.71 points per match (7 measured matches); Elgin away: 1.00 points per match (6 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Stirling scored 1.00 per home match (7 measured matches); Elgin scored 1.17 away (6). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.46 per club appearance across 130 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 7 of 13 pooled club appearances (53.8%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Stirling: 6 wins; Elgin: 3 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half11

The match in numbers

StirlingElgin
  • 15Shots25
  • 4Shots on target6
  • 2Corners14
  • 8Fouls5
  • 1Yellow cards0
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Stirling

  • Shots15
  • On target4
  • Goals1

27% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

Elgin

  • Shots25
  • On target6
  • Goals1

24% of shots on target, 17% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

6
Stirling wins
1
Draws
3
Elgin wins
Goals / meeting
2.90
29 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
80%
8 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
60%
6 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Stirling clean sheets
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Elgin clean sheets
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.20
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.30
10 with card data
  1. Elgin v StirlingSat, 13 Sept 2025 · Scottish League Two 2025-263–0HT 1–0
  2. Elgin v StirlingSat, 5 Apr 2025 · Scottish League Two 2024-250–2HT 0–1
  3. Stirling v ElginSat, 8 Feb 2025 · Scottish League Two 2024-253–1HT 2–0
  4. Elgin v StirlingSat, 14 Dec 2024 · Scottish League Two 2024-252–4HT 1–3
  5. Stirling v ElginSat, 10 Aug 2024 · Scottish League Two 2024-250–1HT 0–1
  6. Stirling v ElginTue, 4 Apr 2023 · Scottish League Two 2022-231–0HT 1–0
  7. Elgin v StirlingSat, 1 Apr 2023 · Scottish League Two 2022-230–3HT 0–2
  8. Elgin v StirlingFri, 23 Dec 2022 · Scottish League Two 2022-231–2HT 0–1
  9. Stirling v ElginSat, 6 Aug 2022 · Scottish League Two 2022-232–2HT 0–2
  10. Stirling v ElginSat, 16 Apr 2022 · Scottish League Two 2021-220–2HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Stirling at home, Elgin away
  • 64%
    Both teams scored
    League 61%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 94%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 95%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 83%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 83%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 56%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 57%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 31%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 34%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 11%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 15%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 2.8
    Avg total goals
    League 2.93
    18 + 18 matches
  • 67%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 74%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 42%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 43%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 10.9
    Corners per match
    League 10.20
    18 + 18 matches
  • 67%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 68%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 61%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 54%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 53%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 43%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 3.7
    Cards per match
    League 4.32
    18 + 18 matches
  • 47%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 63%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 36%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 45%
    18 + 18 matches

Stored season context, 2025-26

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2025-26

Stirling at home, Elgin away
Stirling (home)Elgin (away)
10Position6
DLWDDLast 5, oldest to newestLWLDD
18Played18
0.94Points per match0.94
17%Win %17%
1.06Scored / match1.28
1.67Conceded / match1.61
2.72Avg total goals2.89
56%Both scored72%
22%Clean sheets11%
28%Failed to score22%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

StirlingElgin
  • 0.331st half scored / match0.50
  • 1.001st half conceded / match0.78
  • 0.722nd half scored / match0.78
  • 0.672nd half conceded / match0.83
  • 17%Leading at half-time22%
  • 67%1st half over 0.567%
  • 44%1st half over 1.539%
  • 83%2nd half over 0.583%
  • 33%2nd half over 1.544%
  • 22%Scored in both halves22%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Stirling at home, Elgin away, this season.

Goals

StirlingElgin
  • 1.06Scored / match1.28
  • 1.67Conceded / match1.61
  • 2.72Match total / match2.89
  • 72%Scored 1+78%
  • 33%Scored 2+39%
  • 78%Conceded 1+89%
  • 50%Conceded 2+44%
  • 78%Match over 1.589%
  • 50%Match over 2.561%
  • 33%Match over 3.528%

Shots and xG

StirlingElgin
  • 11.00Shots for10.72
  • 13.94Shots against9.67
  • 3.94On target for4.39
  • 5.83On target against4.78
  • 10%Shot conversion12%

Corners

StirlingElgin
  • 4.33Corners for5.22
  • 6.67Corners against5.50
  • 11.00Match total10.72
  • 83%Over 7.578%
  • 72%Over 8.561%
  • 61%Over 9.561%
  • 56%Over 10.550%
  • 50%Over 11.528%

Cards

StirlingElgin
  • 1.72Cards for1.94
  • 1.89Cards against1.83
  • 3.61Match total3.78
  • 67%Over 2.572%
  • 50%Over 3.544%
  • 28%Over 4.544%
  • 17%Over 5.522%
  • 10.33Fouls committed11.83
Referee this season
J Hay
Matches
15
Cards / match
3.80
15 matches
Over 3.5 cards
60%
15 matches
Over 4.5 cards
33%
15 matches
Fouls / match
21.67
15 matches

The table, 2025-26

#ClubPGDPts
4Forfar36450
5Stranraer36047
6Elgin36-444
7Annan Athletic36-1141
8Dumbarton36-1440
9Edinburgh City36-2739
10Stirling36-1738
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Scottish League Two matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.