Skip to content

Stockport v Huddersfield, EFL League One, Mon, 21 Apr 2025: statistics and head to head

2024-25. Mon, 21 Apr 2025

21Full time, half-time 0–0

Stockport won by 1 goal.

WDWWWLeague form, oldest to newestLLLLL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Edgeley Park. Photo: [1], CC BY-SA 3.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Stockport have 21 scored home results and Huddersfield 21 scored away results stored in 2024-25. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Stockport at home: 2.19 points per match (21 measured matches); Huddersfield away: 1.43 points per match (21 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Stockport scored 1.76 per home match (21 measured matches); Huddersfield scored 1.38 away (21). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.27 per club appearance across 1024 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 19 of 42 pooled club appearances (45.2%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Stockport: 0 wins; Huddersfield: 1 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half21

The match in numbers

StockportHuddersfield
  • 18Shots8
  • 6Shots on target5
  • 7Corners4
  • 10Fouls16
  • 1Yellow cards4
  • 0Red cards1

From shots to goals

Stockport

  • Shots18
  • On target6
  • Goals2

33% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Huddersfield

  • Shots8
  • On target5
  • Goals1

63% of shots on target, 20% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Stockport wins
0
Draws
1
Huddersfield wins
Goals / meeting
1.00
1 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Stockport clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Huddersfield clean sheets
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
7.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
3.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. Huddersfield v StockportThu, 26 Dec 2024 · EFL League One 2024-251–0HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Stockport at home, Huddersfield away
  • 50%
    Both teams scored
    League 52%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 94%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 92%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 78%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 73%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 61%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 50%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 28%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 24%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 13%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 12%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.7
    Avg total goals
    League 2.59
    23 + 23 matches
  • 78%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 68%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 43%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 34%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 9.3
    Corners per match
    League 9.71
    23 + 23 matches
  • 57%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 62%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 50%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 51%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 37%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 38%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 3.5
    Cards per match
    League 3.86
    23 + 23 matches
  • 43%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 54%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 33%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 35%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2024-25

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2024-25

Stockport at home, Huddersfield away
Stockport (home)Huddersfield (away)
3Position10
WWWWWLast 5, oldest to newestLLLLL
23Played23
2.26Points per match1.30
70%Win %39%
1.83Scored / match1.35
0.96Conceded / match1.35
2.78Avg total goals2.70
52%Both scored48%
44%Clean sheets30%
13%Failed to score26%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

StockportHuddersfield
  • 0.741st half scored / match0.61
  • 0.611st half conceded / match0.78
  • 1.092nd half scored / match0.74
  • 0.352nd half conceded / match0.57
  • 43%Leading at half-time30%
  • 78%1st half over 0.578%
  • 39%1st half over 1.548%
  • 74%2nd half over 0.570%
  • 48%2nd half over 1.539%
  • 35%Scored in both halves13%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Stockport at home, Huddersfield away, this season.

Goals

StockportHuddersfield
  • 1.83Scored / match1.35
  • 0.96Conceded / match1.35
  • 2.78Match total / match2.70
  • 87%Scored 1+74%
  • 61%Scored 2+44%
  • 57%Conceded 1+70%
  • 17%Conceded 2+44%
  • 83%Match over 1.574%
  • 57%Match over 2.565%
  • 26%Match over 3.530%

Shots and xG

StockportHuddersfield
  • 14.17Shots for11.96
  • 7.39Shots against11.22
  • 5.04On target for4.22
  • 2.61On target against3.78
  • 13%Shot conversion11%

Corners

StockportHuddersfield
  • 5.22Corners for5.43
  • 2.78Corners against5.17
  • 8.00Match total10.61
  • 52%Over 7.591%
  • 39%Over 8.574%
  • 35%Over 9.565%
  • 26%Over 10.548%
  • 13%Over 11.526%

Cards

StockportHuddersfield
  • 1.52Cards for2.09
  • 2.17Cards against1.30
  • 3.70Match total3.39
  • 74%Over 2.574%
  • 48%Over 3.539%
  • 39%Over 4.526%
  • 26%Over 5.513%
  • 11.13Fouls committed11.96
Referee this season
A Chilowicz
Matches
18
Cards / match
3.61
18 matches
Over 3.5 cards
44%
18 matches
Over 4.5 cards
39%
18 matches
Fouls / match
24.44
18 matches

The table, 2024-25

#ClubPGDPts
1Birmingham4653111
2Wrexham463392
3Stockport463087
4Charlton462485
5Wycombe462584
8Bolton46-368
9Blackpool461267
10Huddersfield46364
11Lincoln46861
12Barnsley46-461
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL League One matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.