Skip to content

Stoke v Barnsley, EFL Championship, Wed, 21 Oct 2020: statistics and head to head

2020-21. Wed, 21 Oct 2020

StokeHome
22Full time, half-time 1–2

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

DLDLWLeague form, oldest to newestLWWLD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Britannia Stadium. Photo: Gkbediako, CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Stoke have 2 scored home results and Barnsley 2 scored away results stored in 2020-21. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Stoke at home: 0.50 points per match (2 measured matches); Barnsley away: 0.00 points per match (2 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Stoke scored 0.50 per home match (2 measured matches); Barnsley scored 0.50 away (2). The competition's pooled scoring average was 0.97 per club appearance across 134 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 2 of 4 pooled club appearances (50.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 2. Stoke: 2 wins; Barnsley: 0 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half12
Second half10

The match in numbers

StokeBarnsley
  • 8Shots13
  • 3Shots on target7
  • 3Corners5
  • 11Fouls15
  • 0Yellow cards0
  • 1Red cards0

From shots to goals

Stoke

  • Shots8
  • On target3
  • Goals2

38% of shots on target, 67% of those scored.

Barnsley

  • Shots13
  • On target7
  • Goals2

54% of shots on target, 29% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

2 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Stoke wins
0
Draws
0
Barnsley wins
Goals / meeting
5.00
10 goals in 2 meetings · small sample
Both scored
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 2.5
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 3.5
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Stoke clean sheets
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Barnsley clean sheets
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Corners / meeting
10.50
2 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
3.00
2 with card data · small sample
  1. Stoke v BarnsleySat, 4 Jul 2020 · EFL Championship 2019-204–0HT 3–0
  2. Barnsley v StokeSat, 9 Nov 2019 · EFL Championship 2019-202–4HT 0–2

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Stoke at home, Barnsley away
  • 48%
    Both teams scored
    League 45%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 94%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 90%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 72%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 68%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 46%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 41%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 20%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 19%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 11%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 9%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.5
    Avg total goals
    League 2.31
    23 + 23 matches
  • 70%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 66%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 28%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 28%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 8.7
    Corners per match
    League 9.41
    23 + 23 matches
  • 57%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 62%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 43%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 48%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 24%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 37%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.9
    Cards per match
    League 2.94
    23 + 23 matches
  • 28%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 33%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 22%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 20%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2020-21

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2020-21

Stoke at home, Barnsley away
Stoke (home)Barnsley (away)
14Position5
WLDLLLast 5, oldest to newestWWLWL
23Played23
1.39Points per match1.57
39%Win %48%
1.26Scored / match1.22
1.22Conceded / match1.22
2.48Avg total goals2.43
48%Both scored48%
39%Clean sheets22%
22%Failed to score35%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

StokeBarnsley
  • 0.611st half scored / match0.61
  • 0.481st half conceded / match0.61
  • 0.652nd half scored / match0.61
  • 0.742nd half conceded / match0.61
  • 35%Leading at half-time35%
  • 65%1st half over 0.574%
  • 26%1st half over 1.530%
  • 78%2nd half over 0.583%
  • 39%2nd half over 1.530%
  • 17%Scored in both halves26%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Stoke at home, Barnsley away, this season.

Goals

StokeBarnsley
  • 1.26Scored / match1.22
  • 1.22Conceded / match1.22
  • 2.48Match total / match2.43
  • 78%Scored 1+65%
  • 30%Scored 2+44%
  • 61%Conceded 1+78%
  • 48%Conceded 2+39%
  • 65%Match over 1.578%
  • 44%Match over 2.548%
  • 22%Match over 3.517%

Shots and xG

StokeBarnsley
  • 11.00Shots for12.17
  • 8.87Shots against8.91
  • 3.52On target for3.65
  • 2.78On target against3.57
  • 12%Shot conversion10%

Corners

StokeBarnsley
  • 4.91Corners for4.70
  • 3.52Corners against4.26
  • 8.43Match total8.96
  • 74%Over 7.565%
  • 57%Over 8.557%
  • 39%Over 9.548%
  • 17%Over 10.530%
  • 9%Over 11.526%

Cards

StokeBarnsley
  • 1.65Cards for1.57
  • 1.22Cards against1.39
  • 2.87Match total2.96
  • 61%Over 2.552%
  • 26%Over 3.530%
  • 17%Over 4.526%
  • 0%Over 5.59%
  • 13.13Fouls committed12.83
Referee this season
M Salisbury
Matches
17
Cards / match
2.29
17 matches
Over 3.5 cards
24%
17 matches
Over 4.5 cards
6%
17 matches
Fouls / match
23.41
17 matches

The table, 2020-21

#ClubPGDPts
3Brentford463787
4Swansea461780
5Barnsley46878
6Bournemouth462777
7Reading46870
12Luton46-1162
13Preston46-761
14Stoke46-260
15Blackburn461157
16Coventry46-1255
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL Championship matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.