Skip to content

Strasbourg v St Etienne, Ligue 1, Sun, 17 Jan 2021: statistics and head to head

2020-21. Sun, 17 Jan 2021

10Full time, half-time 1–0

Strasbourg won by 1 goal.

LDLWDLeague form, oldest to newestLWWDL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stade de la Meinau. Photo: Xaviyeah, CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Strasbourg have 9 scored home results and St Etienne 10 scored away results stored in 2020-21. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Strasbourg at home: 0.89 points per match (9 measured matches); St Etienne away: 0.90 points per match (10 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Strasbourg scored 1.22 per home match (9 measured matches); St Etienne scored 1.10 away (10). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.39 per club appearance across 384 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 9 of 19 pooled club appearances (47.4%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 6. Strasbourg: 1 wins; St Etienne: 3 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half10
Second half00

The match in numbers

StrasbourgSt Etienne
  • 15Shots8
  • 3Shots on target3
  • 7Corners3
  • 23Fouls9
  • 2Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Strasbourg

  • Shots15
  • On target3
  • Goals1

20% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

St Etienne

  • Shots8
  • On target3
  • Goals0

38% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

6 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Strasbourg wins
2
Draws
3
St Etienne wins
Goals / meeting
2.50
15 goals in 6 meetings
Both scored
67%
4 of 6 meetings
Over 1.5
83%
5 of 6 meetings
Over 2.5
50%
3 of 6 meetings
Over 3.5
17%
1 of 6 meetings
Strasbourg clean sheets
0%
0 of 6 meetings
St Etienne clean sheets
33%
2 of 6 meetings
Corners / meeting
9.33
6 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.67
6 with card data
  1. St Etienne v StrasbourgSat, 12 Sept 2020 · Ligue 1 2020-212–0HT 0–0
  2. Strasbourg v St EtienneSat, 21 Dec 2019 · Ligue 1 2019-202–1HT 1–0
  3. St Etienne v StrasbourgWed, 13 Feb 2019 · Ligue 1 2018-192–1HT 2–0
  4. Strasbourg v St EtienneSun, 19 Aug 2018 · Ligue 1 2018-191–1HT 0–0
  5. Strasbourg v St EtienneSat, 14 Apr 2018 · Ligue 1 2017-180–1HT 0–0
  6. St Etienne v StrasbourgFri, 24 Nov 2017 · Ligue 1 2017-182–2HT 1–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Strasbourg at home, St Etienne away
  • 47%
    Both teams scored
    League 54%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 92%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 71%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 78%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 47%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 54%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 29%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 31%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 16%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 14%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.6
    Avg total goals
    League 2.76
    19 + 19 matches
  • 74%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 74%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 24%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 35%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 9.5
    Corners per match
    League 9.52
    19 + 19 matches
  • 61%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 62%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 45%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 48%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 29%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 34%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 4.0
    Cards per match
    League 4.15
    19 + 19 matches
  • 55%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 58%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 32%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 37%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2020-21

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2020-21

Strasbourg at home, St Etienne away
Strasbourg (home)St Etienne (away)
15Position11
LLLLDLast 5, oldest to newestWWLWD
19Played19
0.89Points per match1.32
21%Win %37%
1.11Scored / match1.16
1.53Conceded / match1.32
2.63Avg total goals2.47
47%Both scored47%
26%Clean sheets37%
32%Failed to score26%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

StrasbourgSt Etienne
  • 0.531st half scored / match0.58
  • 0.681st half conceded / match0.63
  • 0.582nd half scored / match0.58
  • 0.842nd half conceded / match0.68
  • 32%Leading at half-time37%
  • 74%1st half over 0.574%
  • 21%1st half over 1.526%
  • 84%2nd half over 0.579%
  • 37%2nd half over 1.526%
  • 16%Scored in both halves32%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Strasbourg at home, St Etienne away, this season.

Goals

StrasbourgSt Etienne
  • 1.11Scored / match1.16
  • 1.53Conceded / match1.32
  • 2.63Match total / match2.47
  • 68%Scored 1+74%
  • 26%Scored 2+42%
  • 74%Conceded 1+63%
  • 53%Conceded 2+47%
  • 68%Match over 1.574%
  • 47%Match over 2.547%
  • 32%Match over 3.526%

Shots and xG

StrasbourgSt Etienne
  • 13.26Shots for11.05
  • 8.47Shots against11.00
  • 4.00On target for3.53
  • 3.74On target against3.00
  • 8%Shot conversion11%

Corners

StrasbourgSt Etienne
  • 5.42Corners for4.32
  • 3.74Corners against5.42
  • 9.16Match total9.74
  • 68%Over 7.584%
  • 63%Over 8.558%
  • 42%Over 9.547%
  • 21%Over 10.537%
  • 21%Over 11.526%

Cards

StrasbourgSt Etienne
  • 1.53Cards for2.11
  • 2.11Cards against2.26
  • 3.63Match total4.37
  • 68%Over 2.584%
  • 42%Over 3.568%
  • 26%Over 4.537%
  • 16%Over 5.532%
  • 13.68Fouls committed14.26

The table, 2020-21

#ClubPGDPts
9Nice38-352
10Metz38-447
11St Etienne38-1246
12Bordeaux38-1445
13Angers38-1844
14Reims38-842
15Strasbourg38-942
16Lorient38-1842
17Brest38-1641
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Ligue 1 matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.