Skip to content

Stuttgart v FC Koln, Bundesliga, Fri, 23 Oct 2020: statistics and head to head

2020-21. Fri, 23 Oct 2020

11Full time, half-time 1–1

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

LLWWLLeague form, oldest to newestWWLDW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

MHPArena. Photo: Xocolatl (talk) 09:17, 21 June 2011 (UTC), CC0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Stuttgart have 2 scored home results and FC Koln 1 scored away results stored in 2020-21. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Stuttgart at home: 0.50 points per match (2 measured matches); FC Koln away: 0.00 points per match (1 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Stuttgart scored 1.50 per home match (2 measured matches); FC Koln scored 0.00 away (1). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.54 per club appearance across 72 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 2 of 3 pooled club appearances (66.7%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 2. Stuttgart: 2 wins; FC Koln: 0 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half11
Second half00

The match in numbers

StuttgartFC Koln
  • 9Shots14
  • 4Shots on target4
  • 3Corners5
  • 11Fouls13
  • 2Yellow cards5
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Stuttgart

  • Shots9
  • On target4
  • Goals1

44% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

FC Koln

  • Shots14
  • On target4
  • Goals1

29% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

2 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Stuttgart wins
0
Draws
0
FC Koln wins
Goals / meeting
4.00
8 goals in 2 meetings · small sample
Both scored
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 2.5
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 3.5
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Stuttgart clean sheets
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
FC Koln clean sheets
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Corners / meeting
7.50
2 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
4.50
2 with card data · small sample
  1. FC Koln v StuttgartSun, 4 Mar 2018 · Bundesliga 2017-182–3HT 1–2
  2. Stuttgart v FC KolnFri, 13 Oct 2017 · Bundesliga 2017-182–1HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Stuttgart at home, FC Koln away
  • 59%
    Both teams scored
    League 60%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 94%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 79%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 82%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 53%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 59%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 32%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 37%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 18%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 19%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 2.8
    Avg total goals
    League 3.03
    17 + 17 matches
  • 68%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 71%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 35%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 41%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 9.1
    Corners per match
    League 9.17
    17 + 17 matches
  • 47%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 55%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 29%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 44%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 26%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 34%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 4.0
    Cards per match
    League 3.73
    17 + 17 matches
  • 59%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 51%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 44%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 33%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2020-21

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2020-21

Stuttgart at home, FC Koln away
Stuttgart (home)FC Koln (away)
9Position16
WLLWLLast 5, oldest to newestLLLWD
17Played17
1.24Points per match1.12
29%Win %29%
1.59Scored / match0.82
1.53Conceded / match1.71
3.12Avg total goals2.53
71%Both scored47%
18%Clean sheets18%
12%Failed to score47%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

StuttgartFC Koln
  • 0.651st half scored / match0.47
  • 0.651st half conceded / match0.53
  • 0.942nd half scored / match0.35
  • 0.882nd half conceded / match1.18
  • 35%Leading at half-time24%
  • 77%1st half over 0.559%
  • 35%1st half over 1.535%
  • 94%2nd half over 0.582%
  • 59%2nd half over 1.553%
  • 24%Scored in both halves18%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Stuttgart at home, FC Koln away, this season.

Goals

StuttgartFC Koln
  • 1.59Scored / match0.82
  • 1.53Conceded / match1.71
  • 3.12Match total / match2.53
  • 88%Scored 1+53%
  • 53%Scored 2+24%
  • 82%Conceded 1+82%
  • 47%Conceded 2+41%
  • 88%Match over 1.571%
  • 53%Match over 2.553%
  • 47%Match over 3.518%

Shots and xG

StuttgartFC Koln
  • 13.18Shots for9.47
  • 13.47Shots against12.18
  • 4.24On target for3.12
  • 5.35On target against4.94
  • 12%Shot conversion9%

Corners

StuttgartFC Koln
  • 4.53Corners for4.12
  • 5.29Corners against4.35
  • 9.82Match total8.47
  • 59%Over 7.571%
  • 47%Over 8.547%
  • 29%Over 9.529%
  • 29%Over 10.524%
  • 24%Over 11.518%

Cards

StuttgartFC Koln
  • 1.76Cards for2.06
  • 2.06Cards against2.06
  • 3.82Match total4.12
  • 77%Over 2.582%
  • 59%Over 3.559%
  • 47%Over 4.541%
  • 24%Over 5.524%
  • 12.35Fouls committed11.53

The table, 2020-21

#ClubPGDPts
7Union Berlin34750
8M'gladbach34849
9Stuttgart34145
10Freiburg34045
11Hoffenheim34-243
14Hertha34-1135
15Bielefeld34-2635
16FC Koln34-2633
17Werder Bremen34-2131
18Schalke 0434-6116
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Bundesliga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.