Skip to content

Sunderland v Ipswich, EFL Championship, Sat, 3 Feb 2018: statistics and head to head

2017-18. Sat, 3 Feb 2018

02Full time, half-time 0–2

Ipswich won by 2 goals.

DDLLWLeague form, oldest to newestWLLWD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stadium of Light. Photo: Arne Müseler / arne-mueseler.com / Original source, CC BY-SA 3.0 de, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Sunderland have 14 scored home results and Ipswich 14 scored away results stored in 2017-18. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Sunderland at home: 0.79 points per match (14 measured matches); Ipswich away: 1.00 points per match (14 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Sunderland scored 1.00 per home match (14 measured matches); Ipswich scored 1.21 away (14). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.24 per club appearance across 696 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 18 of 28 pooled club appearances (64.3%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Sunderland: 0 wins; Ipswich: 1 wins; draws: 0.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half02
Second half00

The match in numbers

SunderlandIpswich
  • 10Shots12
  • 2Shots on target2
  • 12Corners2
  • 15Fouls13
  • 1Yellow cards1
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Sunderland

  • Shots10
  • On target2
  • Goals0

20% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Ipswich

  • Shots12
  • On target2
  • Goals2

17% of shots on target, 100% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Sunderland wins
0
Draws
1
Ipswich wins
Goals / meeting
7.00
7 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Sunderland clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Ipswich clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
9.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
3.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. Ipswich v SunderlandTue, 26 Sept 2017 · EFL Championship 2017-185–2HT 2–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Sunderland at home, Ipswich away
  • 54%
    Both teams scored
    League 50%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 91%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 76%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 73%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 48%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 48%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 24%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 25%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 11%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 11%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.7
    Avg total goals
    League 2.55
    23 + 23 matches
  • 67%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 70%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 28%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 32%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 11.5
    Corners per match
    League 10.29
    23 + 23 matches
  • 85%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 70%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 72%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 57%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 52%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 45%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 3.5
    Cards per match
    League 3.63
    23 + 23 matches
  • 43%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 49%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 28%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 33%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2017-18

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2017-18

Sunderland at home, Ipswich away
Sunderland (home)Ipswich (away)
24Position12
LLDLWLast 5, oldest to newestLLLLW
23Played23
0.70Points per match1.17
13%Win %35%
1.00Scored / match1.22
1.70Conceded / match1.43
2.70Avg total goals2.65
57%Both scored52%
13%Clean sheets17%
30%Failed to score30%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

SunderlandIpswich
  • 0.431st half scored / match0.48
  • 0.701st half conceded / match0.52
  • 0.572nd half scored / match0.74
  • 1.002nd half conceded / match0.91
  • 17%Leading at half-time26%
  • 70%1st half over 0.565%
  • 39%1st half over 1.517%
  • 78%2nd half over 0.578%
  • 39%2nd half over 1.557%
  • 17%Scored in both halves13%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Sunderland at home, Ipswich away, this season.

Goals

SunderlandIpswich
  • 1.00Scored / match1.22
  • 1.70Conceded / match1.43
  • 2.70Match total / match2.65
  • 70%Scored 1+70%
  • 17%Scored 2+35%
  • 87%Conceded 1+83%
  • 61%Conceded 2+39%
  • 83%Match over 1.570%
  • 48%Match over 2.548%
  • 22%Match over 3.526%

Shots and xG

SunderlandIpswich
  • 13.17Shots for8.74
  • 12.87Shots against15.22
  • 4.13On target for2.65
  • 4.48On target against4.96
  • 8%Shot conversion14%

Corners

SunderlandIpswich
  • 5.74Corners for4.87
  • 5.74Corners against6.57
  • 11.48Match total11.43
  • 91%Over 7.591%
  • 83%Over 8.587%
  • 74%Over 9.570%
  • 57%Over 10.548%
  • 30%Over 11.544%

Cards

SunderlandIpswich
  • 1.87Cards for2.35
  • 1.39Cards against1.39
  • 3.26Match total3.74
  • 61%Over 2.570%
  • 39%Over 3.548%
  • 26%Over 4.530%
  • 22%Over 5.517%
  • 12.04Fouls committed14.13
Referee this season
D England
Matches
29
Cards / match
3.90
29 matches
Over 3.5 cards
48%
29 matches
Over 4.5 cards
35%
29 matches
Fouls / match
25.10
29 matches

The table, 2017-18

#ClubPGDPts
10Sheffield United46769
11Bristol City46967
12Ipswich46-360
13Leeds46-560
14Norwich46-1160
22Barnsley46-2441
23Burton46-4341
24Sunderland46-2837
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL Championship matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.