Skip to content

Tenerife v Oviedo, La Liga 2, Sat, 29 May 2021: statistics and head to head

2020-21. Sat, 29 May 2021

22Full time, half-time 0–1
OviedoAway

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

LWLDDLeague form, oldest to newestWWLDD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Estadio Heliodoro Rodríguez López. Photo: Edub, CC BY-SA 2.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Tenerife have 20 scored home results and Oviedo 20 scored away results stored in 2020-21. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Tenerife at home: 1.65 points per match (20 measured matches); Oviedo away: 1.10 points per match (20 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Tenerife scored 1.10 per home match (20 measured matches); Oviedo scored 0.85 away (20). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.02 per club appearance across 902 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 18 of 40 pooled club appearances (45.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 7. Tenerife: 2 wins; Oviedo: 4 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half01
Second half21

The match in numbers

TenerifeOviedo
  • 17Shots12
  • 6Shots on target7
  • 3Corners6
  • 19Fouls10
  • 3Yellow cards3
  • 0Red cards1

From shots to goals

Tenerife

  • Shots17
  • On target6
  • Goals2

35% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Oviedo

  • Shots12
  • On target7
  • Goals2

58% of shots on target, 29% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

7 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Tenerife wins
1
Draws
4
Oviedo wins
Goals / meeting
2.57
18 goals in 7 meetings
Both scored
57%
4 of 7 meetings
Over 1.5
57%
4 of 7 meetings
Over 2.5
43%
3 of 7 meetings
Over 3.5
29%
2 of 7 meetings
Tenerife clean sheets
0%
0 of 7 meetings
Oviedo clean sheets
43%
3 of 7 meetings
Corners / meeting
6.14
7 with corner data
Cards / meeting
7.00
7 with card data
  1. Oviedo v TenerifeFri, 11 Dec 2020 · La Liga 2 2020-214–2HT 2–1
  2. Oviedo v TenerifeSun, 1 Mar 2020 · La Liga 2 2019-201–0HT 0–0
  3. Tenerife v OviedoWed, 2 Oct 2019 · La Liga 2 2019-200–1HT 0–1
  4. Tenerife v OviedoSun, 26 May 2019 · La Liga 2 2018-192–1HT 1–0
  5. Oviedo v TenerifeSat, 12 Jan 2019 · La Liga 2 2018-191–0HT 1–0
  6. Tenerife v OviedoFri, 9 Mar 2018 · La Liga 2 2017-183–1HT 2–0
  7. Oviedo v TenerifeWed, 11 Oct 2017 · La Liga 2 2017-181–1HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Tenerife at home, Oviedo away
  • 48%
    Both teams scored
    League 41%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 88%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 89%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 60%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 62%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 29%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 34%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 14%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 14%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 2%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 5%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 1.9
    Avg total goals
    League 2.05
    21 + 21 matches
  • 62%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 59%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 19%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 22%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 8.1
    Corners per match
    League 8.58
    21 + 21 matches
  • 50%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 50%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 31%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 37%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 10%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 24%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 5.8
    Cards per match
    League 5.04
    21 + 21 matches
  • 79%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 73%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 76%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 55%
    21 + 21 matches

Stored season context, 2020-21

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2020-21

Tenerife at home, Oviedo away
Tenerife (home)Oviedo (away)
13Position14
WDLLDLast 5, oldest to newestLWDLD
21Played21
1.62Points per match1.10
43%Win %19%
1.14Scored / match0.90
0.67Conceded / match1.14
1.81Avg total goals2.05
38%Both scored57%
48%Clean sheets24%
24%Failed to score33%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

TenerifeOviedo
  • 0.481st half scored / match0.38
  • 0.381st half conceded / match0.52
  • 0.672nd half scored / match0.52
  • 0.292nd half conceded / match0.62
  • 29%Leading at half-time24%
  • 62%1st half over 0.562%
  • 19%1st half over 1.519%
  • 62%2nd half over 0.576%
  • 19%2nd half over 1.524%
  • 10%Scored in both halves14%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Tenerife at home, Oviedo away, this season.

Goals

TenerifeOviedo
  • 1.14Scored / match0.90
  • 0.67Conceded / match1.14
  • 1.81Match total / match2.05
  • 76%Scored 1+67%
  • 29%Scored 2+24%
  • 52%Conceded 1+76%
  • 14%Conceded 2+29%
  • 57%Match over 1.562%
  • 24%Match over 2.533%
  • 10%Match over 3.519%

Shots and xG

TenerifeOviedo
  • 10.95Shots for9.00
  • 8.81Shots against9.71
  • 3.67On target for3.05
  • 2.71On target against3.19
  • 10%Shot conversion10%

Corners

TenerifeOviedo
  • 3.57Corners for3.48
  • 4.62Corners against4.57
  • 8.19Match total8.05
  • 71%Over 7.557%
  • 52%Over 8.548%
  • 33%Over 9.529%
  • 10%Over 10.510%
  • 10%Over 11.55%

Cards

TenerifeOviedo
  • 3.33Cards for3.43
  • 2.29Cards against2.62
  • 5.62Match total6.05
  • 95%Over 2.591%
  • 86%Over 3.571%
  • 86%Over 4.567%
  • 67%Over 5.543%
  • 17.24Fouls committed14.71

The table, 2020-21

#ClubPGDPts
11Mirandes42-354
12Malaga42-1053
13Tenerife42052
14Oviedo42-152
15Alcorcon42-749
16Cartagena42-849
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for La Liga 2 matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.