Skip to content

Tottenham v Charlton, EFL Cup, Wed, 26 Aug 2026: statistics and head to head

2026-27, Round 2. Wed, 26 Aug 2026

51Full time, half-time 2–0

Tottenham won by 4 goals.

WLLeague form, oldest to newestWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Tottenham Hotspur Stadium. Photo: Arne Müseler / arne-mueseler.com / Original source, CC BY-SA 3.0 de, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Tottenham have 0 scored home results and Charlton 1 scored away results stored in 2026-27. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Tottenham at home: unavailable (no measured PPG sample); Charlton away: 3.00 points per match (1 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Both sides scored in 1 of 1 pooled club appearances (100.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. No earlier meetings between these teams are stored.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half20
Second half31

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

No valid scored meetings are available in this bounded stored window.

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Tottenham at home, Charlton away
  • 100%
    Both teams scored
    League 55%
    1 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 97%
    1 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 100%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 80%
    1 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 100%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 57%
    1 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 100%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 38%
    1 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 75%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 22%
    1 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 5.5
    Avg total goals
    League 3.09
    1 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 100%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 71%
    1 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 100%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 41%
    1 + 2 matches, small sample

Stored season context, 2026-27

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026-27

Tottenham at home, Charlton away
Tottenham (home)Charlton (away)
24Position45
WLast 5, oldest to newestWL
1Played2
3.00Points per match1.50
100%Win %50%
5.00Scored / match2.00
1.00Conceded / match3.00
6.00Avg total goals5.00
100%Both scored100%
0%Clean sheets0%
0%Failed to score0%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

TottenhamCharlton
  • 2.001st half scored / match1.50
  • 0.001st half conceded / match1.00
  • 3.002nd half scored / match0.50
  • 1.002nd half conceded / match2.00
  • 100%Leading at half-time50%
  • 100%1st half over 0.5100%
  • 100%1st half over 1.5100%
  • 100%2nd half over 0.5100%
  • 100%2nd half over 1.550%
  • 100%Scored in both halves0%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Tottenham at home, Charlton away, this season.

Goals

TottenhamCharlton
  • 5.00Scored / match2.00
  • 1.00Conceded / match3.00
  • 6.00Match total / match5.00
  • 100%Scored 1+100%
  • 100%Scored 2+50%
  • 100%Conceded 1+100%
  • 0%Conceded 2+50%
  • 100%Match over 1.5100%
  • 100%Match over 2.5100%
  • 100%Match over 3.5100%

Shots and xG

No shot figures stored for these clubs this season.

Corners

No corner figures stored for these clubs this season.

Cards

No card figures stored for these clubs this season.

The table, 2026-27

#ClubPGDPts
22Bournemouth143
23Crystal Palace133
24Tottenham223
24West Brom223
26Arsenal123
43Leicester2-13
44Sheffield Weds2-13
45Charlton2-23
46Stevenage2-23
47Watford2-33
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL Cup matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.