Skip to content

Twente v Sparta Rotterdam, Eredivisie, Sun, 23 Apr 2023: statistics and head to head

2022-23. Sun, 23 Apr 2023

TwenteHome
33Full time, half-time 1–2

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

DWWWWLeague form, oldest to newestDLLWW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

De Grolsch Veste. Photo: Mark92 at nl.wikipedia, CC BY-SA 3.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Twente have 14 scored home results and Sparta Rotterdam 14 scored away results stored in 2022-23. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Twente at home: 2.57 points per match (14 measured matches); Sparta Rotterdam away: 1.64 points per match (14 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Twente scored 2.57 per home match (14 measured matches); Sparta Rotterdam scored 1.36 away (14). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.51 per club appearance across 528 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 9 of 28 pooled club appearances (32.1%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 9. Twente: 3 wins; Sparta Rotterdam: 3 wins; draws: 3.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half12
Second half21

The match in numbers

TwenteSparta Rotterdam
  • 21Shots17
  • 7Shots on target7
  • 17Corners6
  • 7Fouls13
  • 1Yellow cards4
  • 0Red cards1

From shots to goals

Twente

  • Shots21
  • On target7
  • Goals3

33% of shots on target, 43% of those scored.

Sparta Rotterdam

  • Shots17
  • On target7
  • Goals3

41% of shots on target, 43% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

9 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

3
Twente wins
3
Draws
3
Sparta Rotterdam wins
Goals / meeting
1.67
15 goals in 9 meetings
Both scored
33%
3 of 9 meetings
Over 1.5
67%
6 of 9 meetings
Over 2.5
11%
1 of 9 meetings
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 9 meetings
Twente clean sheets
44%
4 of 9 meetings
Sparta Rotterdam clean sheets
33%
3 of 9 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.00
9 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.22
9 with card data
  1. Sparta Rotterdam v TwenteFri, 11 Nov 2022 · Eredivisie 2022-231–1HT 0–0
  2. Twente v Sparta RotterdamFri, 22 Apr 2022 · Eredivisie 2021-222–0HT 1–0
  3. Sparta Rotterdam v TwenteSat, 20 Nov 2021 · Eredivisie 2021-220–1HT 0–0
  4. Sparta Rotterdam v TwenteThu, 28 Jan 2021 · Eredivisie 2020-210–0HT 0–0
  5. Twente v Sparta RotterdamTue, 22 Dec 2020 · Eredivisie 2020-210–2HT 0–1
  6. Twente v Sparta RotterdamSat, 1 Feb 2020 · Eredivisie 2019-202–0HT 0–0
  7. Sparta Rotterdam v TwenteSat, 5 Oct 2019 · Eredivisie 2019-202–1HT 0–0
  8. Twente v Sparta RotterdamSun, 18 Feb 2018 · Eredivisie 2017-181–1HT 0–0
  9. Sparta Rotterdam v TwenteSun, 10 Sept 2017 · Eredivisie 2017-181–0HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Twente at home, Sparta Rotterdam away
  • 38%
    Both teams scored
    League 53%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 91%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 92%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 85%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 79%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 68%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 59%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 38%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 39%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 15%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 21%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.1
    Avg total goals
    League 3.05
    17 + 17 matches
  • 82%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 71%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 47%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 43%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 10.3
    Corners per match
    League 10.62
    17 + 17 matches
  • 62%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 71%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 50%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 62%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 41%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 51%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 2.7
    Cards per match
    League 3.01
    17 + 17 matches
  • 24%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 35%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 9%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 19%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2022-23

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2022-23

Twente at home, Sparta Rotterdam away
Twente (home)Sparta Rotterdam (away)
5Position6
WWDWWLast 5, oldest to newestWWDLW
17Played17
2.53Points per match1.59
76%Win %41%
2.71Scored / match1.65
0.65Conceded / match1.12
3.35Avg total goals2.76
41%Both scored35%
59%Clean sheets53%
0%Failed to score29%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

TwenteSparta Rotterdam
  • 1.351st half scored / match0.65
  • 0.291st half conceded / match0.53
  • 1.352nd half scored / match1.00
  • 0.352nd half conceded / match0.59
  • 71%Leading at half-time35%
  • 94%1st half over 0.571%
  • 53%1st half over 1.541%
  • 94%2nd half over 0.571%
  • 41%2nd half over 1.547%
  • 59%Scored in both halves35%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Twente at home, Sparta Rotterdam away, this season.

Goals

TwenteSparta Rotterdam
  • 2.71Scored / match1.65
  • 0.65Conceded / match1.12
  • 3.35Match total / match2.76
  • 100%Scored 1+71%
  • 88%Scored 2+41%
  • 41%Conceded 1+47%
  • 12%Conceded 2+35%
  • 100%Match over 1.571%
  • 77%Match over 2.559%
  • 35%Match over 3.541%

Shots and xG

TwenteSparta Rotterdam
  • 19.24Shots for13.12
  • 10.71Shots against15.59
  • 6.53On target for4.82
  • 2.94On target against5.47
  • 14%Shot conversion13%

Corners

TwenteSparta Rotterdam
  • 6.47Corners for4.35
  • 3.82Corners against5.94
  • 10.29Match total10.29
  • 82%Over 7.582%
  • 65%Over 8.559%
  • 59%Over 9.541%
  • 41%Over 10.541%
  • 18%Over 11.524%

Cards

TwenteSparta Rotterdam
  • 1.29Cards for1.35
  • 1.76Cards against0.94
  • 3.06Match total2.29
  • 77%Over 2.547%
  • 24%Over 3.524%
  • 12%Over 4.56%
  • 12%Over 5.56%
  • 10.47Fouls committed9.12

The table, 2022-23

#ClubPGDPts
3Ajax344869
4AZ Alkmaar343367
5Twente343964
6Sparta Rotterdam342359
7Utrecht34554
8Heerenveen34-646
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Eredivisie matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.