Skip to content

Udinese v Inter, Serie A, Sun, 6 May 2018: statistics and head to head

2017-18. Sun, 6 May 2018

04Full time, half-time 0–3
InterAway

Inter won by 4 goals.

LDLWWLeague form, oldest to newestWLWLW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stadio Friuli. Photo: Matteo.favi, CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Udinese have 17 scored home results and Inter 17 scored away results stored in 2017-18. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Udinese at home: 1.00 points per match (17 measured matches); Inter away: 1.65 points per match (17 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Udinese scored 1.35 per home match (17 measured matches); Inter scored 1.29 away (17). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.35 per club appearance across 704 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 17 of 34 pooled club appearances (50.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Udinese: 1 wins; Inter: 0 wins; draws: 0.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half03
Second half01

The match in numbers

UdineseInter
  • 9Shots26
  • 2Shots on target12
  • 5Corners9
  • 13Fouls7
  • 1Yellow cards0
  • 1Red cards0

From shots to goals

Udinese

  • Shots9
  • On target2
  • Goals0

22% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Inter

  • Shots26
  • On target12
  • Goals4

46% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Udinese wins
0
Draws
0
Inter wins
Goals / meeting
4.00
4 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Udinese clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Inter clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
18.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
5.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. Inter v UdineseSat, 16 Dec 2017 · Serie A 2017-181–3HT 1–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Udinese at home, Inter away
  • 47%
    Both teams scored
    League 49%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 89%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 74%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 73%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 47%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 52%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 26%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 27%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 11%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 16%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.6
    Avg total goals
    League 2.68
    19 + 19 matches
  • 74%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 69%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 37%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 33%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 11.8
    Corners per match
    League 10.34
    19 + 19 matches
  • 89%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 67%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 82%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 56%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 68%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 46%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 4.2
    Cards per match
    League 4.30
    19 + 19 matches
  • 53%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 61%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 45%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 44%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2017-18

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2017-18

Udinese at home, Inter away
Udinese (home)Inter (away)
13Position5
LLLLWLast 5, oldest to newestLDWWW
19Played19
1.05Points per match1.79
32%Win %47%
1.26Scored / match1.53
1.58Conceded / match0.74
2.84Avg total goals2.26
47%Both scored47%
26%Clean sheets37%
26%Failed to score37%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

UdineseInter
  • 0.741st half scored / match0.63
  • 0.841st half conceded / match0.42
  • 0.532nd half scored / match0.89
  • 0.742nd half conceded / match0.32
  • 32%Leading at half-time26%
  • 90%1st half over 0.558%
  • 53%1st half over 1.521%
  • 74%2nd half over 0.563%
  • 26%2nd half over 1.542%
  • 21%Scored in both halves26%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Udinese at home, Inter away, this season.

Goals

UdineseInter
  • 1.26Scored / match1.53
  • 1.58Conceded / match0.74
  • 2.84Match total / match2.26
  • 74%Scored 1+63%
  • 32%Scored 2+47%
  • 74%Conceded 1+63%
  • 47%Conceded 2+11%
  • 79%Match over 1.568%
  • 53%Match over 2.542%
  • 26%Match over 3.526%

Shots and xG

UdineseInter
  • 12.95Shots for13.53
  • 12.89Shots against13.11
  • 4.21On target for4.95
  • 4.21On target against3.47
  • 10%Shot conversion11%

Corners

UdineseInter
  • 4.89Corners for7.47
  • 5.47Corners against5.68
  • 10.37Match total13.16
  • 90%Over 7.595%
  • 84%Over 8.595%
  • 68%Over 9.595%
  • 47%Over 10.590%
  • 32%Over 11.574%

Cards

UdineseInter
  • 2.11Cards for2.11
  • 2.11Cards against2.11
  • 4.21Match total4.21
  • 68%Over 2.568%
  • 53%Over 3.553%
  • 42%Over 4.547%
  • 32%Over 5.526%
  • 14.00Fouls committed12.21

The table, 2017-18

#ClubPGDPts
3Roma383377
4Lazio384072
5Inter383672
6Milan381464
7Atalanta381860
11Sassuolo38-3043
12Genoa38-1041
13Udinese38-1540
14Chievo38-2340
15Bologna38-1239
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Serie A matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.