Skip to content

Union Berlin v Bayern Munich, Bundesliga, Sun, 17 May 2020: statistics and head to head

2019-20. Sun, 17 May 2020

02Full time, half-time 0–1

Bayern Munich won by 2 goals.

DWWLWLeague form, oldest to newestWWWWW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stadion An der Alten Försterei. Photo: Arne Müseler / arne-mueseler.com / Original source, CC BY-SA 3.0 de, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Union Berlin have 12 scored home results and Bayern Munich 12 scored away results stored in 2019-20. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Union Berlin at home: 1.58 points per match (12 measured matches); Bayern Munich away: 2.17 points per match (12 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Union Berlin scored 1.50 per home match (12 measured matches); Bayern Munich scored 2.92 away (12). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.62 per club appearance across 462 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 13 of 24 pooled club appearances (54.2%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Union Berlin: 0 wins; Bayern Munich: 1 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half01
Second half01

The match in numbers

Union BerlinBayern Munich
  • 10Shots14
  • 2Shots on target3
  • 4Corners9
  • 13Fouls10
  • 2Yellow cards1
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Union Berlin

  • Shots10
  • On target2
  • Goals0

20% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Bayern Munich

  • Shots14
  • On target3
  • Goals2

21% of shots on target, 67% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Union Berlin wins
0
Draws
1
Bayern Munich wins
Goals / meeting
3.00
3 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Union Berlin clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Bayern Munich clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
10.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
1.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. Bayern Munich v Union BerlinSat, 26 Oct 2019 · Bundesliga 2019-202–1HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Union Berlin at home, Bayern Munich away
  • 47%
    Both teams scored
    League 58%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 96%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 88%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 86%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 59%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 65%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 44%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 42%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 18%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 20%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.2
    Avg total goals
    League 3.21
    17 + 17 matches
  • 82%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 77%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 44%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 39%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 9.4
    Corners per match
    League 10.10
    17 + 17 matches
  • 59%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 65%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 44%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 55%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 29%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 43%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.7
    Cards per match
    League 4.19
    17 + 17 matches
  • 53%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 62%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 26%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 41%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2019-20

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2019-20

Union Berlin at home, Bayern Munich away
Union Berlin (home)Bayern Munich (away)
11Position1
LDDWWLast 5, oldest to newestWWWWW
17Played17
1.59Points per match2.41
47%Win %76%
1.41Scored / match2.76
1.18Conceded / match1.00
2.59Avg total goals3.76
41%Both scored53%
41%Clean sheets47%
18%Failed to score0%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Union BerlinBayern Munich
  • 0.651st half scored / match1.59
  • 0.531st half conceded / match0.35
  • 0.762nd half scored / match1.18
  • 0.652nd half conceded / match0.65
  • 35%Leading at half-time71%
  • 77%1st half over 0.588%
  • 35%1st half over 1.553%
  • 82%2nd half over 0.577%
  • 41%2nd half over 1.565%
  • 41%Scored in both halves59%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Union Berlin at home, Bayern Munich away, this season.

Goals

Union BerlinBayern Munich
  • 1.41Scored / match2.76
  • 1.18Conceded / match1.00
  • 2.59Match total / match3.76
  • 82%Scored 1+100%
  • 47%Scored 2+71%
  • 59%Conceded 1+53%
  • 41%Conceded 2+29%
  • 88%Match over 1.588%
  • 41%Match over 2.577%
  • 24%Match over 3.565%

Shots and xG

Union BerlinBayern Munich
  • 12.82Shots for16.88
  • 13.24Shots against10.12
  • 4.76On target for7.00
  • 3.94On target against4.06
  • 11%Shot conversion16%

Corners

Union BerlinBayern Munich
  • 4.29Corners for5.53
  • 5.18Corners against3.76
  • 9.47Match total9.29
  • 71%Over 7.565%
  • 59%Over 8.559%
  • 41%Over 9.547%
  • 35%Over 10.524%
  • 24%Over 11.524%

Cards

Union BerlinBayern Munich
  • 1.82Cards for2.00
  • 1.59Cards against1.94
  • 3.41Match total3.94
  • 59%Over 2.577%
  • 41%Over 3.565%
  • 24%Over 4.529%
  • 18%Over 5.529%
  • 15.35Fouls committed9.12

The table, 2019-20

#ClubPGDPts
1Bayern Munich346882
2Dortmund344369
3RB Leipzig344466
9Ein Frankfurt34-145
10Hertha34-1141
11Union Berlin34-1741
12Schalke 0434-2039
13Mainz34-2137
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Bundesliga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.