Skip to content

Urawa Reds v Sanfrecce Hiroshima, J1 League, Sat, 16 Aug 2014: statistics and head to head

2014. Sat, 16 Aug 2014

10Full time

Urawa Reds won by 1 goal.

DWLDLLeague form, oldest to newestWDLDW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Urawa Reds have 10 scored home results and Sanfrecce Hiroshima 9 scored away results stored in 2014. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Urawa Reds at home: 2.10 points per match (10 measured matches); Sanfrecce Hiroshima away: 1.44 points per match (9 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Urawa Reds scored 1.30 per home match (10 measured matches); Sanfrecce Hiroshima scored 1.44 away (9). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.24 per club appearance across 342 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 8 of 19 pooled club appearances (42.1%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 5. Urawa Reds: 4 wins; Sanfrecce Hiroshima: 1 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. A complete half-time score is not stored either.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

5 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

4
Urawa Reds wins
0
Draws
1
Sanfrecce Hiroshima wins
Goals / meeting
2.40
12 goals in 5 meetings
Both scored
40%
2 of 5 meetings
Over 1.5
80%
4 of 5 meetings
Over 2.5
40%
2 of 5 meetings
Over 3.5
20%
1 of 5 meetings
Urawa Reds clean sheets
40%
2 of 5 meetings
Sanfrecce Hiroshima clean sheets
20%
1 of 5 meetings
Corners / meeting
–
0 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
–
0 with card data · small sample
  1. Sanfrecce Hiroshima v Urawa RedsSat, 15 Mar 2014 · J1 League 20140–2
  2. Urawa Reds v Sanfrecce HiroshimaSat, 3 Aug 2013 · J1 League 20133–1
  3. Sanfrecce Hiroshima v Urawa RedsSat, 2 Mar 2013 · J1 League 20131–2
  4. Urawa Reds v Sanfrecce HiroshimaSat, 17 Nov 2012 · J1 League 20122–0
  5. Sanfrecce Hiroshima v Urawa RedsSat, 10 Mar 2012 · J1 League 20121–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Urawa Reds at home, Sanfrecce Hiroshima away
  • 41%
    Both teams scored
    League 46%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 88%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 92%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 53%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 71%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 35%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 47%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 24%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 26%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 9%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 10%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 2.2
    Avg total goals
    League 2.53
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2014

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2014

Urawa Reds at home, Sanfrecce Hiroshima away
Urawa Reds (home)Sanfrecce Hiroshima (away)
2Position8
WWDLLLast 5, oldest to newestDLWLD
17Played17
2.00Points per match1.24
59%Win %29%
1.41Scored / match1.12
0.65Conceded / match1.24
2.06Avg total goals2.35
35%Both scored47%
53%Clean sheets29%
18%Failed to score41%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

No half-time figures stored for these clubs this season.

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Urawa Reds at home, Sanfrecce Hiroshima away, this season.

Goals

Urawa RedsSanfrecce Hiroshima
  • 1.41Scored / match1.12
  • 0.65Conceded / match1.24
  • 2.06Match total / match2.35
  • 82%Scored 1+59%
  • 29%Scored 2+24%
  • 47%Conceded 1+71%
  • 18%Conceded 2+29%
  • 53%Match over 1.553%
  • 35%Match over 2.535%
  • 24%Match over 3.524%

Shots and xG

No shot figures stored for these clubs this season.

Corners

No corner figures stored for these clubs this season.

Cards

No card figures stored for these clubs this season.

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for J1 League matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.