Skip to content

Venezia v Empoli, Serie B, Sat, 25 Apr 2026: statistics and head to head

2025-26. Sat, 25 Apr 2026

20Full time, half-time 0–0
EmpoliAway

Venezia won by 2 goals.

DWWDWLeague form, oldest to newestLDLWD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stadio Pierluigi Penzo. Photo: kallerna, CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Venezia have 17 scored home results and Empoli 17 scored away results stored in 2025-26. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Venezia at home: 2.65 points per match (17 measured matches); Empoli away: 0.82 points per match (17 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Venezia scored 2.35 per home match (17 measured matches); Empoli scored 1.00 away (17). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.28 per club appearance across 716 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 16 of 34 pooled club appearances (47.1%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Venezia: 2 wins; Empoli: 2 wins; draws: 6.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half20

The match in numbers

VeneziaEmpoli
  • 18Shots9
  • 6Shots on target3
  • 9Corners6
  • 10Fouls15
  • 0Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Venezia

  • Shots18
  • On target6
  • Goals2

33% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Empoli

  • Shots9
  • On target3
  • Goals0

33% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Venezia wins
6
Draws
2
Empoli wins
Goals / meeting
2.60
26 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
80%
8 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
100%
10 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Venezia clean sheets
10%
1 of 10 meetings
Empoli clean sheets
10%
1 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.10
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.00
10 with card data
  1. Empoli v VeneziaSun, 19 Oct 2025 · Serie B 2025-261–1HT 1–1
  2. Empoli v VeneziaSun, 20 Apr 2025 · Serie A 2024-252–2HT 0–0
  3. Venezia v EmpoliSat, 4 Jan 2025 · Serie A 2024-251–1HT 1–1
  4. Venezia v EmpoliSun, 16 Jan 2022 · Serie A 2021-221–1HT 0–1
  5. Empoli v VeneziaSat, 11 Sept 2021 · Serie A 2021-221–2HT 0–1
  6. Empoli v VeneziaFri, 26 Feb 2021 · Serie B 2020-211–1HT 0–1
  7. Venezia v EmpoliSat, 31 Oct 2020 · Serie B 2020-212–0HT 1–0
  8. Venezia v EmpoliFri, 3 Jul 2020 · Serie B 2019-200–2HT 0–0
  9. Empoli v VeneziaSat, 23 Nov 2019 · Serie B 2019-201–1HT 1–0
  10. Empoli v VeneziaSat, 17 Mar 2018 · Serie B 2017-183–2HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Venezia at home, Empoli away
  • 45%
    Both teams scored
    League 54%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 84%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 76%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 61%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 48%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 32%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 26%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 8%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 9%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.8
    Avg total goals
    League 2.56
    19 + 19 matches
  • 68%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 71%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 45%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 32%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 9.3
    Corners per match
    League 9.54
    19 + 19 matches
  • 66%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 60%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 42%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 49%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 26%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 37%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 4.4
    Cards per match
    League 4.69
    19 + 19 matches
  • 74%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 68%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 55%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 51%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2025-26

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2025-26

Venezia at home, Empoli away
Venezia (home)Empoli (away)
1Position15
WWWWWLast 5, oldest to newestDLLLD
19Played19
2.68Points per match0.79
89%Win %21%
2.32Scored / match1.00
0.63Conceded / match1.74
2.95Avg total goals2.74
42%Both scored47%
53%Clean sheets16%
5%Failed to score37%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

VeneziaEmpoli
  • 1.161st half scored / match0.53
  • 0.321st half conceded / match0.47
  • 1.162nd half scored / match0.47
  • 0.322nd half conceded / match1.26
  • 68%Leading at half-time11%
  • 79%1st half over 0.558%
  • 47%1st half over 1.542%
  • 84%2nd half over 0.5100%
  • 53%2nd half over 1.553%
  • 63%Scored in both halves21%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Venezia at home, Empoli away, this season.

Goals

VeneziaEmpoli
  • 2.32Scored / match1.00
  • 0.63Conceded / match1.74
  • 2.95Match total / match2.74
  • 95%Scored 1+63%
  • 84%Scored 2+32%
  • 47%Conceded 1+84%
  • 16%Conceded 2+58%
  • 95%Match over 1.574%
  • 63%Match over 2.558%
  • 32%Match over 3.532%

Shots and xG

VeneziaEmpoli
  • 19.26Shots for10.00
  • 9.26Shots against15.42
  • 6.58On target for3.26
  • 3.11On target against5.53
  • 12%Shot conversion10%

Corners

VeneziaEmpoli
  • 4.47Corners for4.00
  • 3.79Corners against6.26
  • 8.26Match total10.26
  • 74%Over 7.595%
  • 53%Over 8.579%
  • 21%Over 9.563%
  • 11%Over 10.542%
  • 11%Over 11.516%

Cards

VeneziaEmpoli
  • 1.53Cards for2.53
  • 2.95Cards against1.89
  • 4.47Match total4.42
  • 84%Over 2.590%
  • 79%Over 3.568%
  • 58%Over 4.553%
  • 26%Over 5.526%
  • 15.79Fouls committed16.74

The table, 2025-26

#ClubPGDPts
1Venezia384682
2Frosinone384281
3Monza382976
13Sampdoria38-1344
14Virtus Entella38-1542
15Empoli38-741
16Sudtirol38-1041
17Bari38-2240
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Serie B matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.