Skip to content

Verona v Roma, Serie A, Sun, 4 Feb 2018: statistics and head to head

2017-18. Sun, 4 Feb 2018

VeronaHome
01Full time, half-time 0–1
RomaAway

Roma won by 1 goal.

LLLLLLeague form, oldest to newestWWWDW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stadio Marcantonio Bentegodi. Photo: Arne Müseler / arne-mueseler.com / Original source, CC BY-SA 3.0 de, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Verona have 11 scored home results and Roma 10 scored away results stored in 2017-18. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Verona at home: 0.64 points per match (11 measured matches); Roma away: 1.90 points per match (10 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Verona scored 0.82 per home match (11 measured matches); Roma scored 1.50 away (10). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.36 per club appearance across 444 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 8 of 21 pooled club appearances (38.1%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Verona: 0 wins; Roma: 1 wins; draws: 0.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half01
Second half00

The match in numbers

VeronaRoma
  • 9Shots17
  • 1Shots on target8
  • 4Corners6
  • 17Fouls7
  • 3Yellow cards1
  • 0Red cards1

From shots to goals

Verona

  • Shots9
  • On target1
  • Goals0

11% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Roma

  • Shots17
  • On target8
  • Goals1

47% of shots on target, 13% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Verona wins
0
Draws
1
Roma wins
Goals / meeting
3.00
3 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Verona clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Roma clean sheets
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
9.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
3.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. Roma v VeronaSat, 16 Sept 2017 · Serie A 2017-183–0HT 2–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Both clubs, all matches this season
  • 38%
    Both teams scored
    League 49%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 93%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 70%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 73%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 50%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 52%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 28%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 27%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 13%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 16%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 2.6
    Avg total goals
    League 2.68
    38 + 38 matches
  • 71%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 69%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 33%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 33%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 10.6
    Corners per match
    League 10.34
    38 + 38 matches
  • 74%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 67%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 62%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 56%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 47%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 46%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 4.0
    Cards per match
    League 4.30
    38 + 38 matches
  • 63%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 61%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 43%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 44%
    38 + 38 matches

Stored season context, 2017-18

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2017-18

Both clubs, all matches this season
VeronaRoma
19Position3
LLLLLLast 5, oldest to newestWWWDW
38Played38
0.66Points per match2.03
18%Win %61%
0.79Scored / match1.61
2.05Conceded / match0.74
2.84Avg total goals2.34
37%Both scored40%
18%Clean sheets47%
50%Failed to score21%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

VeronaRoma
  • 0.321st half scored / match0.74
  • 0.891st half conceded / match0.32
  • 0.472nd half scored / match0.87
  • 1.162nd half conceded / match0.42
  • 16%Leading at half-time47%
  • 74%1st half over 0.568%
  • 40%1st half over 1.526%
  • 79%2nd half over 0.568%
  • 61%2nd half over 1.540%
  • 11%Scored in both halves26%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Both clubs, every match this season.

Goals

VeronaRoma
  • 0.79Scored / match1.61
  • 2.05Conceded / match0.74
  • 2.84Match total / match2.34
  • 50%Scored 1+79%
  • 21%Scored 2+40%
  • 82%Conceded 1+53%
  • 66%Conceded 2+18%
  • 76%Match over 1.563%
  • 63%Match over 2.537%
  • 34%Match over 3.521%

Shots and xG

VeronaRoma
  • 9.39Shots for16.95
  • 18.61Shots against11.00
  • 2.66On target for5.61
  • 6.92On target against3.71
  • 8%Shot conversion10%

Corners

VeronaRoma
  • 3.76Corners for6.92
  • 6.37Corners against4.16
  • 10.13Match total11.08
  • 82%Over 7.582%
  • 68%Over 8.579%
  • 55%Over 9.568%
  • 42%Over 10.553%
  • 26%Over 11.542%

Cards

VeronaRoma
  • 2.68Cards for1.37
  • 1.84Cards against2.05
  • 4.53Match total3.42
  • 84%Over 2.568%
  • 74%Over 3.553%
  • 53%Over 4.534%
  • 29%Over 5.58%
  • 13.66Fouls committed10.42

The table, 2017-18

#ClubPGDPts
1Juventus386295
2Napoli384891
3Roma383377
4Lazio384072
5Inter383672
17Spal38-2038
18Crotone38-2635
19Verona38-4825
20Benevento38-5121
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Serie A matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.