Skip to content

Walsall v Doncaster, EFL League One, Tue, 13 Feb 2018: statistics and head to head

2017-18. Tue, 13 Feb 2018

42Full time, half-time 3–0

Walsall won by 2 goals.

LLWDLLeague form, oldest to newestLLDDL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Bescot Stadium. Photo: MikeMetaled at English Wikipedia, Public domain, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Walsall have 15 scored home results and Doncaster 16 scored away results stored in 2017-18. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Walsall at home: 1.60 points per match (15 measured matches); Doncaster away: 1.06 points per match (16 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Walsall scored 1.40 per home match (15 measured matches); Doncaster scored 0.94 away (16). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.31 per club appearance across 738 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 16 of 31 pooled club appearances (51.6%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Walsall: 1 wins; Doncaster: 0 wins; draws: 0.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half30
Second half12

The match in numbers

WalsallDoncaster
  • 10Shots9
  • 5Shots on target2
  • 6Corners8
  • 11Fouls13
  • 0Yellow cards0
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Walsall

  • Shots10
  • On target5
  • Goals4

50% of shots on target, 80% of those scored.

Doncaster

  • Shots9
  • On target2
  • Goals2

22% of shots on target, 100% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Walsall wins
0
Draws
0
Doncaster wins
Goals / meeting
3.00
3 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Walsall clean sheets
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Doncaster clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
4.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
3.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. Doncaster v WalsallSat, 21 Oct 2017 · EFL League One 2017-180–3HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Walsall at home, Doncaster away
  • 50%
    Both teams scored
    League 52%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 89%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 63%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 73%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 48%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 47%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 20%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 25%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 11%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 11%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.4
    Avg total goals
    League 2.54
    23 + 23 matches
  • 70%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 67%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 28%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 30%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 10.8
    Corners per match
    League 10.63
    23 + 23 matches
  • 72%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 71%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 61%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 61%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 52%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 50%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 3.1
    Cards per match
    League 3.09
    23 + 23 matches
  • 37%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 36%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 22%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 21%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2017-18

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2017-18

Walsall at home, Doncaster away
Walsall (home)Doncaster (away)
19Position15
LLWLWLast 5, oldest to newestDWDWD
23Played23
1.43Points per match1.13
39%Win %26%
1.30Scored / match0.96
1.35Conceded / match1.17
2.65Avg total goals2.13
57%Both scored44%
22%Clean sheets30%
26%Failed to score44%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

WalsallDoncaster
  • 0.701st half scored / match0.22
  • 0.651st half conceded / match0.61
  • 0.612nd half scored / match0.74
  • 0.702nd half conceded / match0.57
  • 35%Leading at half-time17%
  • 78%1st half over 0.561%
  • 39%1st half over 1.517%
  • 70%2nd half over 0.565%
  • 39%2nd half over 1.544%
  • 22%Scored in both halves13%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Walsall at home, Doncaster away, this season.

Goals

WalsallDoncaster
  • 1.30Scored / match0.96
  • 1.35Conceded / match1.17
  • 2.65Match total / match2.13
  • 74%Scored 1+57%
  • 35%Scored 2+30%
  • 78%Conceded 1+70%
  • 39%Conceded 2+35%
  • 65%Match over 1.561%
  • 52%Match over 2.544%
  • 22%Match over 3.517%

Shots and xG

WalsallDoncaster
  • 11.35Shots for9.26
  • 10.74Shots against10.26
  • 4.04On target for3.48
  • 3.74On target against4.22
  • 12%Shot conversion10%

Corners

WalsallDoncaster
  • 4.74Corners for5.17
  • 5.91Corners against5.87
  • 10.65Match total11.04
  • 78%Over 7.583%
  • 65%Over 8.578%
  • 52%Over 9.570%
  • 52%Over 10.552%
  • 44%Over 11.548%

Cards

WalsallDoncaster
  • 1.04Cards for1.78
  • 1.48Cards against1.91
  • 2.52Match total3.70
  • 52%Over 2.565%
  • 17%Over 3.557%
  • 13%Over 4.530%
  • 4%Over 5.522%
  • 10.74Fouls committed9.48
Referee this season
J Brooks
Matches
24
Cards / match
2.54
24 matches
Over 3.5 cards
25%
24 matches
Over 4.5 cards
8%
24 matches
Fouls / match
24.50
24 matches

The table, 2017-18

#ClubPGDPts
13Bristol Rvs46-659
14Fleetwood Town46-957
15Doncaster46056
16Oxford46-556
17Gillingham46-556
18AFC Wimbledon46-1153
19Walsall46-1352
20Rochdale46-851
21Oldham46-1750
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL League One matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.