Skip to content

Walsall v Oldham, EFL League Two, Tue, 20 Oct 2026: statistics and head to head

2026-27, Round 12. Tue, 20 Oct 2026

vResult not stored
OldhamAway
DDWDDLeague form, oldest to newestLLLLD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Bescot Stadium. Photo: MikeMetaled at English Wikipedia, Public domain, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Walsall have 4 scored home results and Oldham 4 scored away results stored in 2026-27. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Walsall at home: 2.00 points per match (4 measured matches); Oldham away: 0.25 points per match (4 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Walsall scored 1.25 per home match (4 measured matches); Oldham scored 0.50 away (4). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.24 per club appearance across 228 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 3 of 8 pooled club appearances (37.5%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 9. Walsall: 5 wins; Oldham: 2 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

There will be no minute-by-minute timeline here: goal times, cards and substitutions are not stored in our records.

How each side turns shots into goals

Stored whole-season rates per match, Walsall at home and Oldham away.

Walsall at home

xG 1.51
  • Shots per match17.8
  • On target per match4.8
  • Goals per match1.3

Oldham away

xG 1.47
  • Shots per match14.3
  • On target per match3.0
  • Goals per match0.5

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

The kick-off has passed but no result is stored, so the prediction is closed and no figure is shown.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

9 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

5
Walsall wins
2
Draws
2
Oldham wins
Goals / meeting
2.78
25 goals in 9 meetings
Both scored
78%
7 of 9 meetings
Over 1.5
89%
8 of 9 meetings
Over 2.5
56%
5 of 9 meetings
Over 3.5
22%
2 of 9 meetings
Walsall clean sheets
11%
1 of 9 meetings
Oldham clean sheets
11%
1 of 9 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.33
9 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.67
9 with card data
  1. Walsall v OldhamMon, 29 Dec 2025 · EFL League Two 2025-261–2HT 0–1
  2. Oldham v WalsallWed, 10 Dec 2025 · EFL League Two 2025-260–1HT 0–1
  3. Walsall v OldhamTue, 15 Mar 2022 · EFL League Two 2021-222–1HT 1–1
  4. Oldham v WalsallTue, 19 Oct 2021 · EFL League Two 2021-221–3HT 0–2
  5. Walsall v OldhamSat, 16 Jan 2021 · EFL League Two 2020-211–1HT 1–0
  6. Oldham v WalsallTue, 15 Dec 2020 · EFL League Two 2020-212–3HT 0–1
  7. Oldham v WalsallTue, 22 Oct 2019 · EFL League Two 2019-202–0HT 0–0
  8. Oldham v WalsallWed, 11 Apr 2018 · EFL League One 2017-181–1HT 1–1
  9. Walsall v OldhamSat, 12 Aug 2017 · EFL League One 2017-182–1HT 0–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Walsall at home, Oldham away
  • 38%
    Both teams scored
    League 53%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 75%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 91%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 75%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 73%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 25%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 43%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 13%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 26%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 13%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 10%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 2.0
    Avg total goals
    League 2.48
    4 + 4 matches
  • 75%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 66%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 13%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 31%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 10.5
    Corners per match
    League 10.11
    4 + 4 matches
  • 75%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 66%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 75%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 62%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 63%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 47%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 4.1
    Cards per match
    League 4.09
    4 + 4 matches
  • 63%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 57%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 50%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 44%
    4 + 4 matches

Stored season context, 2026-27

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026-27

Walsall at home, Oldham away
Walsall (home)Oldham (away)
6Position21
DWDWLast 5, oldest to newestLDLL
4Played4
2.00Points per match0.25
50%Win %0%
1.25Scored / match0.50
0.50Conceded / match1.75
1.75Avg total goals2.25
25%Both scored50%
75%Clean sheets0%
50%Failed to score50%
1.51xG for1.47
1.03xG against1.39

Half by half

WalsallOldham
  • 0.751st half scored / match0.50
  • 0.251st half conceded / match0.50
  • 0.502nd half scored / match0.00
  • 0.252nd half conceded / match1.25
  • 50%Leading at half-time50%
  • 50%1st half over 0.5100%
  • 25%1st half over 1.50%
  • 50%2nd half over 0.5100%
  • 25%2nd half over 1.525%
  • 50%Scored in both halves0%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Walsall at home, Oldham away, this season.

Goals

WalsallOldham
  • 1.25Scored / match0.50
  • 0.50Conceded / match1.75
  • 1.75Match total / match2.25
  • 50%Scored 1+50%
  • 50%Scored 2+0%
  • 25%Conceded 1+100%
  • 25%Conceded 2+75%
  • 50%Match over 1.5100%
  • 25%Match over 2.525%
  • 25%Match over 3.50%

Shots and xG

WalsallOldham
  • 17.75Shots for14.25
  • 13.25Shots against12.25
  • 4.75On target for3.00
  • 2.25On target against3.50
  • 7%Shot conversion4%
  • 1.51xG for1.47
  • 1.03xG against1.39

Corners

WalsallOldham
  • 6.50Corners for5.50
  • 4.75Corners against4.25
  • 11.25Match total9.75
  • 100%Over 7.575%
  • 75%Over 8.575%
  • 75%Over 9.575%
  • 75%Over 10.550%
  • 25%Over 11.525%

Cards

WalsallOldham
  • 2.25Cards for2.00
  • 2.50Cards against1.50
  • 4.75Match total3.50
  • 75%Over 2.550%
  • 75%Over 3.550%
  • 50%Over 4.550%
  • 50%Over 5.525%
  • 10.75Fouls committed12.75

The table, 2026-27

#ClubPGDPts
4Gillingham10516
5York9615
6Walsall9615
7Chesterfield10315
8Cheltenham10015
19Colchester9-310
20Rotherham10-410
21Oldham9-48
22Port Vale8-58
23Northampton8-37
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL League Two matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.