Skip to content

Watford v Preston, EFL Championship, Tue, 21 Jan 2025: statistics and head to head

2024-25. Tue, 21 Jan 2025

12Full time, half-time 0–1

Preston won by 1 goal.

LLLLDLeague form, oldest to newestLLLLD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Vicarage Road. Photo: Jbb503, CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Watford have 13 scored home results and Preston 13 scored away results stored in 2024-25. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Watford at home: 2.23 points per match (13 measured matches); Preston away: 0.69 points per match (13 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Watford scored 1.46 per home match (13 measured matches); Preston scored 0.92 away (13). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.22 per club appearance across 646 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 16 of 26 pooled club appearances (61.5%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 7. Watford: 3 wins; Preston: 1 wins; draws: 3.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half01
Second half11

The match in numbers

WatfordPreston
  • 10Shots15
  • 4Shots on target8
  • 4Corners2
  • 8Fouls14
  • 0Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Watford

  • Shots10
  • On target4
  • Goals1

40% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

Preston

  • Shots15
  • On target8
  • Goals2

53% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

7 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

3
Watford wins
3
Draws
1
Preston wins
Goals / meeting
2.14
15 goals in 7 meetings
Both scored
29%
2 of 7 meetings
Over 1.5
43%
3 of 7 meetings
Over 2.5
43%
3 of 7 meetings
Over 3.5
29%
2 of 7 meetings
Watford clean sheets
57%
4 of 7 meetings
Preston clean sheets
57%
4 of 7 meetings
Corners / meeting
12.00
7 with corner data
Cards / meeting
2.86
7 with card data
  1. Preston v WatfordWed, 2 Oct 2024 · EFL Championship 2024-253–0HT 0–0
  2. Watford v PrestonSat, 6 Apr 2024 · EFL Championship 2023-240–0HT 0–0
  3. Preston v WatfordSat, 16 Dec 2023 · EFL Championship 2023-241–5HT 1–1
  4. Watford v PrestonSat, 4 Mar 2023 · EFL Championship 2022-230–0HT 0–0
  5. Preston v WatfordSat, 20 Aug 2022 · EFL Championship 2022-230–0HT 0–0
  6. Preston v WatfordTue, 16 Feb 2021 · EFL Championship 2020-210–1HT 0–0
  7. Watford v PrestonSat, 28 Nov 2020 · EFL Championship 2020-214–1HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Watford at home, Preston away
  • 59%
    Both teams scored
    League 50%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 89%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 92%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 72%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 71%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 54%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 44%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 15%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 22%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 9%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.3
    Avg total goals
    League 2.45
    23 + 23 matches
  • 67%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 67%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 33%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 30%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 9.9
    Corners per match
    League 10.19
    23 + 23 matches
  • 65%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 66%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 52%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 55%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 39%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 43%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 4.1
    Cards per match
    League 3.82
    23 + 23 matches
  • 63%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 54%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 41%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 34%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2024-25

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2024-25

Watford at home, Preston away
Watford (home)Preston (away)
14Position20
WDWLDLast 5, oldest to newestDLLLD
23Played23
1.74Points per match0.74
52%Win %13%
1.17Scored / match0.96
0.96Conceded / match1.61
2.13Avg total goals2.57
52%Both scored65%
39%Clean sheets22%
17%Failed to score26%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

WatfordPreston
  • 0.481st half scored / match0.48
  • 0.571st half conceded / match0.65
  • 0.702nd half scored / match0.48
  • 0.392nd half conceded / match0.96
  • 22%Leading at half-time30%
  • 65%1st half over 0.570%
  • 30%1st half over 1.535%
  • 70%2nd half over 0.574%
  • 30%2nd half over 1.557%
  • 13%Scored in both halves13%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Watford at home, Preston away, this season.

Goals

WatfordPreston
  • 1.17Scored / match0.96
  • 0.96Conceded / match1.61
  • 2.13Match total / match2.57
  • 83%Scored 1+74%
  • 30%Scored 2+17%
  • 61%Conceded 1+78%
  • 26%Conceded 2+57%
  • 65%Match over 1.578%
  • 52%Match over 2.557%
  • 4%Match over 3.526%

Shots and xG

WatfordPreston
  • 12.26Shots for9.52
  • 12.09Shots against13.43
  • 4.00On target for3.17
  • 4.00On target against4.22
  • 10%Shot conversion10%

Corners

WatfordPreston
  • 5.96Corners for3.61
  • 4.30Corners against5.91
  • 10.26Match total9.52
  • 70%Over 7.570%
  • 70%Over 8.561%
  • 57%Over 9.548%
  • 35%Over 10.544%
  • 35%Over 11.517%

Cards

WatfordPreston
  • 2.22Cards for2.57
  • 2.09Cards against1.35
  • 4.30Match total3.91
  • 83%Over 2.574%
  • 70%Over 3.557%
  • 39%Over 4.544%
  • 17%Over 5.517%
  • 11.96Fouls committed13.04
Referee this season
T Nield
Matches
21
Cards / match
3.86
21 matches
Over 3.5 cards
52%
21 matches
Over 4.5 cards
43%
21 matches
Fouls / match
24.43
21 matches

The table, 2024-25

#ClubPGDPts
12Sheffield Weds46-958
13Norwich46357
14Watford46-857
15QPR46-1056
16Portsmouth46-1354
18Stoke46-1751
19Derby46-850
20Preston46-1150
21Hull46-1049
22Luton46-2449
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL Championship matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.