Skip to content

Wingate & Finchley v Bedford Town, FA Cup, Tue, 6 Oct 2026: statistics and head to head

2026-27, Qualification Round 3. Tue, 6 Oct 2026

13Full time, half-time 1–2

Bedford Town won by 2 goals.

WDLLeague form, oldest to newestWDW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Wingate & Finchley have 1 scored home results and Bedford Town 0 scored away results stored in 2026-27. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Wingate & Finchley at home: 3.00 points per match (1 measured matches); Bedford Town away: unavailable (no measured PPG sample). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Both sides scored in 1 of 1 pooled club appearances (100.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Wingate & Finchley: 0 wins; Bedford Town: 0 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half12
Second half01

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Wingate & Finchley wins
1
Draws
0
Bedford Town wins
Goals / meeting
4.00
4 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Wingate & Finchley clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Bedford Town clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
–
0 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
–
0 with card data · small sample
  1. Bedford Town v Wingate & FinchleySat, 3 Oct 2026 · FA Cup 2026-272–2HT 1–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Wingate & Finchley at home, Bedford Town away
  • 100%
    Both teams scored
    League 60%
    2 + 1 match, small sample
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 99%
    2 + 1 match, small sample
  • 100%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 86%
    2 + 1 match, small sample
  • 100%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 64%
    2 + 1 match, small sample
  • 75%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 39%
    2 + 1 match, small sample
  • 0%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 20%
    2 + 1 match, small sample
  • 3.8
    Avg total goals
    League 3.22
    2 + 1 match, small sample
  • 100%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 71%
    2 + 1 match, small sample
  • 75%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 42%
    2 + 1 match, small sample

Stored season context, 2026-27

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026-27

Wingate & Finchley at home, Bedford Town away
Wingate & Finchley (home)Bedford Town (away)
26Position3
WLLast 5, oldest to newestW
2Played1
1.50Points per match3.00
50%Win %100%
1.50Scored / match3.00
2.00Conceded / match1.00
3.50Avg total goals4.00
100%Both scored100%
0%Clean sheets0%
0%Failed to score0%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Wingate & FinchleyBedford Town
  • 1.001st half scored / match2.00
  • 1.001st half conceded / match1.00
  • 0.502nd half scored / match1.00
  • 1.002nd half conceded / match0.00
  • 50%Leading at half-time100%
  • 100%1st half over 0.5100%
  • 50%1st half over 1.5100%
  • 100%2nd half over 0.5100%
  • 50%2nd half over 1.50%
  • 50%Scored in both halves100%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Wingate & Finchley at home, Bedford Town away, this season.

Goals

Wingate & FinchleyBedford Town
  • 1.50Scored / match3.00
  • 2.00Conceded / match1.00
  • 3.50Match total / match4.00
  • 100%Scored 1+100%
  • 50%Scored 2+100%
  • 100%Conceded 1+100%
  • 50%Conceded 2+0%
  • 100%Match over 1.5100%
  • 100%Match over 2.5100%
  • 50%Match over 3.5100%

Shots and xG

No shot figures stored for these clubs this season.

Corners

No corner figures stored for these clubs this season.

Cards

No card figures stored for these clubs this season.

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for FA Cup matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.