Skip to content

Woking v Altrincham, National League, Tue, 31 Mar 2026: statistics and head to head

2025-26. Tue, 31 Mar 2026

WokingHome
11Full time, half-time 0–1

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

DWDWLLeague form, oldest to newestLLWWW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Woking have 18 scored home results and Altrincham 20 scored away results stored in 2025-26. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Woking at home: 1.39 points per match (18 measured matches); Altrincham away: 0.65 points per match (20 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Woking scored 1.56 per home match (18 measured matches); Altrincham scored 0.90 away (20). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.47 per club appearance across 970 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 22 of 38 pooled club appearances (57.9%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Woking: 4 wins; Altrincham: 3 wins; draws: 3.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half01
Second half10

The match in numbers

WokingAltrincham
  • 2Yellow cards3
  • 0Red cards2

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

4
Woking wins
3
Draws
3
Altrincham wins
Goals / meeting
3.10
31 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
80%
8 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
80%
8 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
60%
6 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Woking clean sheets
10%
1 of 10 meetings
Altrincham clean sheets
10%
1 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
–
0 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
4.10
10 with card data
  1. Altrincham v WokingSat, 18 Oct 2025 · National League 2025-261–3HT 1–2
  2. Woking v AltrinchamSat, 21 Dec 2024 · National League 2024-252–1HT 0–0
  3. Altrincham v WokingSat, 10 Aug 2024 · National League 2024-251–0HT 1–0
  4. Altrincham v WokingSat, 9 Mar 2024 · National League 2023-240–1HT 0–0
  5. Woking v AltrinchamSat, 12 Aug 2023 · National League 2023-242–3HT 2–2
  6. Altrincham v WokingSat, 18 Feb 2023 · National League 2022-233–1HT 1–1
  7. Woking v AltrinchamSat, 19 Nov 2022 · National League 2022-231–1HT 0–0
  8. Altrincham v WokingSat, 5 Feb 2022 · National League 2021-222–2HT 0–2
  9. Woking v AltrinchamSat, 30 Oct 2021 · National League 2021-223–2HT 1–1
  10. Woking v AltrinchamTue, 16 Mar 2021 · National League 2020-211–1HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Woking at home, Altrincham away
  • 61%
    Both teams scored
    League 56%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 94%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 95%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 78%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 80%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 50%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 57%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 26%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 31%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 11%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 17%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.7
    Avg total goals
    League 2.92
    23 + 23 matches
  • 78%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 71%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 28%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 38%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 4.6
    Cards per match
    League 3.91
    23 + 23 matches
  • 65%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 58%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 57%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 38%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2025-26

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2025-26

Woking at home, Altrincham away
Woking (home)Altrincham (away)
10Position13
DDWDLLast 5, oldest to newestDLDLW
23Played23
1.35Points per match0.74
30%Win %17%
1.61Scored / match0.96
1.13Conceded / match1.61
2.74Avg total goals2.57
57%Both scored65%
26%Clean sheets17%
26%Failed to score22%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

WokingAltrincham
  • 0.701st half scored / match0.48
  • 0.391st half conceded / match0.74
  • 0.912nd half scored / match0.48
  • 0.742nd half conceded / match0.87
  • 48%Leading at half-time26%
  • 78%1st half over 0.578%
  • 22%1st half over 1.535%
  • 83%2nd half over 0.578%
  • 52%2nd half over 1.530%
  • 35%Scored in both halves4%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Woking at home, Altrincham away, this season.

Goals

WokingAltrincham
  • 1.61Scored / match0.96
  • 1.13Conceded / match1.61
  • 2.74Match total / match2.57
  • 74%Scored 1+78%
  • 39%Scored 2+17%
  • 74%Conceded 1+83%
  • 35%Conceded 2+52%
  • 78%Match over 1.578%
  • 44%Match over 2.557%
  • 35%Match over 3.517%

Shots and xG

No shot figures stored for these clubs this season.

Corners

No corner figures stored for these clubs this season.

Cards

WokingAltrincham
  • 1.83Cards for2.91
  • 2.35Cards against2.17
  • 4.17Match total5.09
  • 78%Over 2.596%
  • 57%Over 3.574%
  • 52%Over 4.561%
  • 26%Over 5.539%
Referee this season
C Walchester
Matches
14
Cards / match
3.79
14 matches
Over 3.5 cards
50%
14 matches
Over 4.5 cards
29%
14 matches
Fouls / match
–
0 matches

The table, 2025-26

#ClubPGDPts
8Halifax46370
9Hartlepool46-568
10Woking461563
11Tamworth46-862
12Boston Utd46-459
13Altrincham46-1057
14Solihull46-156
15Wealdstone46-856
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for National League matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.