Skip to content

Wolfsburg v Dortmund, Bundesliga, Tue, 8 Nov 2022: statistics and head to head

2022-23. Tue, 8 Nov 2022

WolfsburgHome
20Full time, half-time 1–0

Wolfsburg won by 2 goals.

WLWLLLeague form, oldest to newestDWWWD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Wolfsburg have 6 scored home results and Dortmund 6 scored away results stored in 2022-23. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Wolfsburg at home: 1.50 points per match (6 measured matches); Dortmund away: 1.50 points per match (6 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Wolfsburg scored 2.17 per home match (6 measured matches); Dortmund scored 1.33 away (6). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.59 per club appearance across 234 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 7 of 12 pooled club appearances (58.3%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Wolfsburg: 0 wins; Dortmund: 9 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half10
Second half10

The match in numbers

WolfsburgDortmund
  • 15Shots20
  • 8Shots on target6
  • 6Corners9
  • 10Fouls12
  • 4Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Wolfsburg

  • Shots15
  • On target8
  • Goals2

53% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

Dortmund

  • Shots20
  • On target6
  • Goals0

30% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Wolfsburg wins
1
Draws
9
Dortmund wins
Goals / meeting
2.60
26 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
80%
8 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Wolfsburg clean sheets
10%
1 of 10 meetings
Dortmund clean sheets
80%
8 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
11.40
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.40
10 with card data
  1. Dortmund v WolfsburgSat, 16 Apr 2022 · Bundesliga 2021-226–1HT 5–0
  2. Wolfsburg v DortmundSat, 27 Nov 2021 · Bundesliga 2021-221–3HT 1–1
  3. Wolfsburg v DortmundSat, 24 Apr 2021 · Bundesliga 2020-210–2HT 0–1
  4. Dortmund v WolfsburgSun, 3 Jan 2021 · Bundesliga 2020-212–0HT 0–0
  5. Wolfsburg v DortmundSat, 23 May 2020 · Bundesliga 2019-200–2HT 0–1
  6. Dortmund v WolfsburgSat, 2 Nov 2019 · Bundesliga 2019-203–0HT 0–0
  7. Dortmund v WolfsburgSat, 30 Mar 2019 · Bundesliga 2018-192–0HT 0–0
  8. Wolfsburg v DortmundSat, 3 Nov 2018 · Bundesliga 2018-190–1HT 0–1
  9. Dortmund v WolfsburgSun, 14 Jan 2018 · Bundesliga 2017-180–0HT 0–0
  10. Wolfsburg v DortmundSat, 19 Aug 2017 · Bundesliga 2017-180–3HT 0–2

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Wolfsburg at home, Dortmund away
  • 56%
    Both teams scored
    League 59%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 94%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 95%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 88%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 85%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 68%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 60%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 44%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 38%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 24%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 21%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.4
    Avg total goals
    League 3.17
    17 + 17 matches
  • 85%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 76%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 53%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 43%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 11.1
    Corners per match
    League 9.71
    17 + 17 matches
  • 74%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 61%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 62%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 49%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 53%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 39%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 4.6
    Cards per match
    League 4.28
    17 + 17 matches
  • 62%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 60%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 44%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 47%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2022-23

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2022-23

Wolfsburg at home, Dortmund away
Wolfsburg (home)Dortmund (away)
8Position2
DDWWLLast 5, oldest to newestDLDDW
17Played17
1.47Points per match1.59
35%Win %47%
2.00Scored / match1.65
1.47Conceded / match1.59
3.47Avg total goals3.24
59%Both scored53%
35%Clean sheets29%
18%Failed to score18%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

WolfsburgDortmund
  • 1.121st half scored / match0.71
  • 0.941st half conceded / match0.88
  • 0.882nd half scored / match0.94
  • 0.532nd half conceded / match0.71
  • 35%Leading at half-time35%
  • 82%1st half over 0.588%
  • 59%1st half over 1.547%
  • 77%2nd half over 0.577%
  • 59%2nd half over 1.541%
  • 53%Scored in both halves35%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Wolfsburg at home, Dortmund away, this season.

Goals

WolfsburgDortmund
  • 2.00Scored / match1.65
  • 1.47Conceded / match1.59
  • 3.47Match total / match3.24
  • 82%Scored 1+82%
  • 71%Scored 2+65%
  • 65%Conceded 1+71%
  • 53%Conceded 2+47%
  • 88%Match over 1.588%
  • 77%Match over 2.559%
  • 53%Match over 3.535%

Shots and xG

WolfsburgDortmund
  • 14.65Shots for16.35
  • 11.47Shots against13.35
  • 5.53On target for6.65
  • 3.65On target against5.88
  • 14%Shot conversion10%

Corners

WolfsburgDortmund
  • 4.82Corners for7.00
  • 5.12Corners against5.29
  • 9.94Match total12.29
  • 82%Over 7.588%
  • 65%Over 8.582%
  • 47%Over 9.577%
  • 35%Over 10.571%
  • 24%Over 11.553%

Cards

WolfsburgDortmund
  • 1.82Cards for1.94
  • 3.00Cards against2.35
  • 4.82Match total4.29
  • 88%Over 2.571%
  • 77%Over 3.547%
  • 53%Over 4.535%
  • 35%Over 5.535%
  • 11.35Fouls committed9.59

The table, 2022-23

#ClubPGDPts
1Bayern Munich345471
2Dortmund343971
3RB Leipzig342366
4Union Berlin341362
6Leverkusen34850
7Ein Frankfurt34650
8Wolfsburg34949
9Mainz34-146
10M'gladbach34-343
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Bundesliga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.