Skip to content

Wolves v Burnley, Premier League, Sun, 25 Aug 2019: statistics and head to head

2019-20. Sun, 25 Aug 2019

WolvesHome
11Full time, half-time 0–1

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

LWDWLLeague form, oldest to newestWDDWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Wolves have 1 scored home results and Burnley 1 scored away results stored in 2019-20. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Wolves at home: 1.00 points per match (1 measured matches); Burnley away: 0.00 points per match (1 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Wolves scored 1.00 per home match (1 measured match); Burnley scored 1.00 away (1). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.41 per club appearance across 56 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 2 of 2 pooled club appearances (100.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 2. Wolves: 1 wins; Burnley: 1 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half01
Second half10

The match in numbers

WolvesBurnley
  • 17Shots13
  • 2Shots on target4
  • 4Corners3
  • 9Fouls11
  • 0Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Wolves

  • Shots17
  • On target2
  • Goals1

12% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Burnley

  • Shots13
  • On target4
  • Goals1

31% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

2 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Wolves wins
0
Draws
1
Burnley wins
Goals / meeting
1.50
3 goals in 2 meetings · small sample
Both scored
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 1.5
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 2.5
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Wolves clean sheets
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Burnley clean sheets
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Corners / meeting
8.00
2 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
4.00
2 with card data · small sample
  1. Burnley v WolvesSat, 30 Mar 2019 · Premier League 2018-192–0HT 1–0
  2. Wolves v BurnleySun, 16 Sept 2018 · Premier League 2018-191–0HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Wolves at home, Burnley away
  • 45%
    Both teams scored
    League 51%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 92%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 79%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 80%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 42%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 52%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 13%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 28%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 11%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 12%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.4
    Avg total goals
    League 2.72
    19 + 19 matches
  • 74%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 73%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 26%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 35%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 9.2
    Corners per match
    League 10.70
    19 + 19 matches
  • 55%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 71%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 42%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 57%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 32%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 46%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 3.5
    Cards per match
    League 3.47
    19 + 19 matches
  • 37%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 46%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 29%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 27%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2019-20

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2019-20

Wolves at home, Burnley away
Wolves (home)Burnley (away)
7Position10
DWLWWLast 5, oldest to newestLWWDW
19Played19
1.63Points per match1.37
42%Win %37%
1.42Scored / match1.00
1.00Conceded / match1.42
2.42Avg total goals2.42
53%Both scored37%
42%Clean sheets37%
16%Failed to score32%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

WolvesBurnley
  • 0.421st half scored / match0.37
  • 0.581st half conceded / match0.84
  • 1.002nd half scored / match0.63
  • 0.422nd half conceded / match0.58
  • 32%Leading at half-time21%
  • 79%1st half over 0.568%
  • 16%1st half over 1.537%
  • 84%2nd half over 0.584%
  • 37%2nd half over 1.526%
  • 32%Scored in both halves16%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Wolves at home, Burnley away, this season.

Goals

WolvesBurnley
  • 1.42Scored / match1.00
  • 1.00Conceded / match1.42
  • 2.42Match total / match2.42
  • 84%Scored 1+68%
  • 42%Scored 2+26%
  • 58%Conceded 1+63%
  • 26%Conceded 2+37%
  • 84%Match over 1.574%
  • 37%Match over 2.547%
  • 11%Match over 3.516%

Shots and xG

WolvesBurnley
  • 12.32Shots for8.84
  • 9.16Shots against16.11
  • 3.74On target for2.79
  • 3.47On target against4.84
  • 12%Shot conversion11%

Corners

WolvesBurnley
  • 4.63Corners for4.00
  • 2.89Corners against6.95
  • 7.53Match total10.95
  • 42%Over 7.574%
  • 37%Over 8.574%
  • 21%Over 9.563%
  • 11%Over 10.553%
  • 11%Over 11.553%

Cards

WolvesBurnley
  • 1.47Cards for1.95
  • 2.47Cards against1.00
  • 3.95Match total2.95
  • 74%Over 2.553%
  • 53%Over 3.521%
  • 42%Over 4.516%
  • 21%Over 5.511%
  • 10.05Fouls committed10.58
Referee this season
C Pawson
Matches
23
Cards / match
3.74
23 matches
Over 3.5 cards
52%
23 matches
Over 4.5 cards
39%
23 matches
Fouls / match
25.17
23 matches

The table, 2019-20

#ClubPGDPts
5Leicester382662
6Tottenham381459
7Wolves381159
8Arsenal38856
9Sheffield United38054
10Burnley38-754
11Southampton38-952
12Everton38-1249
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Premier League matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.