Skip to content

Wolves v West Ham, Premier League, Sat, 14 Jan 2023: statistics and head to head

2022-23. Sat, 14 Jan 2023

WolvesHome
10Full time, half-time 0–0

Wolves won by 1 goal.

LWLDLLeague form, oldest to newestLWLWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Wolves have 9 scored home results and West Ham 9 scored away results stored in 2022-23. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Wolves at home: 0.89 points per match (9 measured matches); West Ham away: 0.56 points per match (9 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Wolves scored 0.56 per home match (9 measured matches); West Ham scored 0.67 away (9). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.42 per club appearance across 358 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 6 of 18 pooled club appearances (33.3%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 9. Wolves: 5 wins; West Ham: 4 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half10

The match in numbers

WolvesWest Ham
  • 17Shots16
  • 4Shots on target4
  • 4Corners3
  • 10Fouls7
  • 0Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Wolves

  • Shots17
  • On target4
  • Goals1

24% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

West Ham

  • Shots16
  • On target4
  • Goals0

25% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

9 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

5
Wolves wins
0
Draws
4
West Ham wins
Goals / meeting
2.33
21 goals in 9 meetings
Both scored
11%
1 of 9 meetings
Over 1.5
67%
6 of 9 meetings
Over 2.5
33%
3 of 9 meetings
Over 3.5
22%
2 of 9 meetings
Wolves clean sheets
56%
5 of 9 meetings
West Ham clean sheets
33%
3 of 9 meetings
Corners / meeting
7.78
9 with corner data
Cards / meeting
2.89
9 with card data
  1. West Ham v WolvesSat, 1 Oct 2022 · Premier League 2022-232–0HT 1–0
  2. West Ham v WolvesSun, 27 Feb 2022 · Premier League 2021-221–0HT 0–0
  3. Wolves v West HamSat, 20 Nov 2021 · Premier League 2021-221–0HT 0–0
  4. Wolves v West HamMon, 5 Apr 2021 · Premier League 2020-212–3HT 1–3
  5. West Ham v WolvesSun, 27 Sept 2020 · Premier League 2020-214–0HT 1–0
  6. West Ham v WolvesSat, 20 Jun 2020 · Premier League 2019-200–2HT 0–0
  7. Wolves v West HamWed, 4 Dec 2019 · Premier League 2019-202–0HT 1–0
  8. Wolves v West HamTue, 29 Jan 2019 · Premier League 2018-193–0HT 0–0
  9. West Ham v WolvesSat, 1 Sept 2018 · Premier League 2018-190–1HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Wolves at home, West Ham away
  • 29%
    Both teams scored
    League 52%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 97%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 58%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 76%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 34%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 53%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 21%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 32%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 8%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 17%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.3
    Avg total goals
    League 2.85
    19 + 19 matches
  • 66%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 74%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 24%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 38%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 11.4
    Corners per match
    League 10.11
    19 + 19 matches
  • 79%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 65%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 66%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 54%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 61%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 43%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 3.7
    Cards per match
    League 3.66
    19 + 19 matches
  • 45%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 49%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 29%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 30%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2022-23

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2022-23

Wolves at home, West Ham away
Wolves (home)West Ham (away)
13Position14
WWWWDLast 5, oldest to newestWLLLL
19Played19
1.58Points per match0.63
47%Win %16%
1.00Scored / match0.84
1.05Conceded / match1.63
2.05Avg total goals2.47
21%Both scored37%
53%Clean sheets16%
32%Failed to score47%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

WolvesWest Ham
  • 0.581st half scored / match0.47
  • 0.371st half conceded / match0.68
  • 0.422nd half scored / match0.37
  • 0.682nd half conceded / match0.95
  • 42%Leading at half-time16%
  • 63%1st half over 0.568%
  • 21%1st half over 1.526%
  • 79%2nd half over 0.568%
  • 16%2nd half over 1.542%
  • 16%Scored in both halves16%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Wolves at home, West Ham away, this season.

Goals

WolvesWest Ham
  • 1.00Scored / match0.84
  • 1.05Conceded / match1.63
  • 2.05Match total / match2.47
  • 68%Scored 1+53%
  • 26%Scored 2+16%
  • 47%Conceded 1+84%
  • 26%Conceded 2+47%
  • 53%Match over 1.563%
  • 26%Match over 2.542%
  • 16%Match over 3.526%

Shots and xG

WolvesWest Ham
  • 11.16Shots for11.11
  • 14.16Shots against14.63
  • 3.95On target for3.58
  • 3.95On target against5.21
  • 9%Shot conversion8%

Corners

WolvesWest Ham
  • 5.32Corners for5.32
  • 5.89Corners against6.21
  • 11.21Match total11.53
  • 90%Over 7.584%
  • 79%Over 8.579%
  • 63%Over 9.568%
  • 58%Over 10.563%
  • 42%Over 11.553%

Cards

WolvesWest Ham
  • 2.53Cards for1.32
  • 2.16Cards against1.42
  • 4.68Match total2.74
  • 79%Over 2.553%
  • 63%Over 3.526%
  • 47%Over 4.511%
  • 42%Over 5.55%
  • 11.89Fouls committed10.37
Referee this season
S Hooper
Matches
29
Cards / match
3.45
29 matches
Over 3.5 cards
41%
29 matches
Over 4.5 cards
21%
29 matches
Fouls / match
20.66
29 matches

The table, 2022-23

#ClubPGDPts
11Crystal Palace38-945
12Chelsea38-944
13Wolves38-2741
14West Ham38-1340
15Bournemouth38-3439
16Nott'm Forest38-3038
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Premier League matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.