Skip to content

South African Premier Division form guide

Each club's last 5 finished matches in this competition, which can reach back into last season. Trend compares points per match with the 5 matches before.

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Orlando Pirates are in the best form, 3.00 points per match over their last 5, against 1.29 across the 16 clubs.

Points per match, last 5 matches, top ten

  1. Orlando Pirates5 matches3.00
  2. Mamelodi Sundowns5 matches2.60
  3. AmaZulu FC5 matches2.40
  4. Stellenbosch5 matches1.60
  5. Sekhukhune United5 matches1.60
  6. Kaizer Chiefs5 matches1.40
  7. Chippa United5 matches1.20
  8. Lamontville Golden Arrows5 matches1.20
  9. Milford FC5 matches1.20
  10. Durban City FC5 matches1.20
Average of the 16 clubs: 1.29Three points for a win, one for a draw, in this competition only.

Results, every club

Form chips read oldest to newest. Shading marks a figure better than the average of the clubs listed for this window; hover a value for its sample.

The table scrolls sideways for every column.

South African Premier Division form over each club's last 5 matches
ClubPForm, oldest to newestTrendPPGWin %Draw %Loss %GF/mGA/m
Orlando Pirates5WWWWWUp3.00100.0%0.0%0.0%2.600.00
Mamelodi Sundowns5WWWWDUp2.6080.0%20.0%0.0%2.600.80
AmaZulu FC5WLWWWUp2.4080.0%0.0%20.0%1.601.20
Stellenbosch5WLDDWUp1.6040.0%40.0%20.0%1.000.60
Sekhukhune United5WLDDWLevel1.6040.0%40.0%20.0%1.201.00
Kaizer Chiefs5DDWDDDown1.4020.0%80.0%0.0%1.401.20
Chippa United5LDDDWUp1.2020.0%60.0%20.0%0.601.00
Lamontville Golden Arrows5DWLDDUp1.2020.0%60.0%20.0%0.600.60
Milford FC5DLDWDDown1.2020.0%60.0%20.0%1.200.80
Durban City FC5DWDLDUp1.2020.0%60.0%20.0%0.800.80
TS Galaxy5DWDLLUp1.0020.0%40.0%40.0%0.600.80
Kruger United5LLLWLLevel0.6020.0%0.0%80.0%0.401.80
Polokwane City5LDDDLDown0.600.0%60.0%40.0%0.601.20
Siwelele FC5LDLLDLevel0.400.0%40.0%60.0%0.802.00
Richards Bay FC5DDLLLLevel0.400.0%40.0%60.0%1.402.60
Marumo Gallants FC5LLDLLDown0.200.0%20.0%80.0%0.802.00

More form and runs

More statistics

How to read these figures

The full definitions are in the glossary and the methodology.

What is a sample?
The number of matches behind a figure. A percentage or an average is counted only over matches that have that measurement stored, and a figure from a handful of matches is marked as a small sample.
What is a rate?
The share of measured matches in which something happened, such as both teams scoring. It describes the matches counted and is not a forecast.
Why can two tables differ?
Season views count one competition-season. Last 5, 10 and 20 windows follow each club across stored seasons in its competition, and a home or away filter applies after the window is chosen.
Is a missing figure counted as zero?
No. A missing measurement is left out of that figure's sample and is never treated as zero.

Goals, halves and corners leaderboards

Cards, shots and form leaderboards

Clubs, leagues and tools

Statistics only, not advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.