Skip to content
Club comparison

Burnleyv Aston Villa

EFL Championship 2026-27 and Premier League 2026-27. Every scored result stored in the selected seasons.

All venues, selected source

0.78Points a match0.83
1.44Scored a match1.00
1.89Conceded1.83

Burnley

Aston Villa

Selected season records

Burnley: EFL Championship 2026-27, 9 scored matches (Sun, 16 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Aston Villa: Premier League 2026-27, 6 (Sun, 23 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Each league baseline pools exact counts and metric samples across measured club appearances in that source.

Results

96Played

Burnley: 9 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Aston Villa: 6 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

0.780.83Points per match: second club better

Burnley: 9 measured matches; league 1.35 from 212 club appearances.

Aston Villa: 6 measured matches; league 1.34 from 112 club appearances.

11%17%Win %: second club better

Burnley: 9 measured matches; league 35% from 212 club appearances.

Aston Villa: 6 measured matches; league 34% from 112 club appearances.

44%33%Draw %

Burnley: 9 measured matches; league 30% from 212 club appearances.

Aston Villa: 6 measured matches; league 32% from 112 club appearances.

Goals

1.441.00Scored per match: first club better

Burnley: 9 measured matches; league 1.42 from 212 club appearances.

Aston Villa: 6 measured matches; league 1.44 from 112 club appearances.

1.891.83Conceded per match: second club better

Burnley: 9 measured matches; league 1.42 from 212 club appearances.

Aston Villa: 6 measured matches; league 1.44 from 112 club appearances.

11%17%Clean sheet %: second club better

Burnley: 9 measured matches; league 20% from 212 club appearances.

Aston Villa: 6 measured matches; league 28% from 112 club appearances.

0%50%Failed to score %: first club better

Burnley: 9 measured matches; league 20% from 212 club appearances.

Aston Villa: 6 measured matches; league 28% from 112 club appearances.

89%50%Both scored %

Burnley: 9 measured matches; league 67% from 212 club appearances.

Aston Villa: 6 measured matches; league 54% from 112 club appearances.

67%67%Over 2.5 goals %

Burnley: 9 measured matches; league 62% from 212 club appearances.

Aston Villa: 6 measured matches; league 54% from 112 club appearances.

Halves

33%17%Leading at half-time %: first club better

Burnley: 9 measured matches; league 32% from 212 club appearances.

Aston Villa: 6 measured matches; league 25% from 112 club appearances.

89%50%First-half goal %

Burnley: 9 measured matches; league 79% from 212 club appearances.

Aston Villa: 6 measured matches; league 59% from 112 club appearances.

100%67%Second-half goal %

Burnley: 9 measured matches; league 78% from 212 club appearances.

Aston Villa: 6 measured matches; league 82% from 112 club appearances.

Shots and xG

13.389.60Shots: first club better

Burnley: 8 measured matches; league 13.47 from 190 club appearances.

Aston Villa: 5 measured matches; league 13.92 from 100 club appearances.

3.752.40Shots on target: first club better

Burnley: 8 measured matches; league 4.29 from 190 club appearances.

Aston Villa: 5 measured matches; league 4.37 from 100 club appearances.

1.130.90xG for: first club better

Burnley: 8 measured matches; league 1.40 from 190 club appearances.

Aston Villa: 5 measured matches; league 1.50 from 100 club appearances.

1.611.85xG against: first club better

Burnley: 8 measured matches; league 1.40 from 190 club appearances.

Aston Villa: 5 measured matches; league 1.50 from 100 club appearances.

Corners and cards

4.883.00Corners for: first club better

Burnley: 8 measured matches; league 5.30 from 190 club appearances.

Aston Villa: 5 measured matches; league 4.69 from 100 club appearances.

4.254.80Corners against: first club better

Burnley: 8 measured matches; league 5.30 from 190 club appearances.

Aston Villa: 5 measured matches; league 4.69 from 100 club appearances.

9.137.80Corners in their matches

Burnley: 8 measured matches; league 10.60 from 190 club appearances.

Aston Villa: 5 measured matches; league 9.38 from 100 club appearances.

2.502.20Cards shown to them

Burnley: 8 measured matches; league 1.96 from 190 club appearances.

Aston Villa: 5 measured matches; league 1.94 from 100 club appearances.

4.634.40Cards in their matches

Burnley: 8 measured matches; league 3.92 from 190 club appearances.

Aston Villa: 5 measured matches; league 3.88 from 100 club appearances.

Ranks in each selected source

Same source, venue and cutoff as the figures above. Equal observed values share a rank; clubs without that measurement are excluded.

Points per match21 of 24 · 14 of 20
Goals scored10 of 24 · 15 of 20
Goals conceded22 of 24 · 14 of 20
Both scored %2 of 24 · 11 of 20
Over 2.5 %7 of 24 · 3 of 20
Clean sheet %16 of 24 · 14 of 20
Match corners21 of 24 · 18 of 20
Match cards4 of 24 · 4 of 20

Last 10, with the sample shown

Each club's latest 10 scored matches in its selected competition-season and date cutoff are chosen first. Home or away shows that venue's subset of the same window.

Burnley

EFL Championship 2026-27. Showing 9 venue-qualified results from 9 selected scored matches; 9 available.

WDLDLDLLD
Points per match
0.789 measured matches
Scored per match
1.449 measured matches
Both teams scored
89%8 of 9 measured matches
Match corners
9.138 measured matches
Match cards
4.638 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · at WatfordW 4–0
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · v DerbyD 1–1
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · at SwanseaL 1–3
  • Tue, 8 Sept 2026 · at WrexhamD 1–1
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · v Bristol CityL 1–2
  • Wed, 2 Sept 2026 · v MiddlesbroughD 1–1
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · at NorwichL 1–4
  • Sun, 23 Aug 2026 · at West BromL 1–3
  • Sun, 16 Aug 2026 · v West HamD 2–2

Aston Villa

Premier League 2026-27. Showing 6 venue-qualified results from 6 selected scored matches; 6 available.

DWLDLL
Points per match
0.836 measured matches
Scored per match
1.006 measured matches
Both teams scored
50%3 of 6 measured matches
Match corners
7.805 measured matches
Match cards
4.405 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · v BrentfordD 2–2
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · at TottenhamW 3–2
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · v Nott'm ForestL 1–2
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at HullD 0–0
  • Mon, 31 Aug 2026 · v ArsenalL 0–1
  • Sun, 23 Aug 2026 · at BrightonL 0–4

When they met

Pair predictions and head-to-head hub

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings across all stored competitions. Clean sheets count each club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

Burnley: 1 wins. Draws: 4. Aston Villa: 5 wins.

Goals per meeting
3.4034 goals in 10 meetings
Over 1.5
90%9 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
80%8 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
60%6 of 10 meetings
Both scored
90%9 of 10 meetings
Burnley clean sheets
10%1 of 10 meetings
Aston Villa clean sheets
10%1 of 10 meetings

Historical frequencies describe the selected stored sample. Current source updates are not implied by a date selector.

More statistics

How to read these figures

The full definitions are in the glossary and the methodology.

What is a sample?
The number of matches behind a figure. A percentage or an average is counted only over matches that have that measurement stored, and a figure from a handful of matches is marked as a small sample.
What is a rate?
The share of measured matches in which something happened, such as both teams scoring. It describes the matches counted and is not a forecast.
Why can two tables differ?
Season views count one competition-season. Last 5, 10 and 20 windows follow each club across stored seasons in its competition, and a home or away filter applies after the window is chosen.
Is a missing figure counted as zero?
No. A missing measurement is left out of that figure's sample and is never treated as zero.

Clubs, leagues and tools

Statistics only, not advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.