Skip to content
Club comparison

Mainzv Hoffenheim

Bundesliga 2026-27 and Bundesliga 2026-27. Every scored result stored in the selected seasons.

All venues, selected source

1.40Points a match0.60
2.60Scored a match1.80
2.00Conceded2.60

Mainz

Hoffenheim

Selected season records

Mainz: Bundesliga 2026-27, 5 scored matches (Sat, 29 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Hoffenheim: Bundesliga 2026-27, 5 (Sat, 29 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Each league baseline pools exact counts and metric samples across measured club appearances in that source.

Results

55Played

Mainz: 5 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Hoffenheim: 5 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

1.400.60Points per match: first club better

Mainz: 5 measured matches; league 1.40 from 86 club appearances.

Hoffenheim: 5 measured matches; league 1.40 from 86 club appearances.

40%20%Win %: first club better

Mainz: 5 measured matches; league 40% from 86 club appearances.

Hoffenheim: 5 measured matches; league 40% from 86 club appearances.

20%0%Draw %

Mainz: 5 measured matches; league 21% from 86 club appearances.

Hoffenheim: 5 measured matches; league 21% from 86 club appearances.

Goals

2.601.80Scored per match: first club better

Mainz: 5 measured matches; league 1.93 from 86 club appearances.

Hoffenheim: 5 measured matches; league 1.93 from 86 club appearances.

2.002.60Conceded per match: first club better

Mainz: 5 measured matches; league 1.93 from 86 club appearances.

Hoffenheim: 5 measured matches; league 1.93 from 86 club appearances.

40%0%Clean sheet %: first club better

Mainz: 5 measured matches; league 24% from 86 club appearances.

Hoffenheim: 5 measured matches; league 24% from 86 club appearances.

20%0%Failed to score %: second club better

Mainz: 5 measured matches; league 24% from 86 club appearances.

Hoffenheim: 5 measured matches; league 24% from 86 club appearances.

60%100%Both scored %

Mainz: 5 measured matches; league 58% from 86 club appearances.

Hoffenheim: 5 measured matches; league 58% from 86 club appearances.

80%100%Over 2.5 goals %

Mainz: 5 measured matches; league 77% from 86 club appearances.

Hoffenheim: 5 measured matches; league 77% from 86 club appearances.

Halves

40%60%Leading at half-time %: second club better

Mainz: 5 measured matches; league 41% from 86 club appearances.

Hoffenheim: 5 measured matches; league 41% from 86 club appearances.

80%100%First-half goal %

Mainz: 5 measured matches; league 86% from 86 club appearances.

Hoffenheim: 5 measured matches; league 86% from 86 club appearances.

80%100%Second-half goal %

Mainz: 5 measured matches; league 88% from 86 club appearances.

Hoffenheim: 5 measured matches; league 88% from 86 club appearances.

Shots and xG

18.2519.00Shots: second club better

Mainz: 4 measured matches; league 15.51 from 72 club appearances.

Hoffenheim: 4 measured matches; league 15.51 from 72 club appearances.

6.255.00Shots on target: first club better

Mainz: 4 measured matches; league 5.40 from 72 club appearances.

Hoffenheim: 4 measured matches; league 5.40 from 72 club appearances.

2.241.97xG for: first club better

Mainz: 4 measured matches; league 1.77 from 72 club appearances.

Hoffenheim: 4 measured matches; league 1.77 from 72 club appearances.

1.581.71xG against: first club better

Mainz: 4 measured matches; league 1.77 from 72 club appearances.

Hoffenheim: 4 measured matches; league 1.77 from 72 club appearances.

Corners and cards

6.006.75Corners for: second club better

Mainz: 4 measured matches; league 5.43 from 72 club appearances.

Hoffenheim: 4 measured matches; league 5.43 from 72 club appearances.

4.255.50Corners against: first club better

Mainz: 4 measured matches; league 5.43 from 72 club appearances.

Hoffenheim: 4 measured matches; league 5.43 from 72 club appearances.

10.2512.25Corners in their matches

Mainz: 4 measured matches; league 10.86 from 72 club appearances.

Hoffenheim: 4 measured matches; league 10.86 from 72 club appearances.

2.252.00Cards shown to them

Mainz: 4 measured matches; league 1.83 from 72 club appearances.

Hoffenheim: 4 measured matches; league 1.83 from 72 club appearances.

5.002.50Cards in their matches

Mainz: 4 measured matches; league 3.67 from 72 club appearances.

Hoffenheim: 4 measured matches; league 3.67 from 72 club appearances.

Ranks in each selected source

Same source, venue and cutoff as the figures above. Equal observed values share a rank; clubs without that measurement are excluded.

Points per match8 of 18 · 17 of 18
Goals scored5 of 18 · 9 of 18
Goals conceded11 of 18 · 14 of 18
Both scored %6 of 18 · 1 of 18
Over 2.5 %5 of 18 · 1 of 18
Clean sheet %5 of 18 · 13 of 18
Match corners12 of 18 · 5 of 18
Match cards2 of 18 · 15 of 18

Last 10, with the sample shown

Each club's latest 10 scored matches in its selected competition-season and date cutoff are chosen first. Home or away shows that venue's subset of the same window.

Mainz

Bundesliga 2026-27. Showing 5 venue-qualified results from 5 selected scored matches; 5 available.

LWLWD
Points per match
1.405 measured matches
Scored per match
2.605 measured matches
Both teams scored
60%3 of 5 measured matches
Match corners
10.254 measured matches
Match cards
5.004 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · v LeverkusenL 3–4
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · at M'gladbachW 4–3
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · v Ein FrankfurtL 1–3
  • Sun, 6 Sept 2026 · at HamburgW 5–0
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · v PaderbornD 0–0

Hoffenheim

Bundesliga 2026-27. Showing 5 venue-qualified results from 5 selected scored matches; 5 available.

LLWLL
Points per match
0.605 measured matches
Scored per match
1.805 measured matches
Both teams scored
100%5 of 5 measured matches
Match corners
12.254 measured matches
Match cards
2.504 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · v HamburgL 2–3
  • Sun, 20 Sept 2026 · at PaderbornL 1–3
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · v StuttgartW 2–1
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · v DortmundL 2–3
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · at FC KolnL 2–3

When they met

Pair predictions and head-to-head hub

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings across all stored competitions. Clean sheets count each club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

Mainz: 6 wins. Draws: 2. Hoffenheim: 2 wins.

Goals per meeting
2.6026 goals in 10 meetings
Over 1.5
90%9 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
30%3 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
20%2 of 10 meetings
Both scored
50%5 of 10 meetings
Mainz clean sheets
40%4 of 10 meetings
Hoffenheim clean sheets
10%1 of 10 meetings

Historical frequencies describe the selected stored sample. Current source updates are not implied by a date selector.

More statistics

How to read these figures

The full definitions are in the glossary and the methodology.

What is a sample?
The number of matches behind a figure. A percentage or an average is counted only over matches that have that measurement stored, and a figure from a handful of matches is marked as a small sample.
What is a rate?
The share of measured matches in which something happened, such as both teams scoring. It describes the matches counted and is not a forecast.
Why can two tables differ?
Season views count one competition-season. Last 5, 10 and 20 windows follow each club across stored seasons in its competition, and a home or away filter applies after the window is chosen.
Is a missing figure counted as zero?
No. A missing measurement is left out of that figure's sample and is never treated as zero.

Clubs, leagues and tools

Statistics only, not advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.