Skip to content

Mainz v Hoffenheim, Bundesliga, Fri, 21 Nov 2025: statistics and head to head

2025-26. Fri, 21 Nov 2025

MainzHome
11Full time, half-time 0–1

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

DLWLWLeague form, oldest to newestWWDWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Mewa Arena. Photo: Steffen Prößdorf, CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Mainz have 5 scored home results and Hoffenheim 5 scored away results stored in 2025-26. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Mainz at home: 0.20 points per match (5 measured matches); Hoffenheim away: 2.60 points per match (5 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Mainz scored 0.80 per home match (5 measured matches); Hoffenheim scored 2.60 away (5). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.61 per club appearance across 180 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 6 of 10 pooled club appearances (60.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Mainz: 6 wins; Hoffenheim: 2 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half01
Second half10

The match in numbers

MainzHoffenheim
  • 17Shots19
  • 3Shots on target5
  • 7Corners4
  • 13Fouls13
  • 3Yellow cards2
  • 1Red cards0

From shots to goals

Mainz

  • Shots17
  • On target3
  • Goals1

18% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Hoffenheim

  • Shots19
  • On target5
  • Goals1

26% of shots on target, 20% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

6
Mainz wins
2
Draws
2
Hoffenheim wins
Goals / meeting
2.60
26 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
90%
9 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Mainz clean sheets
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Hoffenheim clean sheets
10%
1 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
11.30
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.80
10 with card data
  1. Hoffenheim v MainzSat, 12 Apr 2025 · Bundesliga 2024-252–0HT 2–0
  2. Mainz v HoffenheimSun, 1 Dec 2024 · Bundesliga 2024-252–0HT 2–0
  3. Mainz v HoffenheimSat, 13 Apr 2024 · Bundesliga 2023-244–1HT 0–1
  4. Hoffenheim v MainzSun, 26 Nov 2023 · Bundesliga 2023-241–1HT 0–1
  5. Mainz v HoffenheimSat, 4 Mar 2023 · Bundesliga 2022-231–0HT 1–0
  6. Hoffenheim v MainzSat, 10 Sept 2022 · Bundesliga 2022-234–1HT 0–0
  7. Mainz v HoffenheimSat, 5 Feb 2022 · Bundesliga 2021-222–0HT 0–0
  8. Hoffenheim v MainzSat, 11 Sept 2021 · Bundesliga 2021-220–2HT 0–1
  9. Hoffenheim v MainzSun, 21 Mar 2021 · Bundesliga 2020-211–2HT 1–2
  10. Mainz v HoffenheimSun, 29 Nov 2020 · Bundesliga 2020-211–1HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Mainz at home, Hoffenheim away
  • 62%
    Both teams scored
    League 62%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 94%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 96%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 82%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 84%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 56%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 64%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 41%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 43%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 21%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 21%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.2
    Avg total goals
    League 3.23
    17 + 17 matches
  • 82%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 77%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 44%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 43%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 10.1
    Corners per match
    League 9.76
    17 + 17 matches
  • 68%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 61%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 65%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 52%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 56%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 39%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 4.1
    Cards per match
    League 3.98
    17 + 17 matches
  • 62%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 54%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 32%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 36%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2025-26

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2025-26

Mainz at home, Hoffenheim away
Mainz (home)Hoffenheim (away)
10Position5
DWLLLLast 5, oldest to newestWLDWL
17Played17
1.00Points per match1.71
24%Win %47%
1.24Scored / match1.76
1.47Conceded / match1.82
2.71Avg total goals3.59
59%Both scored65%
12%Clean sheets18%
35%Failed to score24%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

MainzHoffenheim
  • 0.591st half scored / match0.88
  • 0.591st half conceded / match1.06
  • 0.652nd half scored / match0.88
  • 0.882nd half conceded / match0.76
  • 35%Leading at half-time29%
  • 77%1st half over 0.588%
  • 24%1st half over 1.565%
  • 82%2nd half over 0.577%
  • 35%2nd half over 1.547%
  • 29%Scored in both halves35%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Mainz at home, Hoffenheim away, this season.

Goals

MainzHoffenheim
  • 1.24Scored / match1.76
  • 1.47Conceded / match1.82
  • 2.71Match total / match3.59
  • 65%Scored 1+77%
  • 41%Scored 2+59%
  • 88%Conceded 1+82%
  • 29%Conceded 2+53%
  • 71%Match over 1.594%
  • 41%Match over 2.571%
  • 29%Match over 3.553%

Shots and xG

MainzHoffenheim
  • 13.59Shots for12.00
  • 12.47Shots against13.00
  • 4.12On target for4.41
  • 4.35On target against4.76
  • 9%Shot conversion15%

Corners

MainzHoffenheim
  • 6.18Corners for5.18
  • 3.76Corners against5.18
  • 9.94Match total10.35
  • 82%Over 7.577%
  • 65%Over 8.571%
  • 59%Over 9.571%
  • 47%Over 10.565%
  • 29%Over 11.541%

Cards

MainzHoffenheim
  • 1.94Cards for2.65
  • 1.82Cards against1.76
  • 3.76Match total4.41
  • 82%Over 2.577%
  • 53%Over 3.571%
  • 24%Over 4.541%
  • 12%Over 5.524%
  • 11.82Fouls committed14.47

The table, 2025-26

#ClubPGDPts
3RB Leipzig341965
4Stuttgart342262
5Hoffenheim341361
6Leverkusen342159
7Freiburg34-647
8Ein Frankfurt34-444
9Augsburg34-1643
10Mainz34-940
11Union Berlin34-1439
12M'gladbach34-1138
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Bundesliga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.