Skip to content
Club comparison

Rio Avev Nacional

Primeira Liga 2026-27 and Primeira Liga 2026-27. Every scored result stored in the selected seasons.

All venues, selected source

0.44Points a match0.50
0.56Scored a match0.88
2.33Conceded2.13

Rio Ave

Nacional

Selected season records

Rio Ave: Primeira Liga 2026-27, 9 scored matches (Sun, 9 Aug 2026 to Sat, 19 Sept 2026). Nacional: Primeira Liga 2026-27, 8 (Mon, 10 Aug 2026 to Sat, 19 Sept 2026). Each league baseline pools exact counts and metric samples across measured club appearances in that source.

Results

98Played

Rio Ave: 9 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Nacional: 8 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

0.440.50Points per match: second club better

Rio Ave: 9 measured matches; league 1.37 from 174 club appearances.

Nacional: 8 measured matches; league 1.37 from 174 club appearances.

11%13%Win %: second club better

Rio Ave: 9 measured matches; league 37% from 174 club appearances.

Nacional: 8 measured matches; league 37% from 174 club appearances.

11%13%Draw %

Rio Ave: 9 measured matches; league 26% from 174 club appearances.

Nacional: 8 measured matches; league 26% from 174 club appearances.

Goals

0.560.88Scored per match: second club better

Rio Ave: 9 measured matches; league 1.38 from 174 club appearances.

Nacional: 8 measured matches; league 1.38 from 174 club appearances.

2.332.13Conceded per match: second club better

Rio Ave: 9 measured matches; league 1.38 from 174 club appearances.

Nacional: 8 measured matches; league 1.38 from 174 club appearances.

11%13%Clean sheet %: second club better

Rio Ave: 9 measured matches; league 27% from 174 club appearances.

Nacional: 8 measured matches; league 27% from 174 club appearances.

78%50%Failed to score %: second club better

Rio Ave: 9 measured matches; league 27% from 174 club appearances.

Nacional: 8 measured matches; league 27% from 174 club appearances.

11%38%Both scored %

Rio Ave: 9 measured matches; league 52% from 174 club appearances.

Nacional: 8 measured matches; league 52% from 174 club appearances.

44%50%Over 2.5 goals %

Rio Ave: 9 measured matches; league 56% from 174 club appearances.

Nacional: 8 measured matches; league 56% from 174 club appearances.

Halves

11%0%Leading at half-time %: first club better

Rio Ave: 9 measured matches; league 26% from 174 club appearances.

Nacional: 8 measured matches; league 26% from 174 club appearances.

89%88%First-half goal %

Rio Ave: 9 measured matches; league 70% from 174 club appearances.

Nacional: 8 measured matches; league 70% from 174 club appearances.

67%75%Second-half goal %

Rio Ave: 9 measured matches; league 77% from 174 club appearances.

Nacional: 8 measured matches; league 77% from 174 club appearances.

Shots and xG

7.1410.71Shots: second club better

Rio Ave: 7 measured matches; league 12.24 from 124 club appearances.

Nacional: 7 measured matches; league 12.24 from 124 club appearances.

2.572.86Shots on target: second club better

Rio Ave: 7 measured matches; league 4.08 from 124 club appearances.

Nacional: 7 measured matches; league 4.08 from 124 club appearances.

0.561.16xG for: second club better

Rio Ave: 7 measured matches; league 1.31 from 124 club appearances.

Nacional: 7 measured matches; league 1.31 from 124 club appearances.

1.901.87xG against: second club better

Rio Ave: 7 measured matches; league 1.31 from 124 club appearances.

Nacional: 7 measured matches; league 1.31 from 124 club appearances.

Corners and cards

3.143.86Corners for: second club better

Rio Ave: 7 measured matches; league 4.31 from 124 club appearances.

Nacional: 7 measured matches; league 4.31 from 124 club appearances.

5.864.29Corners against: second club better

Rio Ave: 7 measured matches; league 4.31 from 124 club appearances.

Nacional: 7 measured matches; league 4.31 from 124 club appearances.

9.008.14Corners in their matches

Rio Ave: 7 measured matches; league 8.61 from 124 club appearances.

Nacional: 7 measured matches; league 8.61 from 124 club appearances.

1.571.43Cards shown to them

Rio Ave: 7 measured matches; league 2.22 from 124 club appearances.

Nacional: 7 measured matches; league 2.22 from 124 club appearances.

2.864.00Cards in their matches

Rio Ave: 7 measured matches; league 4.44 from 124 club appearances.

Nacional: 7 measured matches; league 4.44 from 124 club appearances.

Ranks in each selected source

Same source, venue and cutoff as the figures above. Equal observed values share a rank; clubs without that measurement are excluded.

Points per match19 of 21 · 18 of 21
Goals scored19 of 21 · 16 of 21
Goals conceded20 of 21 · 19 of 21
Both scored %21 of 21 · 17 of 21
Over 2.5 %15 of 21 · 13 of 21
Clean sheet %16 of 21 · 14 of 21
Match corners6 of 18 · 11 of 18
Match cards18 of 18 · 13 of 18

Last 10, with the sample shown

Each club's latest 10 scored matches in its selected competition-season and date cutoff are chosen first. Home or away shows that venue's subset of the same window.

Rio Ave

Primeira Liga 2026-27. Showing 9 venue-qualified results from 9 selected scored matches; 9 available.

LDLLLWLLL
Points per match
0.449 measured matches
Scored per match
0.569 measured matches
Both teams scored
11%1 of 9 measured matches
Match corners
9.007 measured matches
Match cards
2.867 measured matches
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · at AlvercaL 0–1
  • Mon, 14 Sept 2026 · v EstrelaD 3–3
  • Sun, 6 Sept 2026 · at Santa ClaraL 0–4
  • Fri, 28 Aug 2026 · v Sporting CPL 0–4
  • Fri, 28 Aug 2026 · v Sp LisbonL 0–4
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · at EstorilW 2–0
  • Sat, 15 Aug 2026 · v FC PortoL 0–2
  • Sat, 15 Aug 2026 · v PortoL 0–2
  • Sun, 9 Aug 2026 · at Gil VicenteL 0–1

Nacional

Primeira Liga 2026-27. Showing 8 venue-qualified results from 8 selected scored matches; 8 available.

LLLLLLWD
Points per match
0.508 measured matches
Scored per match
0.888 measured matches
Both teams scored
38%3 of 8 measured matches
Match corners
8.147 measured matches
Match cards
4.007 measured matches
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · v FamalicaoL 0–4
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · v AlvercaL 1–3
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at Sporting CPL 0–2
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at Sp LisbonL 0–2
  • Sun, 30 Aug 2026 · v EstrelaL 2–3
  • Sun, 23 Aug 2026 · at GuimaraesL 0–1
  • Sun, 16 Aug 2026 · v EstorilW 2–0
  • Mon, 10 Aug 2026 · at Santa ClaraD 2–2

When they met

Pair predictions and head-to-head hub

8 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings across all stored competitions. Clean sheets count each club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

Rio Ave: 3 wins. Draws: 4. Nacional: 1 wins.

Goals per meeting
3.1325 goals in 8 meetings
Over 1.5
75%6 of 8 meetings
Over 2.5
63%5 of 8 meetings
Over 3.5
38%3 of 8 meetings
Both scored
63%5 of 8 meetings
Rio Ave clean sheets
25%2 of 8 meetings
Nacional clean sheets
25%2 of 8 meetings

Historical frequencies describe the selected stored sample. Current source updates are not implied by a date selector.

More statistics

How to read these figures

The full definitions are in the glossary and the methodology.

What is a sample?
The number of matches behind a figure. A percentage or an average is counted only over matches that have that measurement stored, and a figure from a handful of matches is marked as a small sample.
What is a rate?
The share of measured matches in which something happened, such as both teams scoring. It describes the matches counted and is not a forecast.
Why can two tables differ?
Season views count one competition-season. Last 5, 10 and 20 windows follow each club across stored seasons in its competition, and a home or away filter applies after the window is chosen.
Is a missing figure counted as zero?
No. A missing measurement is left out of that figure's sample and is never treated as zero.

Clubs, leagues and tools

Statistics only, not advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.