Skip to content

Ayr v Dunfermline, Scottish Championship, Sat, 7 Nov 2020: statistics and head to head

2020-21. Sat, 7 Nov 2020

AyrHome
00Full time, half-time 0–0

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

LDLDDLeague form, oldest to newestDDWWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Ayr have 1 scored home results and Dunfermline 1 scored away results stored in 2020-21. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Ayr at home: 3.00 points per match (1 measured matches); Dunfermline away: 3.00 points per match (1 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Ayr scored 2.00 per home match (1 measured match); Dunfermline scored 4.00 away (1). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.90 per club appearance across 30 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 2 of 2 pooled club appearances (100.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 7. Ayr: 3 wins; Dunfermline: 3 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half00

The match in numbers

AyrDunfermline
  • 2Shots9
  • 1Shots on target4
  • 3Corners7
  • 23Fouls4
  • 2Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Ayr

  • Shots2
  • On target1
  • Goals0

50% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Dunfermline

  • Shots9
  • On target4
  • Goals0

44% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

7 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

3
Ayr wins
1
Draws
3
Dunfermline wins
Goals / meeting
2.00
14 goals in 7 meetings
Both scored
29%
2 of 7 meetings
Over 1.5
29%
2 of 7 meetings
Over 2.5
29%
2 of 7 meetings
Over 3.5
29%
2 of 7 meetings
Ayr clean sheets
43%
3 of 7 meetings
Dunfermline clean sheets
43%
3 of 7 meetings
Corners / meeting
9.00
7 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.57
7 with card data
  1. Dunfermline v AyrSat, 4 Jan 2020 · Scottish Championship 2019-200–1HT 0–1
  2. Ayr v DunfermlineTue, 3 Dec 2019 · Scottish Championship 2019-200–1HT 0–0
  3. Dunfermline v AyrSat, 19 Oct 2019 · Scottish Championship 2019-203–2HT 1–1
  4. Dunfermline v AyrFri, 29 Mar 2019 · Scottish Championship 2018-190–1HT 0–1
  5. Ayr v DunfermlineSat, 23 Feb 2019 · Scottish Championship 2018-190–1HT 0–0
  6. Dunfermline v AyrSat, 22 Dec 2018 · Scottish Championship 2018-190–0HT 0–0
  7. Ayr v DunfermlineSat, 25 Aug 2018 · Scottish Championship 2018-194–1HT 3–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Ayr at home, Dunfermline away
  • 46%
    Both teams scored
    League 56%
    13 + 13 matches
  • 81%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 90%
    13 + 13 matches
  • 62%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 74%
    13 + 13 matches
  • 31%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 50%
    13 + 13 matches
  • 23%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 35%
    13 + 13 matches
  • 19%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 18%
    13 + 13 matches
  • 2.2
    Avg total goals
    League 2.82
    13 + 13 matches
  • 54%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 67%
    13 + 13 matches
  • 39%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 35%
    13 + 13 matches
  • 10.7
    Corners per match
    League 10.43
    13 + 13 matches
  • 73%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 70%
    13 + 13 matches
  • 69%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 62%
    13 + 13 matches
  • 46%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 47%
    13 + 13 matches
  • 3.2
    Cards per match
    League 3.33
    13 + 13 matches
  • 50%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 47%
    13 + 13 matches
  • 27%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 25%
    13 + 13 matches

Stored season context, 2020-21

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2020-21

Ayr at home, Dunfermline away
Ayr (home)Dunfermline (away)
8Position4
LDLDDLast 5, oldest to newestLLLDL
13Played13
1.15Points per match0.69
23%Win %8%
0.85Scored / match1.08
0.92Conceded / match1.62
1.77Avg total goals2.69
39%Both scored54%
31%Clean sheets15%
54%Failed to score46%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

AyrDunfermline
  • 0.621st half scored / match0.46
  • 0.311st half conceded / match0.77
  • 0.232nd half scored / match0.62
  • 0.622nd half conceded / match0.85
  • 23%Leading at half-time15%
  • 46%1st half over 0.562%
  • 39%1st half over 1.539%
  • 54%2nd half over 0.569%
  • 23%2nd half over 1.539%
  • 8%Scored in both halves8%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Ayr at home, Dunfermline away, this season.

Goals

AyrDunfermline
  • 0.85Scored / match1.08
  • 0.92Conceded / match1.62
  • 1.77Match total / match2.69
  • 46%Scored 1+54%
  • 23%Scored 2+31%
  • 69%Conceded 1+85%
  • 15%Conceded 2+39%
  • 62%Match over 1.562%
  • 23%Match over 2.539%
  • 8%Match over 3.539%

Shots and xG

AyrDunfermline
  • 7.85Shots for9.31
  • 9.62Shots against10.23
  • 3.00On target for3.85
  • 4.00On target against4.46
  • 11%Shot conversion12%

Corners

AyrDunfermline
  • 3.54Corners for5.92
  • 6.38Corners against5.62
  • 9.92Match total11.54
  • 92%Over 7.5100%
  • 54%Over 8.592%
  • 46%Over 9.592%
  • 31%Over 10.562%
  • 31%Over 11.546%

Cards

AyrDunfermline
  • 1.85Cards for1.54
  • 1.62Cards against1.38
  • 3.46Match total2.92
  • 69%Over 2.546%
  • 62%Over 3.539%
  • 31%Over 4.523%
  • 8%Over 5.523%
  • 14.38Fouls committed11.62
Referee this season
C Napier
Matches
6
Cards / match
4.17
6 matches
Over 3.5 cards
83%
6 matches
Over 4.5 cards
33%
6 matches
Fouls / match
23.83
6 matches

The table, 2020-21

#ClubPGDPts
2Dundee27945
3Raith Rvs27943
4Dunfermline27439
5Inverness C27536
6Queen of Sth27-1332
7Arbroath27-630
8Ayr27-629
9Morton27-1129
10Alloa27-3022
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Scottish Championship matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.